Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (30%)
Quality — Quality (70%)
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
Cardiff Capital Region (CCR), acting on behalf of the South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee (CJC), is seeking to appoint a Lead Managing Agent (LMA) to manage and deliver Phase 1 of the Investment Zone Skills Programme. The successful contractor will act as the operational delivery partner responsible for programme management, employer engagement, workforce intelligence, partnership coordination, funding administration, performance management and skills delivery planning. The programme aims to support workforce growth, talent attraction, skills development and employer-led innovation across priority sectors including semiconductors, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence and enabling technologies. The initial contract value is up to £2.77 million over a 17-month period, with an option to extend and deploy a further £1.35 million to March 2029, subject to funding and approvals.
UKL22, GB · UKL17, GB · UKL15, GB · UKL16, GB · UKL21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (30%)
Quality — Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project-management services other than for construction work, Training services, General management consultancy services, Research consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,243 | 3 median · 30.8 average (289 of 1,243 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (320 of 1,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 48 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06edb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081823-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 13:45:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081823-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ITT reference 126733 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081823-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081823-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:45:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHB-7576-VDHR",
"name": "South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_126733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4944000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost "
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Investment Zone Skills Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4944000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:45:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff Capital Region (CCR), acting on behalf of the South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee (CJC), is seeking to appoint a Lead Managing Agent (LMA) to manage and deliver Phase 1 of the Investment Zone Skills Programme. The successful contractor will act as the operational delivery partner responsible for programme management, employer engagement, workforce intelligence, partnership coordination, funding administration, performance management and skills delivery planning. The programme aims to support workforce growth, talent attraction, skills development and employer-led innovation across priority sectors including semiconductors, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence and enabling technologies. The initial contract value is up to £2.77 million over a 17-month period, with an option to extend and deploy a further £1.35 million to March 2029, subject to funding and approvals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ITT reference 126733",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHB-7576-VDHR",
"name": "South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Sbarc|Spark, Maindy Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHB-7576-VDHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rowena.O'Sullivan@cardiffcapitalregion.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081823-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:45:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHB-7576-VDHR",
"name": "South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_126733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4944000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost "
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Investment Zone Skills Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4944000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:45:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff Capital Region (CCR), acting on behalf of the South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee (CJC), is seeking to appoint a Lead Managing Agent (LMA) to manage and deliver Phase 1 of the Investment Zone Skills Programme. The successful contractor will act as the operational delivery partner responsible for programme management, employer engagement, workforce intelligence, partnership coordination, funding administration, performance management and skills delivery planning. The programme aims to support workforce growth, talent attraction, skills development and employer-led innovation across priority sectors including semiconductors, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence and enabling technologies. The initial contract value is up to £2.77 million over a 17-month period, with an option to extend and deploy a further £1.35 million to March 2029, subject to funding and approvals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ITT reference 126733",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHB-7576-VDHR",
"name": "South East Wales Corporate Joint Committee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, Sbarc|Spark, Maindy Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHB-7576-VDHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rowena.O'Sullivan@cardiffcapitalregion.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}