← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Intensive Mentoring

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Mentoring is delivered through Mentors (both paid and volunteers) who are positive role models who inspire, encourage and guide young people to achieve their potential. They offer personalised one-to-one support to help improve young people's lives. There are several features of effective mentoring programmes and relationships, including the duration of relationships, the quality of monitoring and support for mentors and allowing young people themselves to set the agenda. Some features of quality in mentoring relationships also may impact on outcomes, such as closeness, shared interests and role-modelling.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mentoring is delivered through Mentors (both paid and volunteers) who are positive role models who inspire, encourage and guide young people to achieve their potential. They offer personalised one-to-one support to help improve young people's lives. There are several features of effective mentoring programmes and relationships, including the duration of relationships, the quality of monitoring and support for mentors and allowing young people themselves to set the agenda. Some features of quality in mentoring relationships also may impact on outcomes, such as closeness, shared interests and role-modelling.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ42771 median · 7.7 average (103 of 277 with a bid count)3.6 average (120 of 277 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe coronavirus outbreak has unleashed unprecedented economic and health consequences, the full implications of which are still far from known. Covid-19 was only discovered in December 2019, and as recently as February 2020, there were hopes that the virus could be effectively contained within this country to minimise its effects. Had Covid-19 not developed, the HeadStart programme would have ended and Reconnect funding would have neither been allocated or necessary. Reasons of extreme urgency The decision taken by Cabinet on the 21 July 2022 to extend the Reconnect Programme to 31 March 2023 does not allow enough time to reprocure a new service ahead of the contract end in August 2022 or offer a desirable contract length for providers to wish to enter a procurement process. Commissioners advise that it would be more advantageous to enter a direct award for the following reasons: In the light of the Covid-19 outbreak, there are serious concerns about the high demand for well-being services. Disrupting the current provision and creating a gap in service provision due to mobilisation would further exacerbate this situation. Salus have long established roots and rapport with the local communities they serve with a strong focus on their volunteer mentors being part of both their community support and outreach services. It is this that has enabled them to continue delivering meaningful services when their primary face to face methods of delivery have ceased to be possible. Should an alternative provider be sourced, replicating this without the established relationships, would be extremely challenging, particularly if Covid restrictions were to be reapplied in the new year. With the potential need for TUPE a seven-month contract is undesirable to the market. A range of providers were contacted in a soft market engagement to ascertain if 1) there was an interest in the contract and 2) if the organisations currently had capacity to undertake a formal procurement. Providers were unanimous in saying that capacity was a real issue to engage in a procurement with four out of the five saying at this time they would not be able to spare the resource for such a short-term prospect.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Intensive Mentoring

Statusactive
Value£254,512

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0372c8
Latest release ID027831-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 04 2022 12:13:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2022award, contract027831-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027831-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-04T13:13:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65084",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027831-2022-1",
      "title": "Intensive Mentoring",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65143",
          "name": "Project Salus CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mentoring is delivered through Mentors (both paid and volunteers) who are positive role models who inspire, encourage and guide young people to achieve their potential. They offer personalised one-to-one support to help improve young people's lives. There are several features of effective mentoring programmes and relationships, including the duration of relationships, the quality of monitoring and support for mentors and allowing young people themselves to set the agenda. Some features of quality in mentoring relationships also may impact on outcomes, such as closeness, shared interests and role-modelling."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive Mentoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mentoring is delivered through Mentors (both paid and volunteers) who are positive role models who inspire, encourage and guide young people to achieve their potential. They offer personalised one-to-one support to help improve young people's lives. There are several features of effective mentoring programmes and relationships, including the duration of relationships, the quality of monitoring and support for mentors and allowing young people themselves to set the agenda. Some features of quality in mentoring relationships also may impact on outcomes, such as closeness, shared interests and role-modelling.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The coronavirus outbreak has unleashed unprecedented economic and health consequences, the full implications of which are still far from known. Covid-19 was only discovered in December 2019, and as recently as February 2020, there were hopes that the virus could be effectively contained within this country to minimise its effects. Had Covid-19 not developed, the HeadStart programme would have ended and Reconnect funding would have neither been allocated or necessary.\nReasons of extreme urgency\nThe decision taken by Cabinet on the 21 July 2022 to extend the Reconnect Programme to 31 March 2023 does not allow enough time to reprocure a new service ahead of the contract end in August 2022 or offer a desirable contract length for providers to wish to enter a procurement process. Commissioners advise that it would be more advantageous to enter a direct award for the following reasons:\nIn the light of the Covid-19 outbreak, there are serious concerns about the high demand for well-being services. Disrupting the current provision and creating a gap in service provision due to mobilisation would further exacerbate this situation.\nSalus have long established roots and rapport with the local communities they serve with a strong focus on their volunteer mentors being part of both their community support and outreach services. It is this that has enabled them to continue delivering meaningful services when their primary face to face methods of delivery have ceased to be possible. Should an alternative provider be sourced, replicating this without the established relationships, would be extremely challenging, particularly if Covid restrictions were to be reapplied in the new year.\nWith the potential need for TUPE a seven-month contract is undesirable to the market. A range of providers were contacted in a soft market engagement to ascertain if 1) there was an interest in the contract and 2) if the organisations currently had capacity to undertake a formal procurement. Providers were unanimous in saying that capacity was a real issue to engage in a procurement with four out of the five saying at this time they would not be able to spare the resource for such a short-term prospect.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65084",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "MAIDSTONE",
        "postalCode": "ME141XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Lusk",
        "email": "steve.lusk@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000410258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65143",
      "name": "Project Salus CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Project Salus CIC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027831-2022-1",
      "title": "Intensive Mentoring",
      "value": {
        "amount": 254512,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027831-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2022 · 027831-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027831-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-04T13:13:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65084",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027831-2022-1",
      "title": "Intensive Mentoring",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65143",
          "name": "Project Salus CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mentoring is delivered through Mentors (both paid and volunteers) who are positive role models who inspire, encourage and guide young people to achieve their potential. They offer personalised one-to-one support to help improve young people's lives. There are several features of effective mentoring programmes and relationships, including the duration of relationships, the quality of monitoring and support for mentors and allowing young people themselves to set the agenda. Some features of quality in mentoring relationships also may impact on outcomes, such as closeness, shared interests and role-modelling."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intensive Mentoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mentoring is delivered through Mentors (both paid and volunteers) who are positive role models who inspire, encourage and guide young people to achieve their potential. They offer personalised one-to-one support to help improve young people's lives. There are several features of effective mentoring programmes and relationships, including the duration of relationships, the quality of monitoring and support for mentors and allowing young people themselves to set the agenda. Some features of quality in mentoring relationships also may impact on outcomes, such as closeness, shared interests and role-modelling.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The coronavirus outbreak has unleashed unprecedented economic and health consequences, the full implications of which are still far from known. Covid-19 was only discovered in December 2019, and as recently as February 2020, there were hopes that the virus could be effectively contained within this country to minimise its effects. Had Covid-19 not developed, the HeadStart programme would have ended and Reconnect funding would have neither been allocated or necessary.\nReasons of extreme urgency\nThe decision taken by Cabinet on the 21 July 2022 to extend the Reconnect Programme to 31 March 2023 does not allow enough time to reprocure a new service ahead of the contract end in August 2022 or offer a desirable contract length for providers to wish to enter a procurement process. Commissioners advise that it would be more advantageous to enter a direct award for the following reasons:\nIn the light of the Covid-19 outbreak, there are serious concerns about the high demand for well-being services. Disrupting the current provision and creating a gap in service provision due to mobilisation would further exacerbate this situation.\nSalus have long established roots and rapport with the local communities they serve with a strong focus on their volunteer mentors being part of both their community support and outreach services. It is this that has enabled them to continue delivering meaningful services when their primary face to face methods of delivery have ceased to be possible. Should an alternative provider be sourced, replicating this without the established relationships, would be extremely challenging, particularly if Covid restrictions were to be reapplied in the new year.\nWith the potential need for TUPE a seven-month contract is undesirable to the market. A range of providers were contacted in a soft market engagement to ascertain if 1) there was an interest in the contract and 2) if the organisations currently had capacity to undertake a formal procurement. Providers were unanimous in saying that capacity was a real issue to engage in a procurement with four out of the five saying at this time they would not be able to spare the resource for such a short-term prospect.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65084",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "MAIDSTONE",
        "postalCode": "ME141XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Lusk",
        "email": "steve.lusk@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000410258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65143",
      "name": "Project Salus CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Project Salus CIC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027831-2022-1",
      "title": "Intensive Mentoring",
      "value": {
        "amount": 254512,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027831-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}