← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Investment Management Solution (s)

Buyer: National Wealth Fund Limited →

BuyerNational Wealth Fund Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The National Wealth Fund (“NWF”), successor to the UK Infrastructure Bank, has been established to drive the nation's growth by creating a stable investment environment and mobilising private capital to align with the UK Government's strategic priorities. As NWF we will support a wider range of sectors beyond infrastructure, aligning with the Government's industrial strategy. NWF have a total capital of £27.8 billion, with at least £5.8 billion dedicated to green hydrogen, carbon capture, ports, gigafactories, and green steel. This aligns with the principle of achieving policy objectives via sound banking.<br/><br/>Our private sector function will provide corporate and project finance and invest across the capital structure, including senior debt, mezzanine, guarantees and equity. <br/><br/>Our local authority function will lend to local authorities at a preferential rate for high value and strategic projects of at least £5 million<br/><br/>We are wholly owned and backed by HM Treasury.<br/><br/>We are undertaking early market engagement to understand the market offerings for an investment management solution (s) which focuses on the financial and operational lifecycle of a deal post go-live, namely:- <br/><br/>• Investment set up (booking a deal) <br/>• Output for the purposes of accounting in-line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). <br/>• Investment management of a deal (calculation of cashflow) <br/>• Investment closure (ending a deal) <br/>• The continual risk management of the deals including IFRS ECL & economic capital calculations<br/>• Professional services related to the above<br/><br/>NWF currently has a number of tools providing these services internally.<br/><br/>The outcome of the early market engagement will inform our procurement pipeline for procuring any software or associated services as further described in Section VI.3 below.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT software package 48517000IT software development services 72212517Software-related services 72260000Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations 98110000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this Early Market Engagement includes, but is not limited to, investment management solution(s) which support the financial and operational lifecycle of an investment following deal signature. The solution (s) should provide all (or some) of the following:- <br/>• Investment set up (booking a deal) <br/>• Output for the purposes of accounting in-line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). <br/>• Investment management of a deal (calculation of cashflow) <br/>• Investment closure (ending a deal) <br/>• The continual risk management of the deals including IFRS ECL & economic capital calculations<br/>• Professional services related to the above<br/><br/>The solution (s) need to be able to facilitate one (or several) of our product sets, in Debt (Bullet repayment loan, Amortising loan, Revolving credit facility, Bridge finance, Bonds and Portfolio loans such as warehousing), Guarantee (Financial guarantee, Performance, Inflation linked, Credit enhancement & First loss) and Equity (Ordinary shares, Preference shares, Fund investments, Convertible loan notes, PIK shares). <br/><br/>The solution(s) would need to be capable of supporting our users in daily workflows across our Financial Risk Management, Finance Operations, Financial Control, Portfolio Management and Treasury teams. <br/><br/>The solution(s) will enable NWF to manage and monitor its investment in an efficient and transparent manner. <br/>NWF are happy to adapt to best practice. <br/><br/>As NWF are wholly owned by HMT, any solution must be capable of meeting our user requirements and offer value for money.<br/><br/>The start date provided in Section II.3 is only an estimate and is subject to change depending on the outcomes of the early market engagement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related services, Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations, IT software development services, IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e529
Latest release ID006286-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 14:48:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025planning006286-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:48:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e529",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130682",
    "name": "National Wealth Fund Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0920-P0701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this Early Market Engagement includes, but is not limited to, investment management solution(s) which support the financial and operational lifecycle of an investment following deal signature. The solution (s) should provide all (or some) of the following:- <br/>•\tInvestment set up (booking a deal) <br/>•\tOutput for the purposes of accounting in-line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). <br/>•\tInvestment management of a deal (calculation of cashflow) <br/>•\tInvestment closure (ending a deal) <br/>•\tThe continual risk management of the deals including IFRS ECL & economic capital calculations<br/>•\tProfessional services related to the above<br/><br/>The solution (s) need to be able to facilitate one (or several) of our product sets, in Debt (Bullet repayment loan, Amortising loan, Revolving credit facility, Bridge finance, Bonds and Portfolio loans such as warehousing), Guarantee (Financial guarantee, Performance, Inflation linked, Credit enhancement & First loss) and Equity (Ordinary shares, Preference shares, Fund investments, Convertible loan notes, PIK shares). <br/><br/>The solution(s) would need to be capable of supporting our users in daily workflows across our Financial Risk Management, Finance Operations, Financial Control, Portfolio Management and Treasury teams. <br/><br/>The solution(s) will enable NWF to manage and monitor its investment in an efficient and transparent manner. <br/>NWF are happy to adapt to best practice. <br/><br/>As NWF are wholly owned by HMT, any solution must be capable of meeting our user requirements and offer value for money.<br/><br/>The start date provided in Section II.3 is only an estimate and is subject to change depending on the outcomes of the early market engagement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Management Solution (s)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Wealth Fund (“NWF”), successor to the UK Infrastructure Bank, has been established to drive the nation's growth by creating a stable investment environment and mobilising private capital to align with the UK Government's strategic priorities. As NWF we will support a wider range of sectors beyond infrastructure, aligning with the Government's industrial strategy. NWF have a total capital of £27.8 billion, with at least £5.8 billion dedicated to green hydrogen, carbon capture, ports, gigafactories, and green steel. This aligns with the principle of achieving policy objectives via sound banking.<br/><br/>Our private sector function will provide corporate and project finance and invest across the capital structure, including senior debt, mezzanine, guarantees and equity. <br/><br/>Our local authority function will lend to local authorities at a preferential rate for high value and strategic projects of at least £5 million<br/><br/>We are wholly owned and backed by HM Treasury.<br/><br/>We are undertaking early market engagement to understand the market offerings for an investment management solution (s) which focuses on the financial and operational lifecycle of a deal post go-live, namely:- <br/><br/>•\tInvestment set up (booking a deal) <br/>•\tOutput for the purposes of accounting in-line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). <br/>•\tInvestment management of a deal (calculation of cashflow) <br/>•\tInvestment closure (ending a deal) <br/>•\tThe continual risk management of the deals including IFRS ECL & economic capital calculations<br/>•\tProfessional services related to the above<br/><br/>NWF currently has a number of tools providing these services internally.<br/><br/>The outcome of the early market engagement will inform our procurement pipeline for procuring any software or associated services as further described in Section VI.3 below.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130682",
      "name": "National Wealth Fund Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds, LS1 4HR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalwealthfund.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House 06816271",
        "legalName": "National Wealth Fund Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nationalwealthfund.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1) NWF intends to conduct Early Market Engagement (\"EME\") with the market through this Prior Information Notice (\"PIN\") with a view to sharing information and seeking input from the market to inform and shape current thinking and assist NWF in its procurement plans and approach.<br/><br/>2) NWF is providing potential suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback via an Early Market Engagement questionnaire. Questionnaires should be returned by 27th March 2025 (by 16:00 UK time) in order that we can consider comments in advance of any formal procurement processes. <br/><br/>These documents can be accessed via the live opportunities list on NWF's Atamis eSourcing Portal in accordance with the instructions below and completed questionnaires must be submitted via the eSourcing Portal.<br/><br/>3) Respondents can indicate within the questionnaire if they are open to a follow up meeting (s). Please note that due to time and resource constraints, it may not be possible for NWF to meet with all interested suppliers. Further information can be found in the Early Market Engagement documents on Atamis.<br/><br/>4) Please be advised that the estimated value of this requirement or timelines cannot be derived until the completion of the Early Market Engagement activities.<br/><br/>5) Interested organisations should note that the procurement strategy and timetable have not been finalised at this stage. NWF will collate and analyse the responses received. Responses may be used to develop and scope the procurement strategy and process. NWF will make a final decision on the procurement strategy, timetable, and content of the procurement documentation, having considered feedback. NWF reserves the right to divide the scope into lots / service areas for bidding purposes and/or carve out some elements of the service scope and procure these separately  or to pursue in-house solutions.<br/><br/>6) To access, click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome.<br/> <br/>Once you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the Early Market Engagement documentation (including questionnaire), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and being able to submit your response.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006286-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "006286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:48:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e529",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130682",
    "name": "National Wealth Fund Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0920-P0701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this Early Market Engagement includes, but is not limited to, investment management solution(s) which support the financial and operational lifecycle of an investment following deal signature. The solution (s) should provide all (or some) of the following:- <br/>•\tInvestment set up (booking a deal) <br/>•\tOutput for the purposes of accounting in-line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). <br/>•\tInvestment management of a deal (calculation of cashflow) <br/>•\tInvestment closure (ending a deal) <br/>•\tThe continual risk management of the deals including IFRS ECL & economic capital calculations<br/>•\tProfessional services related to the above<br/><br/>The solution (s) need to be able to facilitate one (or several) of our product sets, in Debt (Bullet repayment loan, Amortising loan, Revolving credit facility, Bridge finance, Bonds and Portfolio loans such as warehousing), Guarantee (Financial guarantee, Performance, Inflation linked, Credit enhancement & First loss) and Equity (Ordinary shares, Preference shares, Fund investments, Convertible loan notes, PIK shares). <br/><br/>The solution(s) would need to be capable of supporting our users in daily workflows across our Financial Risk Management, Finance Operations, Financial Control, Portfolio Management and Treasury teams. <br/><br/>The solution(s) will enable NWF to manage and monitor its investment in an efficient and transparent manner. <br/>NWF are happy to adapt to best practice. <br/><br/>As NWF are wholly owned by HMT, any solution must be capable of meeting our user requirements and offer value for money.<br/><br/>The start date provided in Section II.3 is only an estimate and is subject to change depending on the outcomes of the early market engagement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Management Solution (s)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Wealth Fund (“NWF”), successor to the UK Infrastructure Bank, has been established to drive the nation's growth by creating a stable investment environment and mobilising private capital to align with the UK Government's strategic priorities. As NWF we will support a wider range of sectors beyond infrastructure, aligning with the Government's industrial strategy. NWF have a total capital of £27.8 billion, with at least £5.8 billion dedicated to green hydrogen, carbon capture, ports, gigafactories, and green steel. This aligns with the principle of achieving policy objectives via sound banking.<br/><br/>Our private sector function will provide corporate and project finance and invest across the capital structure, including senior debt, mezzanine, guarantees and equity. <br/><br/>Our local authority function will lend to local authorities at a preferential rate for high value and strategic projects of at least £5 million<br/><br/>We are wholly owned and backed by HM Treasury.<br/><br/>We are undertaking early market engagement to understand the market offerings for an investment management solution (s) which focuses on the financial and operational lifecycle of a deal post go-live, namely:- <br/><br/>•\tInvestment set up (booking a deal) <br/>•\tOutput for the purposes of accounting in-line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). <br/>•\tInvestment management of a deal (calculation of cashflow) <br/>•\tInvestment closure (ending a deal) <br/>•\tThe continual risk management of the deals including IFRS ECL & economic capital calculations<br/>•\tProfessional services related to the above<br/><br/>NWF currently has a number of tools providing these services internally.<br/><br/>The outcome of the early market engagement will inform our procurement pipeline for procuring any software or associated services as further described in Section VI.3 below.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130682",
      "name": "National Wealth Fund Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds, LS1 4HR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalwealthfund.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House 06816271",
        "legalName": "National Wealth Fund Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nationalwealthfund.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1) NWF intends to conduct Early Market Engagement (\"EME\") with the market through this Prior Information Notice (\"PIN\") with a view to sharing information and seeking input from the market to inform and shape current thinking and assist NWF in its procurement plans and approach.<br/><br/>2) NWF is providing potential suppliers the opportunity to provide feedback via an Early Market Engagement questionnaire. Questionnaires should be returned by 27th March 2025 (by 16:00 UK time) in order that we can consider comments in advance of any formal procurement processes. <br/><br/>These documents can be accessed via the live opportunities list on NWF's Atamis eSourcing Portal in accordance with the instructions below and completed questionnaires must be submitted via the eSourcing Portal.<br/><br/>3) Respondents can indicate within the questionnaire if they are open to a follow up meeting (s). Please note that due to time and resource constraints, it may not be possible for NWF to meet with all interested suppliers. Further information can be found in the Early Market Engagement documents on Atamis.<br/><br/>4) Please be advised that the estimated value of this requirement or timelines cannot be derived until the completion of the Early Market Engagement activities.<br/><br/>5) Interested organisations should note that the procurement strategy and timetable have not been finalised at this stage. NWF will collate and analyse the responses received. Responses may be used to develop and scope the procurement strategy and process. NWF will make a final decision on the procurement strategy, timetable, and content of the procurement documentation, having considered feedback. NWF reserves the right to divide the scope into lots / service areas for bidding purposes and/or carve out some elements of the service scope and procure these separately  or to pursue in-house solutions.<br/><br/>6) To access, click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome.<br/> <br/>Once you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the Early Market Engagement documentation (including questionnaire), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and being able to submit your response.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}