Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Social Care Wales →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of internal audit services: high-quality, independent assurance and advisory services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038099-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 13:38:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076982-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038099-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007944-2026 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | tender | 076982-2025 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | planning | 070415-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038099-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:38:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"name": "Littlechild & Haley"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of internal audit services: high-quality, independent assurance and advisory services. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Gate House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Social Care Wales",
"email": "procurement@socialcare.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"name": "Littlechild & Haley",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Cathedral Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@littlechildhaley.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 158750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will initially run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 with a possibility of being extended for up to a further 24 months, up to a total period of 60 months. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:38:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038099-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:38:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"name": "Littlechild & Haley"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of internal audit services: high-quality, independent assurance and advisory services. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Gate House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Social Care Wales",
"email": "procurement@socialcare.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"name": "Littlechild & Haley",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Cathedral Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@littlechildhaley.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 158750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will initially run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 with a possibility of being extended for up to a further 24 months, up to a total period of 60 months. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:38:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007944-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-29T11:23:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 158750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190500
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will initially run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 with a possibility of being extended for up to a further 24 months, up to a total period of 60 months. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007944-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007944-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:23:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"name": "Littlechild & Haley Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Internal Audit Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of preferred supplier following open tender (NOV565170) for Provision of Internal Audit Service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Gate House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@socialcare.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"name": "Littlechild & Haley Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Cathedral Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "n/a"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMX-1372-MVJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.haley@littlechildhaley.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076982-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T15:50:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will initially run from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 with a possibility of being extended for up to a further 24 months, up to a total period of 60 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Ability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT / Appendix 2 for breakdown of quality questions"
},
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT / Appendix 3 for costing requirements"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Contribution",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT / Appendix 2 for social value question breakdown."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See WPSQ / ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Internal Audit Service",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352989",
"description": "Invitation to Tender and Specification ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352990",
"description": "Gwahoddiad i Dendro a Manyleb",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352991",
"description": "Appendix 1 – The Wales Procurement Specific Questionnaire (WPSQ) ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352992",
"description": "Appendix 2 – Technical / Quality Response Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352993",
"description": "Appendix 3 – Financial / Pricing Response Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352995",
"description": "Appendix 4 – Social Care Wales’ tone of voice guidelines ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352996",
"description": "Appendix 5 – Social Care Wales’ branding guidelines",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352997",
"description": "Appendix 6 – Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=352998",
"description": "Atodiad 1 – Holiadur Penodol i Gaffael Cymru (WPSQ) ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353000",
"description": "Atodiad 2 – Dogfen Ymateb Technegol / Ansawdd",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353001",
"description": "Atodiad 3 – Dogfen Ymateb Ariannol / Prisio",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353002",
"description": "Atodiad 4 – Canllawiau tôn llais Gofal Cymdeithasol ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353003",
"description": "Atodiad 5 – Canllawiau brandio Gofal Cymdeithasol Cymru",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-16",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353004",
"description": "Atodiad 6 – Ffurflen y Tendr",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-17",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=353006",
"description": "Social Care Wales - Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076982-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076982-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:50:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Social Care Wales is inviting tenders from experienced internal audit providers to deliver high-quality, independent assurance and advisory services.\nAs part of our governance arrangements and Board Assurance Framework, internal audit plays a vital role in evaluating the effectiveness of our financial and operational controls, risk management, and compliance. We operate within a robust governance model aligned with the three lines of defence, and our internal audit function is essential to supporting the Accounting Officer in fulfilling their responsibilities, including the preparation of the annual Governance Statement.\nThe successful supplier will be expected to demonstrate full compliance with the latest professional standards, including the Global Internal Audit Standards (GIAS), the International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF), and the IIA’s Code of Ethics. We require a service that is not only technically proficient but also collaborative, with strong communication and reporting practices. The internal audit programme will cover a wide range of organisational activities, from governance and financial controls to workforce regulation and environmental responsibilities, ensuring comprehensive coverage and strategic insight.\nWe are committed to continuous improvement and value for money and expect our internal audit partner to support us in achieving these goals. This includes delivering a risk-based audit plan, maintaining a robust Quality Assurance and Improvement Programme (QAIP), and providing timely, actionable reports. Suppliers must also be able to operate effectively in a hybrid working environment and support our bilingual ethos in line with Welsh Language Standards. Through this pre-engagement session, we aim to foster a shared understanding of expectations and encourage innovative approaches to delivering assurance that aligns with our strategic priorities.",
"riskDetails": "Please see specification for KPIs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Invoices should be submitted to finance@socialcare.wales"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Gate House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.socialcare.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team ",
"email": "procurement@socialcare.wales",
"telephone": "+442920780593"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070415-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T12:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Service",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Social Care Wales is inviting tenders from experienced internal audit providers to deliver high-quality, independent assurance and advisory services.\nAs part of our governance arrangements and Board Assurance Framework, internal audit plays a vital role in evaluating the effectiveness of our financial and operational controls, risk management, and compliance. We operate within a robust governance model aligned with the three lines of defence, and our internal audit function is essential to supporting the Accounting Officer in fulfilling their responsibilities, including the preparation of the annual Governance Statement.\nThe successful supplier will be expected to demonstrate full compliance with the latest professional standards, including the Global Internal Audit Standards (GIAS), the International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF), and the IIA’s Code of Ethics. We require a service that is not only technically proficient but also collaborative, with strong communication and reporting practices. The internal audit programme will cover a wide range of organisational activities, from governance and financial controls to workforce regulation and environmental responsibilities, ensuring comprehensive coverage and strategic insight.\nWe are committed to continuous improvement and value for money and expect our internal audit partner to support us in achieving these goals. This includes delivering a risk-based audit plan, maintaining a robust Quality Assurance and Improvement Programme (QAIP), and providing timely, actionable reports. Suppliers must also be able to operate effectively in a hybrid working environment and support our bilingual ethos in line with Welsh Language Standards. Through this pre-engagement session, we aim to foster a shared understanding of expectations and encourage innovative approaches to delivering assurance that aligns with our strategic priorities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"name": "Social Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Gate House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.socialcare.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTTZ-7468-NYRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@socialcare.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070415-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070415-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T12:30:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We will be holding one preliminary market engagement sessions via MS Teams on\nTuesday 11 November 2025, at 11:15.\nThe sessions will be hosted by project team:\nJo Bolton - Director of Finance, Partnerships and Corporate Services\nKate Salter - Assistant Director of Corporate Services\nEmma Howells – Head of Finance\nand a member of the Procurement team.\nThe session will begin with a presentation outlining the requirements, following which an opportunity for questions and answers will follow. The session will be recorded and uploaded against this notice on Sell2Wales.\nIf you are interested in joining a preliminary market engagement session, please email procurement@socialcare.wales advising the tender title and desired session date/time.\nFollowing the sessions the Sell2Wales question and answer portal will be live for a following 2 working days up until 17:00 on Thursday 13 November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}