← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Integrated Young People's Substance Misuse and Sexual Health Service

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2026
Value£2,457,837
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Lewisham is seeking to commission an integrated Substance Misuse and Sexual Health Service for children and young people aged 10-25. The Service will deliver information, advice and early, preventative interventions relating to substance misuse and sexual and reproductive health, including brief educational and psychosocial support. Where needs are identified, the Service will also provide specialist, structured treatment and case management for substance misuse, alongside supported access to relevant clinical and specialist provision across both substance misuse and sexual health pathways. The contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for an initial term of three (3) years. At the Council's sole discretion, the Contract may be extended for up to two further periods of three (3) years each, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing service requirements. This would result in a maximum potential contract duration of nine (9) years. It is expected that the successful Tenderer will commence delivery of the Service from April 2027.

Delivery location

UKI44, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,457,837
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality — Mobilisation and Service Readiness 9% Staffing Model and Service Delivery 9% Measuring Impact and Service Improvement 4% Co-production and Lived Experience 4% Understanding of Sexual and Reproductive Health Issues 5% Understanding of Substance Misuse and Transitions 5% Engaging with At-Risk or Vulnerable Groups 9% Digital Offer and Online Engagement 5% (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (Social Value KPIs + Social Value Action Plan) (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44761 median · 61.3 average (36 of 76 with a bid count)7.7 average (36 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6844 median · 15 average (33 of 684 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 684 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,599,068 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,457,837.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b515
Latest release ID062043-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 08:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062043-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.londontenders.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,457,837
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026tender062043-2026
15 Jun 2026planning056229-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T09:30:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b515",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2457837
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for an initial term of three (3) years. At the Council's sole discretion, the Contract may be extended for up to two further periods of three (3) years each, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing service requirements. This would result in a maximum potential contract duration of nine (9) years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Mobilisation and Service Readiness\t9%\nStaffing Model and Service Delivery  \t9%\nMeasuring Impact and Service Improvement  \t4%\nCo-production and Lived Experience \t4%\nUnderstanding of Sexual and Reproductive Health Issues \t5%\nUnderstanding of Substance Misuse and Transitions\t5%\nEngaging with At-Risk or Vulnerable Groups\t9%\nDigital Offer and Online Engagement\t5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value (Social Value KPIs + Social Value Action Plan)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "No minimum level of economic and financial and/or a minimum threshold has been set for this procurement. \nThe Authority will carry out credit checks provided by Creditsafe on each supplier.\nThe Supplier may be asked to present detailed information for the previous year, for example audited accounts, balance sheets, and profit and loss statements to demonstrate financial health and stability."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please provide details of up to three contracts to meet conditions of participation relating to technical ability set out in the relevant notice or procurement documents, in any combination from either the public or private sectors (which may include samples of voluntary, charity or social enterprise (VCSE) grant-funded work that are relevant to our requirements). Each contract listed must include the delivery of substance misuse and sexual health services to young people between the ages of 10-25.\nWhere this procurement is for goods or services, the examples must be from the past three years.\nThe named contact provided should be able to provide written evidence to confirm the accuracy of the information provided."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Young People's Substance Misuse and Sexual Health Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2457837
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062043-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062043-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:30:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lewisham is seeking to commission an integrated Substance Misuse and Sexual Health Service for children and young people aged 10-25. The Service will deliver information, advice and early, preventative interventions relating to substance misuse and sexual and reproductive health, including brief educational and psychosocial support. Where needs are identified, the Service will also provide specialist, structured treatment and case management for substance misuse, alongside supported access to relevant clinical and specialist provision across both substance misuse and sexual health pathways.\nThe contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for an initial term of three (3) years. At the Council's sole discretion, the Contract may be extended for up to two further periods of three (3) years each, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing service requirements. This would result in a maximum potential contract duration of nine (9) years.\nIt is expected that the successful Tenderer will commence delivery of the Service from April 2027.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062043-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T09:30:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b515",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2457837
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for an initial term of three (3) years. At the Council's sole discretion, the Contract may be extended for up to two further periods of three (3) years each, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing service requirements. This would result in a maximum potential contract duration of nine (9) years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Mobilisation and Service Readiness\t9%\nStaffing Model and Service Delivery  \t9%\nMeasuring Impact and Service Improvement  \t4%\nCo-production and Lived Experience \t4%\nUnderstanding of Sexual and Reproductive Health Issues \t5%\nUnderstanding of Substance Misuse and Transitions\t5%\nEngaging with At-Risk or Vulnerable Groups\t9%\nDigital Offer and Online Engagement\t5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value (Social Value KPIs + Social Value Action Plan)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "No minimum level of economic and financial and/or a minimum threshold has been set for this procurement. \nThe Authority will carry out credit checks provided by Creditsafe on each supplier.\nThe Supplier may be asked to present detailed information for the previous year, for example audited accounts, balance sheets, and profit and loss statements to demonstrate financial health and stability."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please provide details of up to three contracts to meet conditions of participation relating to technical ability set out in the relevant notice or procurement documents, in any combination from either the public or private sectors (which may include samples of voluntary, charity or social enterprise (VCSE) grant-funded work that are relevant to our requirements). Each contract listed must include the delivery of substance misuse and sexual health services to young people between the ages of 10-25.\nWhere this procurement is for goods or services, the examples must be from the past three years.\nThe named contact provided should be able to provide written evidence to confirm the accuracy of the information provided."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Young People's Substance Misuse and Sexual Health Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2457837
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062043-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062043-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:30:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lewisham is seeking to commission an integrated Substance Misuse and Sexual Health Service for children and young people aged 10-25. The Service will deliver information, advice and early, preventative interventions relating to substance misuse and sexual and reproductive health, including brief educational and psychosocial support. Where needs are identified, the Service will also provide specialist, structured treatment and case management for substance misuse, alongside supported access to relevant clinical and specialist provision across both substance misuse and sexual health pathways.\nThe contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for an initial term of three (3) years. At the Council's sole discretion, the Contract may be extended for up to two further periods of three (3) years each, subject to satisfactory performance and ongoing service requirements. This would result in a maximum potential contract duration of nine (9) years.\nIt is expected that the successful Tenderer will commence delivery of the Service from April 2027.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056229-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "056229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T14:18:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b515",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Young People's Substance Misuse and Sexual Health Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Lewisham is seeking to commission an integrated Substance Misuse and Sexual Health Service for children and young people aged 10-25. The Service will deliver information, advice and early, preventative interventions relating to substance misuse and sexual and reproductive health, including brief educational and psychosocial support. Where needs are identified, the Service will also provide specialist, structured treatment and case management for substance misuse, alongside supported access to relevant clinical and specialist provision across both substance misuse and sexual health pathways.\nThe Council's vision is for a modern, flexible and outcome‑focused service that is young‑person‑centred, works with young people as and where they are, and intervenes early to prevent and reduce harm associated with substance misuse and risky sexual behaviour.\nThe service will include, but is not limited to:\n•\tBrief information, advice and early interventions for substance misuse, including education, harm reduction and motivational approaches.\n•\tBrief information, advice and early interventions for sexual and reproductive health, including C‑Card provision, STI screening (including distribution of test kits and supported self‑testing), and support to reduce risky sexual behaviour and promote healthy relationships.\n•\tPersistent and assertive engagement with young people who are at risk of, or affected by, substance misuse and/or risky sexual behaviour, delivered in locations where young people are already based, including community, education and partner settings.\n•\tLonger‑term, structured support and case management for substance misuse, where needs are identified, including holistic assessment, personalised care planning and ongoing review.\n•\tA highly visible and youth‑friendly digital offer, including a website and social media presence, with instant messaging functions and accessible health promotion and harm‑reduction resources.\n•\tSupported access to specialist and clinical sexual and reproductive health services, and clear pathways into structured substance misuse treatment where more intensive or specialist support is required. \n•\tDelivery of the C‑Card / Come Correct Scheme as an integrated part of the service, ensuring accessible condom distribution, brief sexual health advice and STI testing, robust safeguarding, targeted outreach to higher‑risk young people, clear referral pathways into specialist services, and accurate monitoring and reporting in line with agreed data and governance requirements.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056229-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056229-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-15T14:18:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being undertaken to inform the market of a forthcoming procurement opportunity and to provide access to background information relating to the proposed service and delivery requirements. This information is available to interested suppliers via the link below.\nNo supplier engagement events (such as webinars or market engagement sessions) are planned as part of this exercise.\nInterested suppliers are invited to review the available information, register their interest in the opportunity, and submit any clarification questions via the following link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7e23e6ba-9868-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21\nExpressions of interest and all clarification questions must be submitted by 21 June 2026. Responses to questions will be published, where appropriate, to ensure transparency and equal treatment of all interested parties.\nThis notice is issued for information and engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Participation or non-participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}