Lot 1
Supply and provision of the Council's contract for Internet Bearers, Microsoft Azure connectivity, supporting infrastructure and cyber protection. Additional information: Direct award
Award criteria
price
Internet and Azure connectivity bearers critical IT infrastructure, to enable secure access to cloud services.
UKG36
Supply and provision of the Council's contract for Internet Bearers, Microsoft Azure connectivity, supporting infrastructure and cyber protection. Additional information: Direct award
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internet service providers ISP | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet service providers ISP (72411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 2 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 13 | 2 median · 4.1 average (9 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083847-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 13:22:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083847-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083847-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T13:22:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083847-2025-25131-1",
"title": "Internet bearers Microsoft Azure connectivity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25131 (RM1557.14)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and provision of the Council's contract for Internet Bearers, Microsoft Azure connectivity, supporting infrastructure and cyber protection. Additional information: Direct award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet service providers ISP"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internet and Azure connectivity bearers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Internet and Azure connectivity bearers critical IT infrastructure, to enable secure access to cloud services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from CCS G-Cloud framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Warren",
"email": "stephen.warren@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384814934"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46527",
"name": "The High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083847-2025-25131-1",
"title": "Internet bearers Microsoft Azure connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083847-2025-25131-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Procurement carried out via CCS RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14 Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083847-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T13:22:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083847-2025-25131-1",
"title": "Internet bearers Microsoft Azure connectivity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25131 (RM1557.14)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and provision of the Council's contract for Internet Bearers, Microsoft Azure connectivity, supporting infrastructure and cyber protection. Additional information: Direct award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet service providers ISP"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internet and Azure connectivity bearers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Internet and Azure connectivity bearers critical IT infrastructure, to enable secure access to cloud services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from CCS G-Cloud framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Warren",
"email": "stephen.warren@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1384814934"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46527",
"name": "The High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083847-2025-25131-1",
"title": "Internet bearers Microsoft Azure connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083847-2025-25131-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Procurement carried out via CCS RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14 Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}