← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Telephone Interpreter Services for 999 call takers and/or paramedic attending a patient.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Translation services 79530000Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

Telephone Interpreter Services for 999 call takers and/or paramedic attending a patient. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call off competition in the cases listed below<br/><br/>The procurement falls outside scope of the regulations<br/><br/>Explanation:<br/><br/>Awarded via ESPO Language Services Framework 402_24 Lot 4a Remote Interpretation Services Telephone

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Translation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8613 median · 30.3 average (1,435 of 4,861 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,607 of 4,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3514 median · 58.7 average (393 of 1,351 with a bid count)4.6 average (466 of 1,351 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

084460-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040db0
Latest release ID084460-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 14:27:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084460-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "24",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "22",
        "value": 107542.35,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "23",
        "value": 174393,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:27:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084460-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169648",
          "name": "Language Line Limited T/A Language Line Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0748-25-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Telephone Interpreter Services for 999 call takers and/or paramedic attending  a patient. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call off competition in the cases listed below<br/><br/>The procurement falls outside scope of the regulations<br/><br/>Explanation:<br/><br/>Awarded via ESPO Language Services Framework 402_24 Lot 4a Remote Interpretation Services Telephone",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpreter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telephone Interpreter Services for 999 call takers and/or paramedic attending  a patient.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169648",
      "name": "Language Line Limited T/A Language Line Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "40 Bank Street",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Queen Elizabeth House  4 St Dunstan's Hill  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.languageline.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04823110",
        "legalName": "Language Line Limited T/A Language Line Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084460-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084460-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ESPO Language Services Framework 402_24 Lot 4a Remote Interpretation Services Telephone",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084460-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "24",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "22",
        "value": 107542.35,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "23",
        "value": 174393,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:27:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084460-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169648",
          "name": "Language Line Limited T/A Language Line Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0748-25-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Telephone Interpreter Services for 999 call takers and/or paramedic attending  a patient. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call off competition in the cases listed below<br/><br/>The procurement falls outside scope of the regulations<br/><br/>Explanation:<br/><br/>Awarded via ESPO Language Services Framework 402_24 Lot 4a Remote Interpretation Services Telephone",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpreter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Telephone Interpreter Services for 999 call takers and/or paramedic attending  a patient.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169648",
      "name": "Language Line Limited T/A Language Line Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "40 Bank Street",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor Queen Elizabeth House  4 St Dunstan's Hill  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.languageline.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04823110",
        "legalName": "Language Line Limited T/A Language Line Solutions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084460-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084460-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ESPO Language Services Framework 402_24 Lot 4a Remote Interpretation Services Telephone",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}