← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Oct 2021
Value£23,250,000
Published18 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The provision Intermediate Care Beds within the Sheffield Region to improve the patient pathway.The Trust has a requirement for IC Beds, Bariatric Beds and EMI beds. Full details will be included within the ITT when advertised. This PIN intends to serve as a call for competition.TUPE will apply to this contract

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Health services 85100000Administrative healthcare services 75122000

Lot details

Lot 1

A light touch regime procurement exercise to identify provider(s) for the delivery of the bed-based element of Sheffield’s intermediate care services offering. A general overview of the process will be:-Publish PIN as a call for competition and to try to identify as many providers in the market as possible.ITT Stage - Mandatory Questions Financial checksOnly bidders who confirm acceptance to the mandatory criteria and who's finances are not deemed as a risk to the Trust will be taken through to the next stage.Stage 2 will see bidders scored against the responses to the scored criteria and commercial elements.Site visits will be performed by the Trust to confirm the responses provided. This includes the mandatory question set. All bid scores will be moderated accordingly.Once the site visit has taken place and the final score allocated against each response is 'confirmed' The quality and commercial scores for each bidder will be built in to provide a final outcome. Further conversations may be required as the Trust has a specified number of beds it needs in Summer, and again in Winter. The ITT will provide a full process, specification and timeline - you are advised to express your interest to james.tomlinson5@nhs.netThis is required before the deadline of Friday 29th October 21 at 5pm to give complete assurance that your response is not missed. The Trust want as many local providers as possible to bid for this contract, so to demonstrate value for money.Only providers who can provide the service locally (within the Sheffield region) will be considered due to the nature of the requirements. Please note it states to perform the services, not for the office headquarters to be based in Sheffield. Additional information: Please contact:-james.tomlinson5@nhs.net with you expression of interest.

Statusactive
Value£23,250,000

Award criteria
Quality — 75
Price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 2.5 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37651 median · 1.4 average (697 of 765 with a bid count)1 average (708 of 765 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6603.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 660 with a bid count)8 average (10 of 660 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£15,126,439 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £23,250,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ecdf
Latest release ID025970-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 18 2021 14:06:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-29T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£23,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2021planning, tender025970-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025970-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T15:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TBC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Due to the nature of the requirements. The bidders will be able to feed in proposed options via the ITT. There will be minimal requirements that cannot be varied. All options will be made clear within the advertised ITT when available. You will be asked for the minimum number of beds that you can provide whilst being financially viable, and again the maximum number of beds you can provide due to capacity The relationship between the Trust and the appointed provider(s) will be close. The Trust wants to work with the appointed provider(s) to maximise the value that can be driven from this contract, especially in relation to patient care."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be for an initial 3 years, with an extension option for a further 2 years. Renewal would be required at the end of the initial 3 year period, or at the end of the total 5 year period - dependant on performance of the appointed provider(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A light touch regime procurement exercise to identify provider(s) for the delivery of the bed-based element of Sheffield’s intermediate care services offering.  A general overview of the process will be:-Publish PIN as a call for competition and to try to identify as many providers in the market as possible.ITT Stage - Mandatory Questions Financial checksOnly bidders who confirm acceptance to the mandatory criteria and who's finances are not deemed as a risk to the Trust will be taken through to the next stage.Stage 2 will see bidders scored against the responses to the scored criteria and commercial elements.Site visits will be performed by the Trust to confirm the responses provided. This includes the mandatory question set. All bid scores will be moderated accordingly.Once the site visit has taken place and the final score allocated against each response is 'confirmed' The quality and commercial scores for each bidder will be built in to provide a final outcome. Further conversations may be required as the Trust has a specified number of beds it needs in Summer, and again in Winter. The ITT will provide a full process, specification and timeline - you are advised to express your interest to james.tomlinson5@nhs.netThis is required before the deadline of Friday 29th October 21 at 5pm to give complete assurance that your response is not missed. The Trust want as many local providers as possible to bid for this contract, so to demonstrate value for money.Only providers who can provide the service locally (within the Sheffield region) will be considered due to the nature of the requirements. Please note it states to perform the services, not for the office headquarters to be based in Sheffield. Additional information: Please contact:-james.tomlinson5@nhs.net with you expression of interest.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intermediate Care Beds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision Intermediate Care Beds within the Sheffield Region to improve the patient pathway.The Trust has a requirement for IC Beds, Bariatric Beds and EMI beds. Full details will be included within the ITT when advertised. This PIN intends to serve as a call for competition.TUPE will apply to this contract",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Provider must maintain care standards within the unit commensurate with statutory regulatory and best practice requirements.The Provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) for all regulated activities to operate and must meet all CQC essential standards of Quality and Safety in conjunction with this specification.The Provider must ensure that the commissioner is informed of any change in the Registered Manager status of the unit.The Provider must focus on providing a holistic assessment of the patients’ needs and develop appropriate care plans, setting achievable goals with each individual patient. The Provider must provide the patient with access to their Care Plan.You must be able to provide the service within the Sheffield region"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Financially solvent",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "These will be confirmed on the publishing of the ITT"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "To be confirmed at ITT Stage",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "To be confirmed on the publishing of the ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
        "name": "James Tomlinson",
        "email": "james.tomlinson5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2505",
      "name": "The NHS Commissioning Board (operating under the name of NHS England)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA7 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Rutland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The NHS Commissioning Board (operating under the name of NHS England)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is a call for competition, and forms part of the legal requirement when utilising the Light Touch Procurement Regime option. We are not seeking to restrict this to only those that express and interest, but ideally, to identify as many providers as possible within the Sheffield locality, who can perform the requirements, so to present them with the opportunity to tender for the opportunity.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2021 · 025970-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "025970-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T15:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TBC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Due to the nature of the requirements. The bidders will be able to feed in proposed options via the ITT. There will be minimal requirements that cannot be varied. All options will be made clear within the advertised ITT when available. You will be asked for the minimum number of beds that you can provide whilst being financially viable, and again the maximum number of beds you can provide due to capacity The relationship between the Trust and the appointed provider(s) will be close. The Trust wants to work with the appointed provider(s) to maximise the value that can be driven from this contract, especially in relation to patient care."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be for an initial 3 years, with an extension option for a further 2 years. Renewal would be required at the end of the initial 3 year period, or at the end of the total 5 year period - dependant on performance of the appointed provider(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A light touch regime procurement exercise to identify provider(s) for the delivery of the bed-based element of Sheffield’s intermediate care services offering.  A general overview of the process will be:-Publish PIN as a call for competition and to try to identify as many providers in the market as possible.ITT Stage - Mandatory Questions Financial checksOnly bidders who confirm acceptance to the mandatory criteria and who's finances are not deemed as a risk to the Trust will be taken through to the next stage.Stage 2 will see bidders scored against the responses to the scored criteria and commercial elements.Site visits will be performed by the Trust to confirm the responses provided. This includes the mandatory question set. All bid scores will be moderated accordingly.Once the site visit has taken place and the final score allocated against each response is 'confirmed' The quality and commercial scores for each bidder will be built in to provide a final outcome. Further conversations may be required as the Trust has a specified number of beds it needs in Summer, and again in Winter. The ITT will provide a full process, specification and timeline - you are advised to express your interest to james.tomlinson5@nhs.netThis is required before the deadline of Friday 29th October 21 at 5pm to give complete assurance that your response is not missed. The Trust want as many local providers as possible to bid for this contract, so to demonstrate value for money.Only providers who can provide the service locally (within the Sheffield region) will be considered due to the nature of the requirements. Please note it states to perform the services, not for the office headquarters to be based in Sheffield. Additional information: Please contact:-james.tomlinson5@nhs.net with you expression of interest.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intermediate Care Beds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision Intermediate Care Beds within the Sheffield Region to improve the patient pathway.The Trust has a requirement for IC Beds, Bariatric Beds and EMI beds. Full details will be included within the ITT when advertised. This PIN intends to serve as a call for competition.TUPE will apply to this contract",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Provider must maintain care standards within the unit commensurate with statutory regulatory and best practice requirements.The Provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) for all regulated activities to operate and must meet all CQC essential standards of Quality and Safety in conjunction with this specification.The Provider must ensure that the commissioner is informed of any change in the Registered Manager status of the unit.The Provider must focus on providing a holistic assessment of the patients’ needs and develop appropriate care plans, setting achievable goals with each individual patient. The Provider must provide the patient with access to their Care Plan.You must be able to provide the service within the Sheffield region"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Financially solvent",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "These will be confirmed on the publishing of the ITT"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "To be confirmed at ITT Stage",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "To be confirmed on the publishing of the ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
        "name": "James Tomlinson",
        "email": "james.tomlinson5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2505",
      "name": "The NHS Commissioning Board (operating under the name of NHS England)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA7 2ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Rutland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The NHS Commissioning Board (operating under the name of NHS England)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN is a call for competition, and forms part of the legal requirement when utilising the Light Touch Procurement Regime option. We are not seeking to restrict this to only those that express and interest, but ideally, to identify as many providers as possible within the Sheffield locality, who can perform the requirements, so to present them with the opportunity to tender for the opportunity.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}