TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery - North East Lincolnshire

Orthodontic-surgery services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Intermediate Minor Oral Surgery - North East Lincolnshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
66.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BAUER RADIO LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 66 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
BAUER RADIO LIMITED1 win£27,500
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Mar 2025, 17:19 GMT
Last source update11 Mar 2025, 17:19 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationOrthodontic-surgery services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebdb
What is being bought
The service will deliver treatment to those patients with a defined need who are unable to be treated by a General Dental Practitioner (GDP) within primary dental care and for whom the complexity of their treatment need does not necessitate care provision in a secondary care setting. The service is aimed at those patients who require oral surgical procedures that are not expected to be within the remit of general dental practitioners.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    11 Mar 2025, 17:19 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    11 Mar 2025, 17:19 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    11 Mar 2025, 17:19 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The service will deliver treatment to those patients with a defined need who are unable to be treated by a General Dental Practitioner (GDP) within primary dental care and for whom the complexity of their treatment need does not necessitate care provision in a secondary care setting. The service is aimed at those patients who require oral surgical procedures that are not expected to be within the remit of general dental practitioners NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is providing notice of an urgent award under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £158,208 Contract term - 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2026.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Mar 2025, 17:19 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 18 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £158,208
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Smile Lincs Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£158,208 · signed 18 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QOQ
View buyer profile
  • NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QOQ
    Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby, East Riding of Yorkshire, UKE, HU10 6DT
  • NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel
    reviewBody

    London
  • Smile Lincs Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05915381
    Bristol, UKK11
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) urgent award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.