TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Internal Audit Services (Apex Framework)

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£13,500,000
Submission deadline 8 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Croydon: "Internal Audit Services (Apex Framework)". Published status: complete. Published value: £13,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of CroydonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
8 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£13,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Croydon
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Croydon. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Croydon Youth Information & Counselling Services LimitedTop vendor: 24.8% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 46 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Croydon Youth Information & Counselling Services Limited1 win£747,000
CADENCE INNOVA LTD1 win£177,980
HQH Group1 win£175,000
Cura Terrae Air Limited1 win£107,286
Squire&Partners1 win£100,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Croydon
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Apr 2026, 14:53 BST
Last source update1 Apr 2026, 14:53 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051969
What is being bought
The Council is tendering for provision of an internal audit services (single supplier) framework for the London Borough of Croydon and for shared services work at other public sector organisations. Tender documents are available through the Council e-procurement portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home The internal audit service will be based on the Institute of Internal Auditor’s (IIA) Global Internal Audit Standards (GIAS) subject to the Application Note Global Internal Audit Standards in the UK Public Sector (Application Note) and the CIPFA Code of Practice for the Governance of Internal Audit in UK Local Government (Code of Practice). The Service should use a risk-based approach to audit activity and hence Internal Audit will be involved in corporate governance and risk management. The scope of the service will comprise all activities necessary to ensure an independent appraisal of the affairs of Croydon Council. The scope includes the whole system of internal controls, financial and otherwise as established by the Council. The contractor will be responsible for ensuring that Croydon Council meets all of the requirements as set out in the tender documents. All areas of Croydon Council’s activities should be audited on a risk based approach and/or at frequencies set out by Croydon Council. The audit areas to be undertaken and included in the scope of the service are: • systems (including computer audit) and compliance audits; • probity audits; • contract and project management audits; • risk management and governance reviews, and • specialist and ad-hoc audits.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    1 Apr 2026, 14:53 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    1 Apr 2026, 14:53 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Apr 2026, 14:53 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    1 Apr 2026, 14:53 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    10 Dec 2025, 10:14 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 8 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
    10 Dec 2025, 10:14 GMT
  7. Published value updated to £13,500,000
    27 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT
  8. Status changed to active
    27 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT
  9. Official notice release published
    27 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT
  10. Submission deadline changed to 5 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
    27 Nov 2025, 16:25 GMT
  11. tender value changed
    26 Aug 2025, 12:56 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    26 Aug 2025, 12:56 BST
  13. Official notice release published
    26 Aug 2025, 12:35 BST
  14. Official notice release published
    22 May 2025, 11:37 BST
  15. tender value changed
    20 May 2025, 16:35 BST
  16. Status changed to planned
    20 May 2025, 16:35 BST
  17. Official notice release published
    20 May 2025, 16:35 BST
  18. Buyer information updated
    20 May 2025, 16:35 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Apr 2026, 14:53 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    8 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award pending
    27 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £13,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
FORVIS MAZARS LLP
£13,500,000 · 27 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
finalStageBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Borough of Croydon

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL
View buyer profile
  • London Borough of Croydon
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PJTH-3594-VXYL
    Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road, Croydon, UKI62, CR01EA, GB
  • Forvis Mazars LLP
    supplier
    tenderer

    GB-COH: OC308299
    30 Old Bailey Street, London, UKI31, EC4M 7AU, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published