Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: York St John University →
The University seeks a skilled and experienced consultant to deliver an IP audit, which should include, but not be limited to, the following elements: 1. Policy and Documentation Review - Review YSJ’s existing Intellectual Property Policy and all associated guidance, templates and documentation. - Recommend updates to ensure alignment with sector best practice and YSJ’s strategic ambitions. - Produce an updated IP Policy, together with supporting documentation where appropriate. 2. IP Process and Decision Framework - Develop a clear, practical IP decision tree and process to support staff in identifying, disclosing and progressing IP. - The process should be understandable to non specialists and suitable for an institution with limited internal IP resource. - The framework should support progression from identification through protection and onward commercialisation where appropriate. 3. IP Awareness and Senior Leadership Engagement Deliver a concise 20 minute presentation to senior managers at YSJ, in person, on: - The importance of intellectual property in a university context - The purpose and value of the IP audit - The risks of unmanaged or unprotected IP This session should support institutional understanding and senior ownership of IP activity. 4. Academic and Research Staff Survey - Design and support the dissemination of a survey to academic and research staff across the University to: - Raise awareness of IP - Identify staff who may hold existing or emerging IP - Capture information on IP that may or may not already be protected Support YSJ in interpreting survey outputs and identifying candidates for follow up. 5. Face to Face Academic Interviews - Conduct a number of face to face interviews with academics identified through the survey or via leadership engagement as potentially holding IP. Interviews should explore: - The nature of potential IP - Current status (protected/unprotected) - Commercial relevance or translational potential Interviews will take place in person at York St John University. 6. Reporting and Outputs Provide a comprehensive written report that includes: - Findings from the policy review - A revised IP policy and supporting processes - A clear IP decision tree - A summary of survey findings - A register or summary of any existing or potential IP identified during the audit - Practical recommendations for next steps Consultant Requirements Successful applicants must be able to demonstrate: - Proven experience delivering IP or commercialisation audits within UK universities - Experience working with non Russell Group or teaching focused institutions - Strong understanding of non traditional and practice based IP (e.g. health, sport, digital, pedagogic or professional practice innovation), not solely patent led science - Willingness and ability to travel to York to: - Deliver the senior management presentation - Conduct face to face interviews with academics Timescales and Format YSJ anticipates this being a short, defined engagement, with flexibility in delivery approach. Consultants are asked to provide initial information using the MS Form link below: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/FMn3kHdUWQ Responses will include: - A short description of their approach - Evidence of relevant experience - An outline cost proposal - Availability to deliver the work - Approach and methodology This information will be used to help us confirm our path to market and define our specification. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Research-and-development-consultancy-services./HTGSE7J97P To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HTGSE7J97P
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,546 | 3 median · 47.8 average (431 of 1,546 with a bid count) | 3 average (489 of 1,546 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| York St John University is undertaking preliminary market engagement with a small number of specialist IP audit and commercialisation consultants to gauge wider market appetite and capability. This early engagement is focused on testing the feasibility of our proposed scope, understanding typical delivery models, and confirming the availability of providers with experience in non‐Russell Group, practice‐led university contexts. The feedback received to date indicates a healthy level of interest and is being used help refine our requirements. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ce8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 13:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038629-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038629-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:19:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"name": "York St John University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEN039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intellectual Property Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks a skilled and experienced consultant to deliver an IP audit, which should include, but not be limited to, the following elements:\n1. Policy and Documentation Review\n- Review YSJ’s existing Intellectual Property Policy and all associated guidance, templates and documentation.\n- Recommend updates to ensure alignment with sector best practice and YSJ’s strategic ambitions.\n- Produce an updated IP Policy, together with supporting documentation where appropriate.\n2. IP Process and Decision Framework\n- Develop a clear, practical IP decision tree and process to support staff in identifying, disclosing and progressing IP.\n- The process should be understandable to non specialists and suitable for an institution with limited internal IP resource.\n- The framework should support progression from identification through protection and onward commercialisation where appropriate.\n3. IP Awareness and Senior Leadership Engagement\nDeliver a concise 20 minute presentation to senior managers at YSJ, in person, on:\n- The importance of intellectual property in a university context\n- The purpose and value of the IP audit\n- The risks of unmanaged or unprotected IP\nThis session should support institutional understanding and senior ownership of IP activity.\n4. Academic and Research Staff Survey\n- Design and support the dissemination of a survey to academic and research staff across the University to:\n- Raise awareness of IP\n- Identify staff who may hold existing or emerging IP\n- Capture information on IP that may or may not already be protected\nSupport YSJ in interpreting survey outputs and identifying candidates for follow up.\n5. Face to Face Academic Interviews\n- Conduct a number of face to face interviews with academics identified through the survey or via leadership engagement as potentially holding IP.\nInterviews should explore:\n- The nature of potential IP\n- Current status (protected/unprotected)\n- Commercial relevance or translational potential\nInterviews will take place in person at York St John University.\n6. Reporting and Outputs\nProvide a comprehensive written report that includes:\n- Findings from the policy review\n- A revised IP policy and supporting processes\n- A clear IP decision tree\n- A summary of survey findings\n- A register or summary of any existing or potential IP identified during the audit\n- Practical recommendations for next steps\nConsultant Requirements\nSuccessful applicants must be able to demonstrate:\n- Proven experience delivering IP or commercialisation audits within UK universities\n- Experience working with non Russell Group or teaching focused institutions\n- Strong understanding of non traditional and practice based IP (e.g. health, sport, digital, pedagogic or professional practice innovation), not solely patent led science\n- Willingness and ability to travel to York to:\n- Deliver the senior management presentation\n- Conduct face to face interviews with academics\nTimescales and Format\nYSJ anticipates this being a short, defined engagement, with flexibility in delivery approach.\nConsultants are asked to provide initial information using the MS Form link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/FMn3kHdUWQ \nResponses will include:\n- A short description of their approach\n- Evidence of relevant experience\n- An outline cost proposal\n- Availability to deliver the work\n- Approach and methodology\nThis information will be used to help us confirm our path to market and define our specification.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Research-and-development-consultancy-services./HTGSE7J97P\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HTGSE7J97P",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"name": "York St John University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk, Lord Mayor's Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Revell",
"email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01904 876611"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:19:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "York St John University is undertaking preliminary market engagement with a small number of specialist IP audit and commercialisation consultants to gauge wider market appetite and capability. This early engagement is focused on testing the feasibility of our proposed scope, understanding typical delivery models, and confirming the availability of providers with experience in non‐Russell Group, practice‐led university contexts. The feedback received to date indicates a healthy level of interest and is being used help refine our requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038629-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:19:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"name": "York St John University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEN039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intellectual Property Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks a skilled and experienced consultant to deliver an IP audit, which should include, but not be limited to, the following elements:\n1. Policy and Documentation Review\n- Review YSJ’s existing Intellectual Property Policy and all associated guidance, templates and documentation.\n- Recommend updates to ensure alignment with sector best practice and YSJ’s strategic ambitions.\n- Produce an updated IP Policy, together with supporting documentation where appropriate.\n2. IP Process and Decision Framework\n- Develop a clear, practical IP decision tree and process to support staff in identifying, disclosing and progressing IP.\n- The process should be understandable to non specialists and suitable for an institution with limited internal IP resource.\n- The framework should support progression from identification through protection and onward commercialisation where appropriate.\n3. IP Awareness and Senior Leadership Engagement\nDeliver a concise 20 minute presentation to senior managers at YSJ, in person, on:\n- The importance of intellectual property in a university context\n- The purpose and value of the IP audit\n- The risks of unmanaged or unprotected IP\nThis session should support institutional understanding and senior ownership of IP activity.\n4. Academic and Research Staff Survey\n- Design and support the dissemination of a survey to academic and research staff across the University to:\n- Raise awareness of IP\n- Identify staff who may hold existing or emerging IP\n- Capture information on IP that may or may not already be protected\nSupport YSJ in interpreting survey outputs and identifying candidates for follow up.\n5. Face to Face Academic Interviews\n- Conduct a number of face to face interviews with academics identified through the survey or via leadership engagement as potentially holding IP.\nInterviews should explore:\n- The nature of potential IP\n- Current status (protected/unprotected)\n- Commercial relevance or translational potential\nInterviews will take place in person at York St John University.\n6. Reporting and Outputs\nProvide a comprehensive written report that includes:\n- Findings from the policy review\n- A revised IP policy and supporting processes\n- A clear IP decision tree\n- A summary of survey findings\n- A register or summary of any existing or potential IP identified during the audit\n- Practical recommendations for next steps\nConsultant Requirements\nSuccessful applicants must be able to demonstrate:\n- Proven experience delivering IP or commercialisation audits within UK universities\n- Experience working with non Russell Group or teaching focused institutions\n- Strong understanding of non traditional and practice based IP (e.g. health, sport, digital, pedagogic or professional practice innovation), not solely patent led science\n- Willingness and ability to travel to York to:\n- Deliver the senior management presentation\n- Conduct face to face interviews with academics\nTimescales and Format\nYSJ anticipates this being a short, defined engagement, with flexibility in delivery approach.\nConsultants are asked to provide initial information using the MS Form link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/FMn3kHdUWQ \nResponses will include:\n- A short description of their approach\n- Evidence of relevant experience\n- An outline cost proposal\n- Availability to deliver the work\n- Approach and methodology\nThis information will be used to help us confirm our path to market and define our specification.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Research-and-development-consultancy-services./HTGSE7J97P\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HTGSE7J97P",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"name": "York St John University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk, Lord Mayor's Walk"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Revell",
"email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01904 876611"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:19:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "York St John University is undertaking preliminary market engagement with a small number of specialist IP audit and commercialisation consultants to gauge wider market appetite and capability. This early engagement is focused on testing the feasibility of our proposed scope, understanding typical delivery models, and confirming the availability of providers with experience in non‐Russell Group, practice‐led university contexts. The feedback received to date indicates a healthy level of interest and is being used help refine our requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}