Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider(s) to deliver the Internal and External Refurbishment Works to 2 Burley Place, St Athan, Barry CF62 4LB
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004309-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 12:30:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004309-2026 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 058252-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004309-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-19T12:30:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Refurbishment at 2 Burley Place ",
"value": {
"amount": 119577,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143493
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:30:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04563754",
"name": "SMK Building & Maintenance Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/12/9/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Refurbishment Works at 2 Burley Place, St Athens",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider(s) to deliver the Internal and External Refurbishment Works to 2 Burley Place, St Athan, Barry CF62 4LB",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roland Bago",
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04563754",
"name": "SMK Building & Maintenance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 3RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 A2b House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04563754",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@smkbuilding.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004309-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-19T12:30:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Refurbishment at 2 Burley Place ",
"value": {
"amount": 119577,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143493
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:30:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04563754",
"name": "SMK Building & Maintenance Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/12/9/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Refurbishment Works at 2 Burley Place, St Athens",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider(s) to deliver the Internal and External Refurbishment Works to 2 Burley Place, St Athan, Barry CF62 4LB",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roland Bago",
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04563754",
"name": "SMK Building & Maintenance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 3RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 A2b House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04563754",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@smkbuilding.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058252-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T16:40:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/12/9/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143999
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - community benefits incorporated."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Refurbishment Works at 2 Burley Place, St Athens",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346572",
"description": "Tender Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346573",
"description": "Tender Supplements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058252-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058252-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T16:40:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider(s) to deliver the Internal and External Refurbishment Works to 2 Burley Place, St Athan, Barry CF62 4LB",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roland Bago",
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}