Lot 1
Internal Audit services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Leeds →
Internal Audit service
UKE42
Internal Audit services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,111 | 4 median · 30.8 average (5,514 of 13,111 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,161 of 13,111 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 9 median · 44.1 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 84 | 5.5 median · 23.7 average (40 of 84 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (45 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04554b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029532-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 16 2024 11:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029532-2024 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | tender | 013544-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029532-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-16T12:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029532-2024-1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124303",
"name": "KPGM LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Internal Audit services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Internal Audit service",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Saima Bibi",
"email": "S.Bibi1@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 133434104"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 133434104"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124303",
"name": "KPGM LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09037740",
"legalName": "KPGM LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029532-2024-1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029532-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=889456546\n GO Reference: GO-2024916-PRO-27719242",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029532-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-16T12:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029532-2024-1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124303",
"name": "KPGM LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Internal Audit services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Internal Audit service",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Saima Bibi",
"email": "S.Bibi1@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 133434104"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 133434104"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124303",
"name": "KPGM LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09037740",
"legalName": "KPGM LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029532-2024-1",
"title": "Internal Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029532-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=889456546\n GO Reference: GO-2024916-PRO-27719242",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013544-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-26T10:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Internal Audit services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Internal Audit service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Auditing"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1890",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Leeds"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Internal-audit-services./A7YPQ36374",
"name": "Saima Bibi",
"email": "S.Bibi1@leeds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 133434104"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 133434104"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Internal-audit-services./A7YPQ36374\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A7YPQ36374\n GO Reference: GO-2024426-PRO-25878171",
"initiationType": "tender"
}