Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services
Community health services
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North East London Foundation Trust and Barnet Enfield and Haringey NHS Trust: "Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North East London Foundation Trust and Barnet Enfield and Haringey NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North East London Foundation Trust and Barnet Enfield and Haringey NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North East London Foundation Trust and Barnet Enfield and Haringey NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth East London Foundation Trust and Barnet Enfield and Haringey NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Aug 2021, 10:15 BST | Last source update23 Aug 2021, 10:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services, Health and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b145 | ||
What is being bought
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust (BEHMHT) wishes to commission a range of mental health integrated voluntary and community sector (VCS) support in three lots for residents aged 18 and over with moderate to severe mental illness for the boroughs of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey. These services will act as a key component in BEHMHT’s new and emerging model for community mental health and wellbeing support. BEHMHT is seeking to award three contracts by the way of the following three lots:-
• Lot 1: Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust Barnet Division; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services
• Lot 2: Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust Enfield Division; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services
• Lot 3: Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust Haringey Division; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
23 Aug 2021, 10:15 BST - Status changed to complete
23 Aug 2021, 10:15 BST - Official notice release published
23 Aug 2021, 10:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Aug 2021, 10:15 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Aug 2021, 10:15 BST - Published value updated to £3,500,000
14 May 2021, 15:11 BST - Status changed to active
14 May 2021, 15:11 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2021, 15:11 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jun 2021, 10:00 BST
14 May 2021, 15:11 BST - Buyer information updated
14 May 2021, 15:11 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust Barnet Division; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) ServicescancelledPublished valueNot published1.2 The services being commissioned are intended to act as a pilot to support the mobilisation and implementation of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust’s (BEHMHT) new community mental health model which is due to go live in the boroughs of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey in Q1 2021/22. The services being tendered will complement existing resources and support already in place across the boroughs. 1.3 The provider(s) of the BEHMHT Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services will be expected to act as key strategic partner to BEHMHT and services commissioned will be fully integrated into our new community mental health model. 1.4 The contracts for the BEHMHT Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services will be for two years with the option to extend the contracts by a further year subject to finances and satisfactory performance by successful provider(s). 1.5 The Trust welcomes innovation and understands that provider(s) submitting a bid(s) for relevant lot(s) will set out their ambitions and vision to deliver the services being tendered in line with each lot’s specification. However, the Trust will expect any successful provider(s) for a lot(s) to work with the Trust post contract award to finalise details relating to the services they are being commissioned to deliver (i.e. finalising the service name, job titles etc.) 1.6 The services being commissioned are for adults who are both Care Act eligible and those who are not Care Act eligible. Provider(s) will need an innovative and flexible approach, striving continuously to improve service delivery and will work with local services in an integrated way. 1.7 BEHMHT is committed to commissioning services that maximise opportunities for people to access and make use of mainstream opportunities that are available to residents and which also support people to live safely and well in the community, promoting independence and wellbeing. 1.8 Therefore these services will take a strength based approach, developing resilience, building on natural community supports and social networks, developing life skills, supporting people to access community provision and universal services and supporting people to maintain and maximise their health, wellbeing and independence. 1.9 This service specification provides the overarching details and requirements to deliver Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust’s; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services. It provides the necessary background information, service details and requirements to enable providers to effectively plan, deliver and manage the services. The service specification is set within the context of our community mental health transformation. 1.10 The services being commissioned will be required to be flexible enough to not only deliver the service components detailed in the specifications for each lot but also; to meet targets whilst being able to respond to changing demands in scope and delivery whilst adhering to policy documents and good practice guides as they are produced. The successful provider(s) will work collaboratively with BEHMHT throughout the contract’s term. The successful provider(s) will be expected to demonstrate innovation and continuous improvement to services and outcomes for people. 1.11 This specification will be reviewed regularly and may need to be amended in response to changes in national policy, identification of changing local need, changes in best practice and changes to financial allocations. Providers must be prepared to enter into negotiations with commissioners if such changes are required and allow for variation of this specification as a result. 1.12 Unforeseen situations may emerge which have not been planned for or included within the specification and the provider(s) may need to work beyond the remit of this specification to ensure that people’s needs are fully met. These incidences should be reported to commissioners to inform future service and specification development.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust Enfield Division; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) ServicescancelledPublished valueNot published1.2 The services being commissioned are intended to act as a pilot to support the mobilisation and implementation of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust’s (BEHMHT) new community mental health model which is due to go live in the boroughs of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey in Q1 2021/22. The services being tendered will complement existing resources and support already in place across the boroughs. 1.3 The provider(s) of the BEHMHT Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services will be expected to act as key strategic partner to BEHMHT and services commissioned will be fully integrated into our new community mental health model. 1.4 The contracts for the BEHMHT Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services will be for two years with the option to extend the contracts by a further year subject to finances and satisfactory performance by successful provider(s). 1.5 The Trust welcomes innovation and understands that provider(s) submitting a bid(s) for relevant lot(s) will set out their ambitions and vision to deliver the services being tendered in line with each lot’s specification. However, the Trust will expect any successful provider(s) for a lot(s) to work with the Trust post contract award to finalise details relating to the services they are being commissioned to deliver (i.e. finalising the service name, job titles etc.) 1.6 The services being commissioned are for adults who are both Care Act eligible and those who are not Care Act eligible. Provider(s) will need an innovative and flexible approach, striving continuously to improve service delivery and will work with local services in an integrated way. 1.7 BEHMHT is committed to commissioning services that maximise opportunities for people to access and make use of mainstream opportunities that are available to residents and which also support people to live safely and well in the community, promoting independence and wellbeing. 1.8 Therefore these services will take a strength based approach, developing resilience, building on natural community supports and social networks, developing life skills, supporting people to access community provision and universal services and supporting people to maintain and maximise their health, wellbeing and independence. 1.9 This service specification provides the overarching details and requirements to deliver Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust’s; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services. It provides the necessary background information, service details and requirements to enable providers to effectively plan, deliver and manage the services. The service specification is set within the context of our community mental health transformation. 1.10 The services being commissioned will be required to be flexible enough to not only deliver the service components detailed in the specifications for each lot but also; to meet targets whilst being able to respond to changing demands in scope and delivery whilst adhering to policy documents and good practice guides as they are produced. The successful provider(s) will work collaboratively with BEHMHT throughout the contract’s term. The successful provider(s) will be expected to demonstrate innovation and continuous improvement to services and outcomes for people. 1.11 This specification will be reviewed regularly and may need to be amended in response to changes in national policy, identification of changing local need, changes in best practice and changes to financial allocations. Providers must be prepared to enter into negotiations with commissioners if such changes are required and allow for variation of this specification as a result. 1.12 Unforeseen situations may emerge which have not been planned for or included within the specification and the provider(s) may need to work beyond the remit of this specification to ensure that people’s needs are fully met. These incidences should be reported to commissioners to inform future service and specification development.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust Haringey Division; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) ServicescancelledPublished valueNot published1.2 The services being commissioned are intended to act as a pilot to support the mobilisation and implementation of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust’s (BEHMHT) new community mental health model which is due to go live in the boroughs of Barnet, Enfield and Haringey in Q1 2021/22. The services being tendered will complement existing resources and support already in place across the boroughs. 1.3 The provider(s) of the BEHMHT Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services will be expected to act as key strategic partner to BEHMHT and services commissioned will be fully integrated into our new community mental health model. 1.4 The contracts for the BEHMHT Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services will be for two years with the option to extend the contracts by a further year subject to finances and satisfactory performance by successful provider(s). 1.5 The Trust welcomes innovation and understands that provider(s) submitting a bid(s) for relevant lot(s) will set out their ambitions and vision to deliver the services being tendered in line with each lot’s specification. However, the Trust will expect any successful provider(s) for a lot(s) to work with the Trust post contract award to finalise details relating to the services they are being commissioned to deliver (i.e. finalising the service name, job titles etc.) 1.6 The services being commissioned are for adults who are both Care Act eligible and those who are not Care Act eligible. Provider(s) will need an innovative and flexible approach, striving continuously to improve service delivery and will work with local services in an integrated way. 1.7 BEHMHT is committed to commissioning services that maximise opportunities for people to access and make use of mainstream opportunities that are available to residents and which also support people to live safely and well in the community, promoting independence and wellbeing. 1.8 Therefore these services will take a strength based approach, developing resilience, building on natural community supports and social networks, developing life skills, supporting people to access community provision and universal services and supporting people to maintain and maximise their health, wellbeing and independence. 1.9 This service specification provides the overarching details and requirements to deliver Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust’s; Community Mental Health Integrated Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Services. It provides the necessary background information, service details and requirements to enable providers to effectively plan, deliver and manage the services. The service specification is set within the context of our community mental health transformation. 1.10 The services being commissioned will be required to be flexible enough to not only deliver the service components detailed in the specifications for each lot but also; to meet targets whilst being able to respond to changing demands in scope and delivery whilst adhering to policy documents and good practice guides as they are produced. The successful provider(s) will work collaboratively with BEHMHT throughout the contract’s term. The successful provider(s) will be expected to demonstrate innovation and continuous improvement to services and outcomes for people. 1.11 This specification will be reviewed regularly and may need to be amended in response to changes in national policy, identification of changing local need, changes in best practice and changes to financial allocations. Providers must be prepared to enter into negotiations with commissioners if such changes are required and allow for variation of this specification as a result. 1.12 Unforeseen situations may emerge which have not been planned for or included within the specification and the provider(s) may need to work beyond the remit of this specification to ensure that people’s needs are fully met. These incidences should be reported to commissioners to inform future service and specification development.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Aug 2021, 10:15 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,312,639 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £951,897 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,063,839
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Wellbeing Together CIC Not published · Not published · active Mind in Barnet and Enfield Not published · Not published · active Hestia Housing and Support Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,312,639 · signed 29 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active Contract £951,897 · signed 29 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active Contract £1,063,839 · signed 29 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) electronicBids: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 2 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North East London Foundation Trust and Barnet Enfield and Haringey NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-26270Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published