Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
The supply of an interim Waste Service Manager whose role will be to carry out the day-to-day management, development and delivery of the waste management unit in its entirety. The role holder will be responsible for leading and managing the Waste Management Unit, ensuring effective service delivery, compliance, and performance. This includes overseeing staff, budgets, contracts, and operational procedures, while maintaining a customer-focused approach. The role involves strategic planning, partnership development, regulatory compliance, and the production of reports and performance plans to support continuous improvement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029311-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 02 2025 16:19:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029311-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T17:19:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139667",
"name": "Association for Public Service Excellence (APSE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Interim Waste Services Manager",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of an interim Waste Service Manager whose role will be \n to carry out the day-to-day management, development and delivery of the waste management unit in its entirety. The role holder will be responsible for leading and managing the Waste \nManagement Unit, ensuring effective service delivery, compliance, and performance. This includes overseeing staff, budgets, contracts, and operational procedures, while \nmaintaining a customer-focused approach. The role involves strategic planning, partnership development, regulatory compliance, and the production of reports and \nperformance plans to support continuous improvement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139667",
"name": "Association for Public Service Excellence (APSE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Trafford House, Chester Road, Old Trafford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@APSE.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441617721810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Interim Waste Service Manager",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T17:19:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T17:19:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139667",
"name": "Association for Public Service Excellence (APSE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Interim Waste Services Manager",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of an interim Waste Service Manager whose role will be \n to carry out the day-to-day management, development and delivery of the waste management unit in its entirety. The role holder will be responsible for leading and managing the Waste \nManagement Unit, ensuring effective service delivery, compliance, and performance. This includes overseeing staff, budgets, contracts, and operational procedures, while \nmaintaining a customer-focused approach. The role involves strategic planning, partnership development, regulatory compliance, and the production of reports and \nperformance plans to support continuous improvement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139667",
"name": "Association for Public Service Excellence (APSE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Trafford House, Chester Road, Old Trafford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@APSE.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441617721810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Interim Waste Service Manager",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T17:19:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}