← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House

Buyer: Grand Union Housing Group Ltd →

BuyerGrand Union Housing Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Grand Union Housing Group (GUHG) is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and qualified Supplier to produce design specification for furnishing of Flowers House and implement the final design proposal. An understanding of Dementia and ability to demonstrate experience of providing a design and supply service in a Dementia specialist setting is essential. Design Proposal and provision of goods, services and works include;Removal and disposal of items and wasteSupply and install Furnishing FinishesSupply and install Floor FinishesSupply and install Window Dressing Finishes

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide a full design specification to fully furnish all communal areas. An understanding of Dementia and ability to demonstrate experience of providing a design and supply service in a Dementia specialist setting is essential, submitting supporting evidence, where possible.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As detailed in the tender pack - PPQP evaluation model — Tender pack
price — Tender Pack

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,8506 median · 45.1 average (806 of 1,850 with a bid count)5.8 average (858 of 1,850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1249 median · 9.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House

Statusactive
Value£169,343

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041cee
Latest release ID013859-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 30 2024 10:15:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2024award, contract013859-2024
27 Nov 2023tender034912-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013859-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-30T11:15:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99301",
    "name": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013859-2024-GUHG0119-1",
      "title": "Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112375",
          "name": "Senator International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GUHG 0119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide a full design specification to fully furnish all communal areas. An understanding of Dementia and ability to demonstrate experience of providing a design and supply service in a Dementia specialist setting is essential, submitting supporting evidence, where possible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As detailed in the tender pack - PPQP evaluation model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Tender pack"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Tender Pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Grand Union Housing Group (GUHG) is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and qualified Supplier to produce design specification for furnishing of Flowers House and implement the final design proposal. An understanding of Dementia and ability to demonstrate experience of providing a design and supply service in a Dementia specialist setting is essential. Design Proposal and provision of goods, services and works  include;Removal and disposal of items and wasteSupply and install Furnishing FinishesSupply and install Floor FinishesSupply and install Window Dressing Finishes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99301",
      "name": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/grandunionhousing/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@guhg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112375",
      "name": "Senator International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Accrington,",
        "postalCode": "BB5 5YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Syke Side Drive, Altham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senator International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14241",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013859-2024-GUHG0119-1",
      "title": "Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169343,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013859-2024-GUHG0119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Apr 2024 · 013859-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013859-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-30T11:15:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99301",
    "name": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013859-2024-GUHG0119-1",
      "title": "Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112375",
          "name": "Senator International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GUHG 0119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide a full design specification to fully furnish all communal areas. An understanding of Dementia and ability to demonstrate experience of providing a design and supply service in a Dementia specialist setting is essential, submitting supporting evidence, where possible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As detailed in the tender pack - PPQP evaluation model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Tender pack"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Tender Pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Grand Union Housing Group (GUHG) is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and qualified Supplier to produce design specification for furnishing of Flowers House and implement the final design proposal. An understanding of Dementia and ability to demonstrate experience of providing a design and supply service in a Dementia specialist setting is essential. Design Proposal and provision of goods, services and works  include;Removal and disposal of items and wasteSupply and install Furnishing FinishesSupply and install Floor FinishesSupply and install Window Dressing Finishes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99301",
      "name": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/grandunionhousing/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@guhg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112375",
      "name": "Senator International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Accrington,",
        "postalCode": "BB5 5YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Syke Side Drive, Altham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senator International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14241",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013859-2024-GUHG0119-1",
      "title": "Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169343,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013859-2024-GUHG0119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2023 · 034912-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034912-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T11:31:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99301",
    "name": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GUHG 0119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provide a full design specification to fully furnish all communal areas. An understanding of Dementia and ability to demonstrate experience of providing a design and supply service in a Dementia specialist setting is essential, submitting supporting evidence, where possible.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interior Redesign Deco and Furnishing of Flowers House",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-27T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Remote by minimum of 2"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Grand Union Housing Group (GUHG) is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and qualified Supplier to produce design specification for furnishing of Flowers House and implement the final design proposal. An understanding of Dementia and ability to demonstrate experience of providing a design and supply service in a Dementia specialist setting is essential. Design Proposal and provision of goods, services and works  include;Removal and disposal of items and wasteSupply and install Furnishing FinishesSupply and install Floor FinishesSupply and install Window Dressing Finishes",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/grandunionhousing/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/grandunionhousing/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99301",
      "name": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/grandunionhousing/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grand Union Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/grandunionhousing/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@guhg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14241",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}