← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

International & Domestic Courier Services-APAC

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
Statusplanned
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£6,700,000
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This requirement is for International & Domestic Courier Services for Asia pacific countries in which there would be different lots for each country. Service provider and vendor can choose to bid for services for a single or multiple lots. The chosen supplier/s may have to get in to single or multiple British Council entity level contracts across Asia Pacific countries.

Categories

Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£6,700,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Jul 2026 to 26 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Courier servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 647052 median · 16.4 average (156 of 705 with a bid count)2.2 average (193 of 705 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f963
Latest release ID084489-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 14:52:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025planning084489-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:52:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8040000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be extended for 1 plus 1-year basis supplier performance and business requirements."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Quality, service capability and best price.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International & Domestic Courier Services-APAC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8040000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for International & Domestic Courier Services for Asia pacific countries in which there would be different lots for each country. Service provider and vendor can choose to bid for services for a single or multiple lots. The chosen supplier/s may have to get in to single or multiple British Council entity level contracts across Asia Pacific countries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Praveen Singh Bisht",
        "email": "praveensingh.bisht@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084489-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084489-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:52:46Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084489-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:52:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8040000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be extended for 1 plus 1-year basis supplier performance and business requirements."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Quality, service capability and best price.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International & Domestic Courier Services-APAC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8040000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for International & Domestic Courier Services for Asia pacific countries in which there would be different lots for each country. Service provider and vendor can choose to bid for services for a single or multiple lots. The chosen supplier/s may have to get in to single or multiple British Council entity level contracts across Asia Pacific countries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Praveen Singh Bisht",
        "email": "praveensingh.bisht@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084489-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084489-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:52:46Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}