← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Interim Tuition Open Framework

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusOpen
Deadline31 Aug 2029
Value£10,000,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

East Riding of Yorkshire Council and Hull City Council have a statutory duty to provide education to children and young people. Where an education offer is not possible through a mainstream or specialist provision, interim tuition will be required to meet the needs of the child or young person. This requirement will be met through 3 Lots: • Lot 1 – Face to Face Teacher • Lot 2 – Face to Face Teaching Assistant • Lot 3 – Online Tuition The Open Framework is a two-stage process. Providers will first need to meet the evaluation criteria. The framework will be open for submissions all year round with new providers being evaluated and admitted at six monthly intervals. (September and March) A competitive Call-off process through Yortender will be used to award contracts. The Framework will run 01 September 2025 – 31 August 2029 years plus the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of ERYC and HCC. Initial closing date for applications 20 March 2025.

Delivery location

UKE1 · UK · UKE1 · UKE1

Categories

Primary education services 80100000Secondary education services 80200000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Face to Face Teacher

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2029

Lot 2

Face to Face Teaching Assistant

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2029

Lot 3

Online Tuition

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary education services, Secondary education servicesNot published
2Primary education services, Secondary education servicesNot published
3Primary education services, Secondary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer219.5 median · 19.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE145 median · 5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2533 median · 7.8 average (4 of 253 with a bid count)6.3 average (4 of 253 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e720
Latest release ID006929-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 15:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90598&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006929-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T15:46:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e720",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BMC1178 - 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Face to Face Teacher",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Face to Face Teaching Assistant",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Online Tuition",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Tuition Open Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 50
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council and Hull City Council have a statutory duty to provide education to children and young people. Where an education offer is not possible through a mainstream or specialist provision, interim tuition will be required to meet the needs of the child or young person.\nThis requirement will be met through 3 Lots:\n•\tLot 1 – Face to Face Teacher\n•\tLot 2 – Face to Face Teaching Assistant\n•\tLot 3 – Online Tuition\nThe Open Framework is a two-stage process. Providers will first need to meet the evaluation criteria. The framework will be open for submissions all year round with new providers being evaluated and admitted at six monthly intervals. (September and March)\nA competitive Call-off process through Yortender will be used to award contracts.\nThe Framework will run 01 September 2025 – 31 August 2029 years plus the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of ERYC and HCC.\nInitial closing date for applications 20 March 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90598&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90598&B=UK",
        "name": "Candia Pyper",
        "email": "candia.pyper@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482396195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "01 September 2025 – 31 August 2029 years plus the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of East Riding of Yorkshire Council and Hull City Council.\nTotal contract value estimated at £10m",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006929-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006929-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T15:46:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e720",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BMC1178 - 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Face to Face Teacher",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Face to Face Teaching Assistant",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Online Tuition",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Tuition Open Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 50
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council and Hull City Council have a statutory duty to provide education to children and young people. Where an education offer is not possible through a mainstream or specialist provision, interim tuition will be required to meet the needs of the child or young person.\nThis requirement will be met through 3 Lots:\n•\tLot 1 – Face to Face Teacher\n•\tLot 2 – Face to Face Teaching Assistant\n•\tLot 3 – Online Tuition\nThe Open Framework is a two-stage process. Providers will first need to meet the evaluation criteria. The framework will be open for submissions all year round with new providers being evaluated and admitted at six monthly intervals. (September and March)\nA competitive Call-off process through Yortender will be used to award contracts.\nThe Framework will run 01 September 2025 – 31 August 2029 years plus the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of ERYC and HCC.\nInitial closing date for applications 20 March 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90598&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90598&B=UK",
        "name": "Candia Pyper",
        "email": "candia.pyper@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482396195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "01 September 2025 – 31 August 2029 years plus the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of East Riding of Yorkshire Council and Hull City Council.\nTotal contract value estimated at £10m",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}