← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

International Freight Forwarding

Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →

BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2023

What is being bought

CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to establish a framework agreement to address all International Freight Forwarding requirements.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Freight transport agency services 63521000Port and forwarding agency services 63523000Transport document preparation services 63524000Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to establish a framework agreement to address all International Freight Forwarding requirements. The end-to-end freight forwarding service must be able to provide live tracking and online management reporting. There is also an expectation that a consultancy services would be available to CFL to advise on any industry or regulatory changes that could impact continuity of service. Providers must be able to manage the export and import of equipment required to maintain the fleet of ferries in the CalMac network. It is essential that all shipments are transferred with minimal delays. Key requirements 1. Provision of an end to end international freight forwarding service including imports and exports including all customs procedure and documentation processing 2. Provision of a management reporting module to enable analysis of all shipment including (but not limited to) order value , volume , destination and weights 3. 24/365 service availability 4. Provide market insights into current and future issue that may impact the movement of goods. 5. Ability to resolve customs clearance issues in a timely and cost effective manner 6. Availability of relevant documentation for all mode of transportation 7. Deliveries to be made to our central warehouse facility at Gourock during CFL opening hours 8. Timely receipt of invoices – within 30 days of service delivery 9. Provision of a consultancy service to assist with regulatory changes to ensure full compliance Additional information: Average Annual Shipments/Ave weight: Courier- Qty 320 / Ave Wgt 20Kg Road - Qty 50 / Ave Wgt 550Kg Air Qty 8 / Ave Wgt 150Kg Sea Qty 2 / Ave Wgt 20,000Kg

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Port and forwarding agency services, Freight transport agency services, Transport document preparation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Freight transport agency services (63521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM83116 median · 6.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)2 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d374
Latest release ID015744-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 02 2023 14:52:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2023planning015744-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015744-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-02T15:52:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d374",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000734203"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMBU23-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to establish a framework agreement to address all International Freight Forwarding requirements.  The end-to-end freight forwarding service must be able to provide live tracking and online management reporting. There is also an expectation that a consultancy services would be available to CFL to advise on any industry or regulatory changes that could impact continuity of service.\nProviders must be able to manage the export and import of equipment required to maintain the fleet of ferries in the CalMac network. It is essential that all shipments are transferred with minimal delays.\nKey requirements\n1.\tProvision of an end to end international freight forwarding service including imports and exports including all customs procedure and documentation processing\n2.\tProvision of a management reporting module to enable analysis of all shipment including (but not limited to) order value , volume , destination and weights\n3.\t24/365 service availability\n4.\tProvide market insights into current and future issue that may impact the movement of goods.\n5.\tAbility to resolve customs clearance issues in a timely and cost effective manner\n6.\tAvailability of relevant documentation for all mode of transportation\n7.\tDeliveries to be made to our central warehouse facility at Gourock during CFL opening hours\n8.\tTimely receipt of invoices – within 30 days of service delivery\n9.\tProvision of a consultancy service to assist with regulatory changes to ensure full compliance Additional information: Average Annual Shipments/Ave weight:\nCourier- Qty 320  /   Ave Wgt 20Kg\nRoad -   Qty 50\t  /   Ave Wgt 550Kg\nAir \tQty 8\t/ Ave Wgt 150Kg\nSea \tQty 2\t/ Ave Wgt 20,000Kg"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Coast of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Port and forwarding agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Freight transport agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport document preparation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Freight Forwarding",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to establish a framework agreement to address all International Freight Forwarding requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport - Ferry Operator  "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Smart",
        "email": "fiona.smart@calmac.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=734203.\n(SC Ref:734203)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2023 · 015744-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015744-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-02T15:52:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d374",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000734203"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMBU23-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to establish a framework agreement to address all International Freight Forwarding requirements.  The end-to-end freight forwarding service must be able to provide live tracking and online management reporting. There is also an expectation that a consultancy services would be available to CFL to advise on any industry or regulatory changes that could impact continuity of service.\nProviders must be able to manage the export and import of equipment required to maintain the fleet of ferries in the CalMac network. It is essential that all shipments are transferred with minimal delays.\nKey requirements\n1.\tProvision of an end to end international freight forwarding service including imports and exports including all customs procedure and documentation processing\n2.\tProvision of a management reporting module to enable analysis of all shipment including (but not limited to) order value , volume , destination and weights\n3.\t24/365 service availability\n4.\tProvide market insights into current and future issue that may impact the movement of goods.\n5.\tAbility to resolve customs clearance issues in a timely and cost effective manner\n6.\tAvailability of relevant documentation for all mode of transportation\n7.\tDeliveries to be made to our central warehouse facility at Gourock during CFL opening hours\n8.\tTimely receipt of invoices – within 30 days of service delivery\n9.\tProvision of a consultancy service to assist with regulatory changes to ensure full compliance Additional information: Average Annual Shipments/Ave weight:\nCourier- Qty 320  /   Ave Wgt 20Kg\nRoad -   Qty 50\t  /   Ave Wgt 550Kg\nAir \tQty 8\t/ Ave Wgt 150Kg\nSea \tQty 2\t/ Ave Wgt 20,000Kg"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Coast of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Port and forwarding agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Freight transport agency services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport document preparation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Freight Forwarding",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking to establish a framework agreement to address all International Freight Forwarding requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport - Ferry Operator  "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Smart",
        "email": "fiona.smart@calmac.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=734203.\n(SC Ref:734203)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}