Internal & External Window Cleaning
Buyer: Barts Health NHS Trust →
What is being bought
Procurement for the provision of internal & external window cleaning
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039750-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 10 2024 12:26:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039750-2024 |
| 16 Oct 2024 | planning | 033301-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039750-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-10T12:26:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac9f",
"title": "Internal & External Window Cleaning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "UPDATE 10/12/2024Pre-Market Engagement – Supplier EventParties interested in this future opportunity are invited to attend a face-2-face event to be held at 10:00 on Tuesday 14th January 2024 at one of the Authorities locations.The purpose of the event is to support the development of the planned procurement, enabling the Authority to take advantage of the latest efficiencies in window cleaning technologies.The event is open to a maximum of two delegates per an organisation. To book a place and receive more information please email Ian Longhurst @ ian.longhurst@nhs.net"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement for the provision of internal & external window cleaning",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Longhurst",
"email": "ian.longhurst@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2024 · 039750-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039750-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-10T12:26:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac9f",
"title": "Internal & External Window Cleaning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "UPDATE 10/12/2024Pre-Market Engagement – Supplier EventParties interested in this future opportunity are invited to attend a face-2-face event to be held at 10:00 on Tuesday 14th January 2024 at one of the Authorities locations.The purpose of the event is to support the development of the planned procurement, enabling the Authority to take advantage of the latest efficiencies in window cleaning technologies.The event is open to a maximum of two delegates per an organisation. To book a place and receive more information please email Ian Longhurst @ ian.longhurst@nhs.net"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement for the provision of internal & external window cleaning",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Longhurst",
"email": "ian.longhurst@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Oct 2024 · 033301-2024 · planning
{
"id": "033301-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-16T11:12:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "1.\tThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to an upcoming opportunity for the provision of Internal & External Window Cleaning Services.<br/>2.\tBarts Health NHS Trust (the ‘Trust’ or the ‘Buyer’) is considering conducting a Call For Further Competition (‘MiniComp’) against CCS Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Facilities Management and Workplace Services (reference RM6264) using the following selection filters.<br/>a.\tServices<br/>i.\tWindow cleaning (external)<br/>ii.\tWindow cleaning (internal)<br/>b.\tBuilding Type<br/>i.\tDoctors, Dentists and Health Clinics<br/>ii.\tGeneral office<br/>iii.\tHospitals<br/>iv.\tLaboratory<br/>v.\tRestaurant and Catering Facilities<br/>c.\tLocation<br/>i.\tCamden and City of London<br/>ii.\tHackney and Newham<br/>iii.\tRedbridge and Waltham Forest<br/>iv.\tTower Hamlets<br/>d.\tAnnual Contract Value<br/>i.\t£100,001 - £250,000<br/>3.\tThe Trust reserves the right to not issue a call for further competition against the aforementioned DPS, if in the opinion of the Trust, a more advantages route to market becomes available prior to issuing the call for further competition.<br/>4.\tIt is currently envisaged that the procurement shall be for a single Service Provider to provide an internal & external cleaning service at the following Trust locations.<br/>a.\tThe Royal London Hospital (RLH) - Whitechapel Rd, London, E1 1FR<br/>b.\tSt Bartholomew's Hospital (SBH) - West Smithfield, London, EC1A 7BE<br/>c.\tMile End Hospital (MEH) - Bancroft Rd, London, E1 4DG<br/>d.\tNewham Hospital (NUH) - Glen Road, London, E13 8SL<br/>e.\tWhipps Cross Hospital (WXH) - Whipps Cross Road, Leytonstone, London, E11 1NR<br/>f.\tHealth E1 Homeless Medical Centre (satellite unit) - 9-11 Brick Lane, London, E1 6PU<br/>g.\tWanstead Clinic (Wanstead Hospital) (satellite unit) - Makepeace Road, Wanstead, London, E11 1UU<br/>5.\tThe annual budget for this opportunity is envisaged to be circa £165,000 (ex. VAT)<br/>6.\tIt is expected that the initial term of the contract shall not exceed 36 months.<br/>7.\tSuppliers who are not already appointed to the DPS, and who would be interested in participating the above planned procurement, are encouraged to consider applying for a position on the aforementioned DPS.<br/>8.\tIt is currently envisaged that the Invitation to Tender (ITT) shall be published in February 2025.<br/>9.\tSuppliers who are not appointed to the DPS by the time the Buyer issues the ITT shall not be available to be shortlisted."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal & External Window Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement for the provision of internal & external window cleaning",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5338",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Longhurst",
"email": "ian.longhurst@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}