Integrated Sexual Health Service
What is being bought
Following a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), Bracknell Forest Council are awarding the Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) Service contract to the successful bidder as detailed in the intent to award notice ref 2025/S 000-081642. The contract will be entered into by Bracknell Forest Council as the Lead Authority, acting on its own behalf and on behalf of Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) and Slough Borough Council. The new contract is for an initial term of 5 years with an extension provision of up to a further 2 years in periods of up to 12 months at a time. A conflict-of-interest assessment was prepared with no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,000 | 1 median · 30.8 average (8,456 of 18,000 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,418 of 18,000 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055648 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085695-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 10:27:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 085695-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081642-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tender | 036246-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "085695-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T10:27:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN779966",
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act (2023) do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nThe date of Contract Award is 23rd December 2025.\nThe new contract is for an initial term of 5 years from 01 July 2026 - 30 June 2031 with an initial total contract value of £12,903,060.00. There is also an extension provision in the contract of up to a further 2 years (up to 30 June 2033) in periods of up to 12 months at a time, at a value of £2,866,116.00 (extension year 1) and £2,968,836.00 (extension year 2). The potential total overall contract value therefore being £18,738,012.00.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), Bracknell Forest Council are awarding the Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) Service contract to the successful bidder as detailed in the intent to award notice ref 2025/S 000-081642.\nThe contract will be entered into by Bracknell Forest Council as the Lead Authority, acting on its own behalf and on behalf of Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) and Slough Borough Council.\nThe new contract is for an initial term of 5 years with an extension provision of up to a further 2 years in periods of up to 12 months at a time.\nA conflict-of-interest assessment was prepared with no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Emily Hope",
"email": "emily.hope@bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344355147"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085695-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "085695-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T10:27:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN779966",
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act (2023) do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nThe date of Contract Award is 23rd December 2025.\nThe new contract is for an initial term of 5 years from 01 July 2026 - 30 June 2031 with an initial total contract value of £12,903,060.00. There is also an extension provision in the contract of up to a further 2 years (up to 30 June 2033) in periods of up to 12 months at a time, at a value of £2,866,116.00 (extension year 1) and £2,968,836.00 (extension year 2). The potential total overall contract value therefore being £18,738,012.00.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), Bracknell Forest Council are awarding the Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) Service contract to the successful bidder as detailed in the intent to award notice ref 2025/S 000-081642.\nThe contract will be entered into by Bracknell Forest Council as the Lead Authority, acting on its own behalf and on behalf of Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) and Slough Borough Council.\nThe new contract is for an initial term of 5 years with an extension provision of up to a further 2 years in periods of up to 12 months at a time.\nA conflict-of-interest assessment was prepared with no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Emily Hope",
"email": "emily.hope@bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344355147"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Dec 2025 · 081642-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "081642-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T16:01:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081642-2025-1",
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWX",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN779966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service aims to provide a comprehensive, accessible, and high-quality sexual and reproductive health service that meets the increasing needs of the population and covers a range of interventions including, prevention, testing, treatment, contraception, sexual health aspects of psychosexual counselling, outreach and online testing, with a focus on promoting well-being and reducing the incidence of sexually transmitted infections (STIs), unintended pregnancies, and other related sexual health issues.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR competitive process.\nThe new contract is for an initial term of 5 years from 01 July 2026 - 30 June 2031 with an initial total contract value of £12,903,060.00. There is also an extension provision in the contract of up to a further 2 years (up to 30 June 2033) in periods of up to 12 months at a time, at a value of £2,866,116.00 (extension year 1) and £2,968,836.00 (extension year 2). The potential total overall contract value therefore being £18,738,012.00.\nThis is an existing service and the successful bidder is the existing Provider. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), Bracknell Forest Council are intending to award the Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) Service contract to the successful bidder as detailed in this notice.\nThe contract will be entered into by Bracknell Forest Council as the Lead Authority, acting on its own behalf and on behalf of Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) and Slough Borough Council.\nThe new contract is for an initial term of 5 years with an extension provision of up to a further 2 years in periods of up to 12 months at a time.",
"reviewDetails": "Written representations should be sent to procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by the end of the standstill period (midnight on Monday 22nd December 2025)\nIf a provider wishes to request the Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel consider their PSR representations, they must submit their request using a pro forma (as published by NHS England) within 5 working days of receiving the Council's decision following review of the representation.\nAny proceedings must be brought in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 within the applicable time limits.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-419",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Emily Hope",
"email": "emily.hope@bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344355147"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48736",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.slough.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168810",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL61RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWX",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081642-2025-1",
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"value": {
"amount": 18738012,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081642-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to Bracknell Forest Council by midnight on Monday 22nd December 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. The contract will be entered into by Bracknell Forest Council as the Lead Authority, acting on its own behalf and on behalf of Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) and Slough Borough Council.\nWhen the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, a Corrigendum will be completed and linked to this Contract Award Notice (intention to award) to declare that the contract has now been awarded.\nThe contract award criteria were specified in the procurement documents.\nQuality - 55%\nPrice - 40%\nSocial Value - 5%\nThe relative importance of the key criteria (quality) which aligns with PSR were weighted as follows:-\nQuality and Innovation - 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 15%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20%\nThe above criteria were weighted in accordance to their importance to the successful delivery of the service.\nFollowing evaluation of the Quality, Pricing and Social Value scores and subsequent moderation process, the Most Advantageous Tender was offered by Berkshire Healthcare Foundation Trust (BHFT). BHFT achieved a score above the threshold set by the Council.\nWritten representations should be sent to procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by the end of the standstill period (midnight on Monday 22nd December 2025)\nThe award decision-maker is the Executive Director of Place, Bracknell Forest Council on behalf of Bracknell Forest Council, The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Council and Slough Borough Council. The officers that supported reaching the decision were:-\n•\tPublic Health Principal, Bracknell Forest Council\n•\tPublic Health Consultant, Bracknell Forest Council\n•\tPublic Health Consultant, Slough\n•\tPublic Health Lead - Adults, Slough\n•\tPublic Health Service Lead for Contracts, Commissioning and Healthy Ageing, RBWM\n•\tPublic Health Programme Officer, RBWM\nA conflicts of interest assessment was prepared with no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jun 2025 · 036246-2025 · tender
{
"id": "036246-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T16:46:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN779966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18740000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of 5 years (1 July 2026 – 30 June 2031) with the option for the Council to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years (up to 30 June 2033) in periods of up to 12 months at a time. Any extension is subject to approval"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The price for the total delivery of the contract will be assessed as detailed within the ITT and pricing schedule"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will be assessed on the basis of a Tenderer’s written submissions in response to the Method Statements for the award criteria"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Council has decided to implement the ‘local targets’ approach to Social Value (SV), utilising the National Themes, Outcomes and Measures (TOMs) to develop a Bracknell Forest specific social value matrix"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within Invitation to Tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within Invitation to Tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
"value": {
"amount": 18740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18740000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Associated tender documents are found at the above website. The Reference number for this procurement is DN779966",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T16:46:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Bracknell Forest Council is seeking to establish a Contract for the provision of an Integrated Sexual Health Service across Berkshire East. Bidders are invited to tender for these services. Bracknell Forest Council is the lead contracting authority, procuring on behalf the three (3) Berkshire East local authorities (Bracknell Forest [BFC], Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead [RBWM] and Slough). This contract will be procured under the Provider Selection Regime (2023) competitive process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award\nNote - a PIN was published in relation to this procurement. The Procurement Identifier OCID reference is - ocds-h6vhtk-050ca5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available on the South East Business Portal https://procontract.due-north.com Tenders must be submitted electronically via the portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Hope",
"email": "Emily.Hope@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}