← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Invitation to Tender for a Mobile Phone Contract Across Shropshire and Herefordshire

Buyer: Connexus Homes Limited →

BuyerConnexus Homes Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Connexus is seeking a mobile phone network provider to supply and manager mobile voice and data connections for its employees. This tender invites proposals for a service to provide: Approximately 502 voice and data enabled connections. Approximately 25 data only connections. A monthly pooled data allowance of 1 Terabyte across connections. Note please that the contract is for connections only, no handsets are required. Geographical coverage and connectivity are key parts of the tender. Connexus operate primarily in the rural counties of Herefordshire and Shropshire. Applicants should demonstrate a strong understanding of the mobile network coverage within these regions including knowledge of areas which potentially weaker signal strength. Proposals should detail the network infrastructure and technologies utilised to ensure reliable service across this geographical area. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000951825

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£92,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ddf
Latest release ID082769-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 10:05:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082769-2025
19 Sept 2025tender057992-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T10:05:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
    "name": "Connexus Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mobile telephones"
            },
            {
              "id": "64212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169172",
          "name": "Daisy Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ddf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for a Mobile Phone Contract Across Shropshire and Herefordshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Connexus is seeking a mobile phone network provider to supply and manager mobile voice and data connections for its employees. This tender invites proposals for a service to provide:\nApproximately 502 voice and data enabled connections.\nApproximately 25 data only connections.\nA monthly pooled data allowance of 1 Terabyte across connections.\nNote please that the contract is for connections only, no handsets are required.\nGeographical coverage and connectivity are key parts of the tender. Connexus operate primarily in the rural counties of Herefordshire and Shropshire. Applicants should demonstrate a strong understanding of the mobile network coverage within these regions including knowledge of areas which potentially weaker signal strength. Proposals should detail the network infrastructure and technologies utilised to ensure reliable service across this geographical area.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000951825",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
      "name": "Connexus Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craven Arms",
        "postalCode": "SY7 9BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, The Auction Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bebbington",
        "email": "neil.bebbington@connexus-group.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169172",
      "name": "Daisy Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ed Povall",
        "email": "ed.povall@daisycomms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend contract based on satisfactory performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082769-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082769-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T10:05:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082769-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T10:05:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
    "name": "Connexus Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mobile telephones"
            },
            {
              "id": "64212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169172",
          "name": "Daisy Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ddf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for a Mobile Phone Contract Across Shropshire and Herefordshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Connexus is seeking a mobile phone network provider to supply and manager mobile voice and data connections for its employees. This tender invites proposals for a service to provide:\nApproximately 502 voice and data enabled connections.\nApproximately 25 data only connections.\nA monthly pooled data allowance of 1 Terabyte across connections.\nNote please that the contract is for connections only, no handsets are required.\nGeographical coverage and connectivity are key parts of the tender. Connexus operate primarily in the rural counties of Herefordshire and Shropshire. Applicants should demonstrate a strong understanding of the mobile network coverage within these regions including knowledge of areas which potentially weaker signal strength. Proposals should detail the network infrastructure and technologies utilised to ensure reliable service across this geographical area.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000951825",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
      "name": "Connexus Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craven Arms",
        "postalCode": "SY7 9BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, The Auction Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bebbington",
        "email": "neil.bebbington@connexus-group.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169172",
      "name": "Daisy Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ed Povall",
        "email": "ed.povall@daisycomms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 92000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend contract based on satisfactory performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082769-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082769-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T10:05:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 057992-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057992-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
    "name": "Connexus Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ddf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 175000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend contract based on satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for a Mobile Phone Contract Across Shropshire and Herefordshire",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 175000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057992-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057992-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Connexus is seeking a mobile phone network provider to supply and manager mobile voice and data connections for its employees. This tender invites proposals for a service to provide:\nApproximately 502 voice and data enabled connections.\nApproximately 25 data only connections.\nA monthly pooled data allowance of 1 Terabyte across connections.\nNote please that the contract is for connections only, no handsets are required.\nGeographical coverage and connectivity are key parts of the tender. Connexus operate primarily in the rural counties of Herefordshire and Shropshire. Applicants should demonstrate a strong understanding of the mobile network coverage within these regions including knowledge of areas which potentially weaker signal strength. Proposals should detail the network infrastructure and technologies utilised to ensure reliable service across this geographical area.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Craven-Arms:-Mobile-telephones./9Z2C33938P\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9Z2C33938P",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
      "name": "Connexus Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craven Arms",
        "postalCode": "SY7 9BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, The Auction Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZTX-9645-HPZJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bebbington",
        "email": "neil.bebbington@connexus-group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}