Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services - Peer Worker Provision
Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northeast London Foundation Trust: "Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services - Peer Worker Provision". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Northeast London Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northeast London Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northeast London Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNortheast London Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Sept 2024, 16:07 BST | Last source update9 Sept 2024, 16:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049952 | ||
What is being bought
The contracting authority is intended to award contracts to the existing providers following Direct Award Process C under PSR 2023 regulations, for the provision of Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector Services (Peer Support Workers).
The contracts to be awarded will be for 18 months from 01 October 2024 until 31 March 2026, to the following values:
Lot 1 - Havering - £200,355
Lot 2 - Barking and Dagenham - £267,535
Lot 3 - Waltham Forest - £331,932
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Sept 2024, 16:07 BST - Official notice release published
9 Sept 2024, 16:07 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Sept 2024, 16:07 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Havering - Integrated Voluntary and Community ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorth East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT) previously commissioned partners within the voluntary and community sector (VCS) to employ, support, develop and train peer workers for the Neighbourhood Teams across each of its boroughs as part of its community mental health transformation programme. The peer support workers will be fully integrated into the Neighbourhood Teams. It is expected that they will dedicate 80% of their working week to the Neighbourhood Teams, functioning as a full member of the team alongside NELFT staff. A full time post holder would therefore be expected to spend 0.8 WTE within the Neighbourhood Team (4 days a week) and the remaining time working outside the Neighbourhood Team - half of it engaging with and helping to convene specific group based therapeutic work for service users and the local community. The remainder can then be used for personal development, training, support and work for the provider VCS partner. Overall, the post holder will provide support and recovery guidance to individuals experiencing common and severe mental health problems, using their own life experience of mental distress or as a carer and recovery as a template. This contract notice is to publish our intention to award to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C, via Provider Selection Regime 2023 regulations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Barking and Dagenham - Integrated Voluntary and Community ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorth East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT) previously commissioned partners within the voluntary and community sector (VCS) to employ, support, develop and train peer workers for the Neighbourhood Teams across each of its boroughs as part of its community mental health transformation programme. The peer support workers will be fully integrated into the Neighbourhood Teams. It is expected that they will dedicate 80% of their working week to the Neighbourhood Teams, functioning as a full member of the team alongside NELFT staff. A full time post holder would therefore be expected to spend 0.8 WTE within the Neighbourhood Team (4 days a week) and the remaining time working outside the Neighbourhood Team - half of it engaging with and helping to convene specific group based therapeutic work for service users and the local community. The remainder can then be used for personal development, training, support and work for the provider VCS partner. Overall, the post holder will provide support and recovery guidance to individuals experiencing common and severe mental health problems, using their own life experience of mental distress or as a carer and recovery as a template. This contract notice is to publish our intention to award to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C, via Provider Selection Regime 2023 regulations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Waltham Forest - Integrated Voluntary and Community ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorth East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT) previously commissioned partners within the voluntary and community sector (VCS) to employ, support, develop and train peer workers for the Neighbourhood Teams across each of its boroughs as part of its community mental health transformation programme. The peer support workers will be fully integrated into the Neighbourhood Teams. It is expected that they will dedicate 80% of their working week to the Neighbourhood Teams, functioning as a full member of the team alongside NELFT staff. A full time post holder would therefore be expected to spend 0.8 WTE within the Neighbourhood Team (4 days a week) and the remaining time working outside the Neighbourhood Team - half of it engaging with and helping to convene specific group based therapeutic work for service users and the local community. The remainder can then be used for personal development, training, support and work for the provider VCS partner. Overall, the post holder will provide support and recovery guidance to individuals experiencing common and severe mental health problems, using their own life experience of mental distress or as a carer and recovery as a template. This contract notice is to publish our intention to award to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C, via Provider Selection Regime 2023 regulations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Sept 2024, 16:07 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £200,355 - Contract active
Signed 6 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £267,535 - Contract active
Signed 6 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £331,932
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Havering Mind Not published · Not published · active Havering Mind Not published · Not published · active Mind in Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Havering - Integrated Voluntary and Community Services £200,355 · signed 6 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Barking and Dagenham - Integrated Voluntary and Community Services £267,535 · signed 6 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Waltham Forest - Integrated Voluntary and Community Services £331,932 · signed 6 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northeast London Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-116536Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |