← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerSOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2022

What is being bought

Provision of Internal Audit Services with a VSCE, non- governmental organisation.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

Crescent Purchasing Consortium Direct Award for Internal Audit Services Issues with recruitment challenges Additional information: This contract was awarded through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium as a Direct Award. The reason for a Direct Award was due to lack of resources and capacity in the audit sector and the difficulty of receiving bids. The Contract is for a 5 year term from 1 August 2022 to 31 July 2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internal audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG5283 median · 57.2 average (207 of 528 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded as a Direct award using a framework agreement through Crescent Purchasing Consortium. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 allows for a Direct Award under s33 (8)(a)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013270-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033a74
Latest release ID013270-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 18 2022 08:24:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2022award, contract013270-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013270-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-18T09:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033a74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53112",
    "name": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013270-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53113",
          "name": "RSM UK Risk Assurance Services LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCCB 02-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Direct Award for Internal Audit Services\nIssues with recruitment challenges Additional information: This contract was awarded through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium as a Direct Award. The reason for a Direct Award was due to lack of resources and capacity in the audit sector and the difficulty of receiving bids.\nThe Contract is for a 5 year term from 1 August 2022 to 31 July 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services  with a VSCE, non- governmental organisation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a Direct award using  a framework agreement through Crescent Purchasing Consortium.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 allows for a Direct Award under s33 (8)(a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53112",
      "name": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B55SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Www.sccb.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parveen Ghulam",
        "email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1216945100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53113",
      "name": "RSM UK Risk Assurance Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSM UK Risk Assurance Services LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53114",
      "name": "South & City College Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013270-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013270-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Due to Market issues in the audit sector. The incumbent supplier has been awarded a direct award in accordance with the Crescent Purchasing Consortium Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2022 · 013270-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013270-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-18T09:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033a74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53112",
    "name": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013270-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53113",
          "name": "RSM UK Risk Assurance Services LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCCB 02-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Direct Award for Internal Audit Services\nIssues with recruitment challenges Additional information: This contract was awarded through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium as a Direct Award. The reason for a Direct Award was due to lack of resources and capacity in the audit sector and the difficulty of receiving bids.\nThe Contract is for a 5 year term from 1 August 2022 to 31 July 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services  with a VSCE, non- governmental organisation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a Direct award using  a framework agreement through Crescent Purchasing Consortium.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 allows for a Direct Award under s33 (8)(a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53112",
      "name": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B55SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Www.sccb.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTH AND CITY COLLEGE BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parveen Ghulam",
        "email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1216945100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53113",
      "name": "RSM UK Risk Assurance Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSM UK Risk Assurance Services LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53114",
      "name": "South & City College Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013270-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013270-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Due to Market issues in the audit sector. The incumbent supplier has been awarded a direct award in accordance with the Crescent Purchasing Consortium Framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}