← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Investigation of regulated tidal exchange and water level control structures for management of saline lagoons at North Killingholme Haven Pits Site of Special Scientific Interest, North East Lincolnshire

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

North Killingholme Haven Pits SSSI is near Immingham, North East Lincolnshire, on the south bank of the Humber Estuary (central grid reference TA1662919816). The privately owned,16ha, site comprises former clay pits which have developed into saline lagoons. It is within the Humber Estuary Special Protection Area/Ramsar site and is of international importance for non-breeding waterfowl. The site is connected to the Humber Estuary by a manually operated sluice in the flood bank, which allows for the regulated exchange of tidal water. The sluice is over 50 years old and is not fully functioning due to siltation, and health and safety concerns regarding its operation. The aims of the investigation are to assess the existing sluice, and appraise the options for management of water levels to achieve the site objectives. Outputs include concept designs and estimated costs. A site visit is required to understand the site and the constraints, and assess the existing sluice. (Note this opportunity was first published in July 2025 but a contract was not awarded. This is a re-publishing with a revised specification and increased estimated maximum value)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£11,590

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059247
Latest release ID065105-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 10:39:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065105-2025
2 Sept 2025tender053193-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T11:39:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163745",
          "name": "JBA CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NKHPsluice/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investigation of regulated tidal exchange and water level control structures for management of saline lagoons at North Killingholme Haven Pits Site of Special Scientific Interest, North East Lincolnshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Killingholme Haven Pits SSSI is near Immingham, North East Lincolnshire, on the south bank of the Humber Estuary (central grid reference TA1662919816). The privately owned,16ha, site comprises former clay pits which have developed into saline lagoons. It is within the Humber Estuary Special Protection Area/Ramsar site and is of international importance for non-breeding waterfowl. The site is connected to the Humber Estuary by a manually operated sluice in the flood bank, which allows for the regulated exchange of tidal water. The sluice is over 50 years old and is not fully functioning due to siltation, and health and safety concerns regarding its operation. The aims of the investigation are to assess the existing sluice, and appraise the options for management of water levels to achieve the site objectives. Outputs include concept designs and estimated costs. A site visit is required to understand the site and the constraints, and assess the existing sluice. (Note this opportunity was first published in July 2025 but a contract was not awarded. This is a re-publishing with a revised specification and increased estimated maximum value)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Morwenna Christian",
        "email": "morwenna.christian@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163745",
      "name": "JBA CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park Old Lane North, Broughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lisa.Campbell@jbaconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11590,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13908
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065105-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065105-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T11:39:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065105-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T11:39:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163745",
          "name": "JBA CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NKHPsluice/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investigation of regulated tidal exchange and water level control structures for management of saline lagoons at North Killingholme Haven Pits Site of Special Scientific Interest, North East Lincolnshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Killingholme Haven Pits SSSI is near Immingham, North East Lincolnshire, on the south bank of the Humber Estuary (central grid reference TA1662919816). The privately owned,16ha, site comprises former clay pits which have developed into saline lagoons. It is within the Humber Estuary Special Protection Area/Ramsar site and is of international importance for non-breeding waterfowl. The site is connected to the Humber Estuary by a manually operated sluice in the flood bank, which allows for the regulated exchange of tidal water. The sluice is over 50 years old and is not fully functioning due to siltation, and health and safety concerns regarding its operation. The aims of the investigation are to assess the existing sluice, and appraise the options for management of water levels to achieve the site objectives. Outputs include concept designs and estimated costs. A site visit is required to understand the site and the constraints, and assess the existing sluice. (Note this opportunity was first published in July 2025 but a contract was not awarded. This is a re-publishing with a revised specification and increased estimated maximum value)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Morwenna Christian",
        "email": "morwenna.christian@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163745",
      "name": "JBA CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skipton",
        "postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park Old Lane North, Broughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lisa.Campbell@jbaconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11590,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13908
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065105-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065105-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T11:39:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2025 · 053193-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T14:22:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NKHPsluice/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investigation of regulated tidal exchange and water level control structures for management of saline lagoons at North Killingholme Haven Pits Site of Special Scientific Interest, North East Lincolnshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4740",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4740",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4741",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4741",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4742",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4742",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053193-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053193-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:22:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Killingholme Haven Pits SSSI is near Immingham, North East Lincolnshire, on the south bank of the Humber Estuary (central grid reference TA1662919816). The privately owned,16ha, site comprises former clay pits which have developed into saline lagoons. It is within the Humber Estuary Special Protection Area/Ramsar site and is of international importance for non-breeding waterfowl. The site is connected to the Humber Estuary by a manually operated sluice in the flood bank, which allows for the regulated exchange of tidal water. The sluice is over 50 years old and is not fully functioning due to siltation, and health and safety concerns regarding its operation. The aims of the investigation are to assess the existing sluice, and  appraise the options for management of water levels to achieve the site objectives. Outputs include concept designs and estimated costs. A site visit is required to understand the site and the constraints, and assess the existing sluice. (Note this opportunity was first published in July 2025 but a contract was not awarded. This is a re-publishing with a revised specification and increased estimated maximum value)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to morwenna.christian@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 24 September 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to morwenna.christian@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Morwenna Christian",
        "email": "morwenna.christian@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}