← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Internet Infrastructure and Provision for British Embassy in Baghdad

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statuscomplete
Deadline16 Dec 2025
Value£347,500
Published2 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d3c2
Latest release ID000001-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 02 2026 07:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075862-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2026tenderCancellation000001-2026
20 Nov 2025tender075862-2025
25 Oct 2025planning068370-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000001-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T07:49:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c2",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "No compliant bids were received. The authority has decided to discontinue this procurement due to issues identified during the process.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_7394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Infrastructure and Provision for British Embassy in Baghdad",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000001-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000001-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-02T07:49:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jan 2026 · 000001-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "000001-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T07:49:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c2",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "No compliant bids were received. The authority has decided to discontinue this procurement due to issues identified during the process.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_7394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Infrastructure and Provision for British Embassy in Baghdad",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000001-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000001-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-02T07:49:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2025 · 075862-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075862-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T23:54:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_7394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 347500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 347500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The estimated value of the Contract, including optional extension periods, is up to £347,500, comprising:\n•\tInitial Contract Value: up to £143,500.00, covering the infrastructure (hardware) and monthly recurring internet costs.\nNote: The cost of hardware required to enable internet provision must not exceed £50,000.00 and must cover all aspects of delivery for this part of the Contract, including equipment, sourcing, configuration, testing, deployment, and delivery to site.\n•\tOptinal Extensions: an increase in the Contract value of up to £204,000 in total for two possible extension periods.\nAll estimated values are exclusive of UK VAT but include all applicable taxes. \nPlease note that the figure above represents a maximum; FCDO expects competitive tenders based on the Statement of Requirements to be significantly lower."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for up to two additional years (+1+1), bringing the total possible duration to a maximum of three years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IQ",
            "country": "IQ",
            "countryName": "Iraq"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Infrastructure and Provision for British Embassy in Baghdad",
    "value": {
      "amount": 347500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 347500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075862-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075862-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T23:54:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) in a single-stage format, appropriate for well-defined requirements. In accordance with section 20(1) and 20(2)(b) of the Act, the Tender Notice will instruct suppliers on how to access all procurement documents and invite them to submit a bid in one comprehensive stage.\nThis stage comprises:\n•\tProcurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), which covers Conditions of Participation; Technical Ability Certificates (TACs) and Exclusions and Debarment; and\n•\tTechnical and Commercial sections; followed by\n•\tPost-tender negotiation with the highest-scoring supplier (the Prefered Supplier). \nSuppliers who fail to meet the Conditions of Participation will be disqualified from further involvement in the procurement. Suppliers who satisfy all PSQ requirements will proceed to the evaluation of Technical and Commercial responses, where bids will be assessed against the published award criteria to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). \nThe Prefered Supplier will be invited to post-tender negotiations to optimise the proposal for better value for money (VfM) without distorting competition or altering the outcome. \nOnce the FCDO is satisfied with the final proposal, the outcome of the tender will be communicated to all bidders. The standstill period will commence on the day of the Contract Notice publication. Following the expiry of the standstill period the parties will conclude the contract, which will be signed before publication of the Contract Award Details notice."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) is inviting tenders for a contract to provide internet infrastructure and service provision at the British Embassy in Baghdad.\nThe required data transfer rate is 1 Gigabit per second (Gbps) of contended internet bandwidth, shared across the Embassy’s 149 residential pods and 19 communal areas. The internet service provider (ISP) must provide a 24/7 English-speaking service desk and ensure resolution of issues within a prompt timeframe. The provision of internet is an urgent requirement; therefore, time is of the essence for the delivery of this contract.\nIn order to meet the requirements of the contract, the ISP must have valid licenses with the Government of Iraq for the use of telecommunication devices and for allocating frequencies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender documents have been published on the FCDO’s eSourcing Portal (the Portal): https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ under reference ITT_7394. You must log in or register on the Portal to access the tender documents and participate in this procurement.\nIf you experience any technical issues with the eSourcing Portal, please contact their helpdesk by calling +44 (0)203 868 2859 or use the ‘Request Assistance’ functionality, especially when contacting from outside the UK.\nAny queries relating to the subject of the tender or the tender pack must be submitted via the ‘Messages’ functionality linked to ITT_7394 in the Portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Oct 2025 · 068370-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-25T22:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IQ",
            "country": "IQ",
            "countryName": "Iraq"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Infrastructure and Provision for British Embassy in Baghdad",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) is planning a procurement for Internet Infrastructure and Provision for British Embassy in Baghdad.\nThe tender opportunity is expected to be for supply of the internet infrastructure and a service provision of 1 Gigabit per second (Gbps) of contended internet bandwidth. The internet service provision will utilise existing multi-mode fibre optic infrastructure but the Internet Service Provider (ISP) will need to provide and install the appropriate additional infrastructure requirements to deliver the internet service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anna.gibson@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068370-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068370-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-25T22:03:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The British Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) is planning a procurement for Internet Infrastructure and Provision for British Embassy in Baghdad. Having reviewed all available routes to market, FCDO is considering to use the Competitive Flexible Procedure based on the Open Procedure under Procurement Act 2023 (UK Proc Act 2023). \nFCDO will host a virtual early market engagement (EME) event on Wednesday 29TH October 2025. \nIn order to register for the EME event the organisation must login or register on FCDO’s ePortal: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and complete PQQ 1952: “Early Market Engagement (EME) for Internet Infrastructure and Provision for British Embassy in Baghdad”. \nIn case of any issues with registering on the FCDO’s ePortal, please follow the help instructions listed on the ePortal home page or contact the platform provider. Any queries related to the opportunity or EME event should be submitted on the FCDO ePortal via messaging functionality linked to PPQ 1952.\nThe purpose of this event is to promote this opportunity and provide a high-level overview of requirements and timescales to ensure delivery of the best Value for Money (VfM) solution. Previous engagement with the local market identified lack of familiarity with UK public procurement tenders as potential barriers to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and local providers. \nThe presentation will provide a short update to the requirements, followed by an introduction to the new UK procurement legislation. Large section of the event will be dedicated to explaining the FCDO’s tender process and demystifying public procurement, specifically requirements of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), a new tool introduced by the Proc Act 2023 to streamline supplier evaluation. \nThere are no restrictions on the attendance of EME event, however, please note that in order for the bid to be considered, the IPS must meet a number of mandatory requirements. These include but are not limited to:\n•\tbeing licensed by the Ministry of Communications within the Government of Iraq (i.e. hold permissions to provide the service to customers within the International Zone); and \n•\tbeing able to physically visit the British Embassy site within 6 hours for any fault resolution they can’t manage remotely (that means they need Government of Iraq passes to access to the International Zone in Baghdad, where the British Embassy is sited). \nPlease note that this EME event is not a call to competition and does not constitute the commencement of the procurement process. The use of PQQ functionality is for the purpose of organising the EME event and the dialogue with the supplier base following it. \nAttendance in the EME event is not mandatory; non-participation in the event will not prevent a bidder from submitting a tender.\nPlease complete Qualification Envelope for PQQ_1952 by 7 am Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) on Wednesday 29th October 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}