← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Greater Manchester Police are seeking tender bids from suitable suppliers for the provision of Internal and External Signage for its current and future Estate. The successful Supplier shall have the ability and resource to deliver a full service in relation to the production, supply, installation and removal of signs and associated signage equipment. The contract comes with an additional requirement for the production and supply of vinyl (or equivalent) Helmet Badge labels; therefore, only those suppliers whose tender submission can cater for all of the requirements detailed in the Specification will be considered.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Illuminated signs and nameplates 31523000Signage 34928470Sign materials 34928471Sign posts 34928472Signs and illuminated signs 34992000Signs and related items 44423400

Lot details

Lot 1

Greater Manchester Police are seeking tender bids from suitable suppliers for the provision of Internal and External Signage for its current and future Estate. The successful Supplier shall have the ability and resource to deliver a full service in relation to the production, supply, installation and removal of signs and associated signage equipment. The contract comes with an additional requirement for the production and supply of vinyl (or equivalent) Helmet Badge labels; therefore, only those suppliers whose tender submission can cater for all of the requirements detailed in the Specification will be considered.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Illuminated signs and nameplates, Signage, Sign materials, Sign posts, Signs and illuminated signsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Illuminated signs and nameplates (31523000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD14012 median · 42.7 average (31 of 140 with a bid count)4.8 average (48 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Internal and External Signage

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dfce
Latest release ID007141-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 06 2024 10:03:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2024award, contract007141-2024
7 Jul 2023tender019458-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007141-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-06T10:03:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28498",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007141-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internal and External Signage",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106960",
          "name": "MS-Group Ltd t/a Morgans Consult"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A0473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Greater Manchester Police are seeking tender bids from suitable suppliers for the provision of Internal and External Signage for its current and future Estate.\nThe successful Supplier shall have the ability and resource to deliver a full service in relation to the production, supply, installation and removal of signs and associated signage equipment.\nThe contract comes with an additional requirement for the production and supply of vinyl (or equivalent) Helmet Badge labels; therefore, only those suppliers whose tender submission can cater for all of the requirements detailed in the Specification will be considered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester, M11 2NS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928471",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928472",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign posts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal and External Signage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Police are seeking tender bids from suitable suppliers for the provision of Internal and External Signage for its current and future Estate.\nThe successful Supplier shall have the ability and resource to deliver a full service in relation to the production, supply, installation and removal of signs and associated signage equipment.\nThe contract comes with an additional requirement for the production and supply of vinyl (or equivalent) Helmet Badge labels; therefore, only those suppliers whose tender submission can cater for all of the requirements detailed in the Specification will be considered.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44423400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signs and related items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28498",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M11 2NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Openshaw Complex, Lawton Street, Openshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/35572",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 183 0464 15",
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Garner",
        "email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618561140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106960",
      "name": "MS-Group Ltd t/a Morgans Consult",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 5TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MS-Group Ltd t/a Morgans Consult"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76742",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M40 5BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Police Force HQ Manchester M40 5BP UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007141-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internal and External Signage",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007141-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2024 · 007141-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007141-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-06T10:03:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28498",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007141-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internal and External Signage",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106960",
          "name": "MS-Group Ltd t/a Morgans Consult"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A0473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Greater Manchester Police are seeking tender bids from suitable suppliers for the provision of Internal and External Signage for its current and future Estate.\nThe successful Supplier shall have the ability and resource to deliver a full service in relation to the production, supply, installation and removal of signs and associated signage equipment.\nThe contract comes with an additional requirement for the production and supply of vinyl (or equivalent) Helmet Badge labels; therefore, only those suppliers whose tender submission can cater for all of the requirements detailed in the Specification will be considered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester, M11 2NS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928471",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928472",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign posts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal and External Signage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Police are seeking tender bids from suitable suppliers for the provision of Internal and External Signage for its current and future Estate.\nThe successful Supplier shall have the ability and resource to deliver a full service in relation to the production, supply, installation and removal of signs and associated signage equipment.\nThe contract comes with an additional requirement for the production and supply of vinyl (or equivalent) Helmet Badge labels; therefore, only those suppliers whose tender submission can cater for all of the requirements detailed in the Specification will be considered.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44423400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signs and related items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28498",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M11 2NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Openshaw Complex, Lawton Street, Openshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/35572",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 183 0464 15",
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Garner",
        "email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618561140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106960",
      "name": "MS-Group Ltd t/a Morgans Consult",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 5TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MS-Group Ltd t/a Morgans Consult"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76742",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M40 5BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Police Force HQ Manchester M40 5BP UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007141-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internal and External Signage",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007141-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2023 · 019458-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019458-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T12:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28498",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A0473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend for a further 2 years (1 year + 1 year)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Greater Manchester Police are seeking tender bids from suitable suppliers for the provision of Internal and External Signage for its current and future Estate.\nThe successful Supplier shall have the ability and resource to deliver a full service in relation to the production, supply, installation and removal of signs and associated signage equipment.\nThe contract comes with an additional requirement for the production and supply of vinyl (or equivalent) Helmet Badge labels; therefore, only those suppliers whose tender submission can cater for all of the requirements detailed in the Specification will be considered.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester, M11 2NS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Illuminated signs and nameplates"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928471",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928472",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign posts"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal and External Signage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Police are seeking tender bids from suitable suppliers for the provision of Internal and External Signage for its current and future Estate.\nThe successful Supplier shall have the ability and resource to deliver a full service in relation to the production, supply, installation and removal of signs and associated signage equipment.\nThe contract comes with an additional requirement for the production and supply of vinyl (or equivalent) Helmet Badge labels; therefore, only those suppliers whose tender submission can cater for all of the requirements detailed in the Specification will be considered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44423400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signs and related items"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70409&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28498",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M11 2NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Openshaw Complex, Lawton Street, Openshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/35572",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 183 0464 15",
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority - Greater Manchester Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70409&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Christopher Garner",
        "email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618561140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76742",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M40 5BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Police Force HQ Manchester M40 5BP UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}