← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Housing Solutions →

BuyerHousing Solutions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of internal audit and assurance services in accordance with CCS RM6310 framework, delivered via an annual audit plan. Estimated spend of GBP 82,742 (Incl VAT) per annum. Initial term of 3 years, with option to extend for further 2 years (5 years max term).

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Accounting and auditing services 79210000Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of internal audit and assurance services in accordance with CCS RM6310 framework, delivered via an annual audit plan. Estimated spend of GBP 82,742 (Incl VAT) per annum. Initial term of 3 years, with option to extend for further 2 years (5 years max term).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting and auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0663 median · 34 average (1,065 of 4,066 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,198 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1191 median · 1 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded to our incumbent supplier by direct call-off under the Crown Commercial Service Audit and Assurance Services framework (RM6310), which was established following a prior competitive procurement procedure in accordance with the Directive 2014/24/EU.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038716-2026-IA-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£344,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d12
Latest release ID038716-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 14:16:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038716-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:16:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038716-2026-IA-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180969",
          "name": "Menzies LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of internal audit and assurance services in accordance with CCS RM6310 framework, delivered via an annual audit plan. Estimated spend of GBP 82,742 (Incl VAT) per annum. Initial term of 3 years, with option to extend for further 2 years (5 years max term).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of internal audit and assurance services in accordance with CCS RM6310 framework, delivered via an annual audit plan. Estimated spend of GBP 82,742 (Incl VAT) per annum. Initial term of 3 years, with option to extend for further 2 years (5 years max term).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded to our incumbent supplier by direct call-off under the Crown Commercial Service Audit and Assurance Services framework (RM6310), which was established following a prior competitive procurement procedure in accordance with the Directive 2014/24/EU.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square, Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housingsolutions.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Obatusin",
        "email": "david.obatusin@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180969",
      "name": "Menzies LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 95 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Menzies LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsandher@menzies.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038716-2026-IA-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 344760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038716-2026-IA-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Housing Solutions has awarded a call off contract to Menzies LLP for the provision of Internal Audit and Assurance Services through a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service Audit and Assurance Services Framework (RM6310), Lot 1.\nThe contract was awarded in accordance with the terms and conditions of the CCS RM6310 framework, utilising the framework’s direct award mechanism. No further competition was undertaken, as permitted under the framework rules when awarding a call off contract.\nThe scope of the contract covers the delivery of an annual internal audit plan and associated audit and assurance services, as defined in the Call Off Specification and in accordance with the framework pricing and service terms.\nThe call off contract commenced on 1 April 2026 for an initial period of three (3) years, ending on 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years, subject to performance and business requirements.\nThe estimated contract value for Year 1 is GBP 68,952 excluding VAT, based on an annual internal audit plan of 102 audit days and a blended daily rate derived from CCS framework rates. The estimated total value of the initial three year term is GBP 206,856 excluding VAT, with an estimated maximum contract value of GBP 344,760 excluding VAT should the optional extension period be exercised.\nPricing is fixed for the initial three year period in accordance with the framework rules. As part of the supplier’s social value commitment, CPI uplifts will not be applied during the initial three year term, delivering an effective discount to Housing Solutions over that period.\nThe contract was formally entered into on the 27th of March 2026 and is governed by the CCS RM6310 framework terns and associated call-off schedules.\nDescription of Extension\nHousing Solutions reserves the right to extend the contract for up to a further two (2) years beyond the initial three-year term. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need and available budget and will be exercised in accordance with the terms and conditions of the CCS RM6310 framework and the call-off contract.\n(MT Ref:237184)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038716-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:16:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038716-2026-IA-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180969",
          "name": "Menzies LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of internal audit and assurance services in accordance with CCS RM6310 framework, delivered via an annual audit plan. Estimated spend of GBP 82,742 (Incl VAT) per annum. Initial term of 3 years, with option to extend for further 2 years (5 years max term).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of internal audit and assurance services in accordance with CCS RM6310 framework, delivered via an annual audit plan. Estimated spend of GBP 82,742 (Incl VAT) per annum. Initial term of 3 years, with option to extend for further 2 years (5 years max term).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded to our incumbent supplier by direct call-off under the Crown Commercial Service Audit and Assurance Services framework (RM6310), which was established following a prior competitive procurement procedure in accordance with the Directive 2014/24/EU.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180968",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square, Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housingsolutions.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Obatusin",
        "email": "david.obatusin@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180969",
      "name": "Menzies LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 95 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Menzies LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsandher@menzies.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038716-2026-IA-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 344760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038716-2026-IA-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Housing Solutions has awarded a call off contract to Menzies LLP for the provision of Internal Audit and Assurance Services through a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service Audit and Assurance Services Framework (RM6310), Lot 1.\nThe contract was awarded in accordance with the terms and conditions of the CCS RM6310 framework, utilising the framework’s direct award mechanism. No further competition was undertaken, as permitted under the framework rules when awarding a call off contract.\nThe scope of the contract covers the delivery of an annual internal audit plan and associated audit and assurance services, as defined in the Call Off Specification and in accordance with the framework pricing and service terms.\nThe call off contract commenced on 1 April 2026 for an initial period of three (3) years, ending on 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years, subject to performance and business requirements.\nThe estimated contract value for Year 1 is GBP 68,952 excluding VAT, based on an annual internal audit plan of 102 audit days and a blended daily rate derived from CCS framework rates. The estimated total value of the initial three year term is GBP 206,856 excluding VAT, with an estimated maximum contract value of GBP 344,760 excluding VAT should the optional extension period be exercised.\nPricing is fixed for the initial three year period in accordance with the framework rules. As part of the supplier’s social value commitment, CPI uplifts will not be applied during the initial three year term, delivering an effective discount to Housing Solutions over that period.\nThe contract was formally entered into on the 27th of March 2026 and is governed by the CCS RM6310 framework terns and associated call-off schedules.\nDescription of Extension\nHousing Solutions reserves the right to extend the contract for up to a further two (2) years beyond the initial three-year term. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need and available budget and will be exercised in accordance with the terms and conditions of the CCS RM6310 framework and the call-off contract.\n(MT Ref:237184)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}