← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Auditing Services

Buyer: Bernicia Group →

BuyerBernicia Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Bernicia are looking to appoint a supplier to provide an internal audit service (based on circa 120-140 days per annum) and deliver a three-year audit plan This contract will be awarded based on a three year minimum period with the option to extend for a further two years.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bernicia are looking for a provider to deliver a programme of auditing services. This contract is being offered on a fixed three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22396 median · 20.4 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)3.4 average (18 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Internal Auditing Services

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e60
Latest release ID020037-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 11:28:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025award, contract020037-2025
7 Jun 2024tender017750-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-09T12:28:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115633",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020037-2025-BG-P/REF:0005-1",
      "title": "Internal Auditing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143195",
          "name": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BG-P/REF:0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bernicia are looking for a provider to deliver a programme of auditing services. This contract is being offered on a fixed three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashington, NE63 0XF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Auditing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bernicia are looking to appoint a supplier to provide an internal audit service (based on circa 120-140 days per annum) and deliver a three-year audit plan This contract will be awarded based on a three year minimum period with the option to extend for a further two years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115633",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1912383814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143195",
      "name": "Forvis Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56349",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashington ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "BG-P/REF:0005",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020037-2025-BG-P/REF:0005-1",
      "title": "Internal Auditing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020037-2025-BG-P/REF:0005-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020037-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-09T12:28:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115633",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020037-2025-BG-P/REF:0005-1",
      "title": "Internal Auditing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143195",
          "name": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BG-P/REF:0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bernicia are looking for a provider to deliver a programme of auditing services. This contract is being offered on a fixed three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashington, NE63 0XF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Auditing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bernicia are looking to appoint a supplier to provide an internal audit service (based on circa 120-140 days per annum) and deliver a three-year audit plan This contract will be awarded based on a three year minimum period with the option to extend for a further two years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115633",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1912383814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143195",
      "name": "Forvis Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56349",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashington ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "BG-P/REF:0005",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020037-2025-BG-P/REF:0005-1",
      "title": "Internal Auditing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020037-2025-BG-P/REF:0005-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jun 2024 · 017750-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017750-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T14:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115633",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BG-P/REF:0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is Bernicia's intentions to re-tender this contract every five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bernicia are looking for a provider to deliver a programme of auditing services. This contract is being offered on a fixed three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashington, NE63 0XF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Auditing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 465000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-08T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Durham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bernicia are looking to appoint a supplier to provide an internal audit service (based on circa 120-140 days per annum) and deliver a three-year audit plan This contract will be awarded based on a three year minimum period with the option to extend for a further two years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Bernicia will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must have a proven track record in delivering the services outlined within the tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115633",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1912383814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56349",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashington ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All interested parties are able to access all tender documentation from our e-procurement portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/HomeAlternatively you can contact Bernicia`s Procurement Team at procurement@bernicia.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}