Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 19 Sept 2025, 10:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Invitation to Tender for a Mobile Phone Contract Across Shropshire and Herefordshire

Official notice

Authority: Connexus Homes Limited (Public body)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£175,000≈ £58k / year · £175,000 inc. VAT47.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 21 Oct 2025awarded 25 Nov 2025
Awarded to Daisy Communications Limited
Contract term 3 yrsends 7 Dec 2028 · up to 7 Dec 2030 with extensions · starts 8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Connexus is seeking a mobile phone network provider to supply and manager mobile voice and data connections for its employees. This tender invites proposals for a service to provide:

Approximately 502 voice and data enabled connections.

Approximately 25 data only connections.

A monthly pooled data allowance of 1 Terabyte across connections.

Note please that the contract is for connections only, no handsets are required.

Geographical coverage and connectivity are key parts of the tender. Connexus operate primarily in the rural counties of Herefordshire and Shropshire. Applicants should demonstrate a strong understanding of the mobile network coverage within these regions including knowledge of areas which potentially weaker signal strength. Proposals should detail the network infrastructure and technologies utilised to ensure reliable service across this geographical area.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Mobile telephones · Mobile-telephone services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£175,000
Contract period: 8 Dec 2025 – 7 Dec 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 7 Dec 2030 with extensionsValue: £175,000 exc. VAT · £175,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Option to extend contract based on satisfactory performance.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 Sept 2025, 10:05 BST
Last source update
15 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-057992
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Mobile telephonesMobile-telephone services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059ddf Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
21 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
7 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 Sept 2025 → 15 Dec 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published396 days ago
    19 Sept 2025, 10:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by378 days ago
    7 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline364 days ago
    21 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts317 days ago
    8 Dec 2025
  5. Latest notice published309 days ago
    15 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 19 Sept 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    19 Sept 2025, 10:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    15 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    15 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £92,0001 contract inc. VAT; no net value published
Contracts signed 1latest 25 Nov 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Daisy Communications Limited£92,000 inc. VAT †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Daisy Communications Limited

    Signed
    25 Nov 2025
    Value
    £92,000 inc. VAT
    Period
    8 Dec 2025 – 7 Dec 2028 · up to 7 Dec 2030 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Option to extend contract based on satisfactory performance.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Connexus Homes Limited

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PZTX-9645-HPZJ The Gateway, The Auction Yard, Craven Arms, West Midlands, SY7 9BWContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender