Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ulster University has been using Microsoft's Project Online (POL) system since 2019. Following Microsoft's recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September 2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for alternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace to deliver the following aims: - Establish a "single source of truth" for all project data. - Standardise templates, reports, and processes. - Future Capability to integrate with our financial systems. The new system should be the source of truth for project-level financials. Page 2 to 6 - Be scalable, secure, and future proof. - Support strategic, executive, and operational reporting levels. - Usability of the system is considered key. - Migrate the current POL data and system to the future system. We are seeking options available to the University currently available in the market to include: - Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis; - Portfolio, programme and project management; - Project planning, management, and execution; - Task management; - Financial management; - Reporting and analytics; - Benefits management; - Risk and issue management; - Change request management; - Dependency management; - POL Migration process; and - Intuitive User Experience and Interface.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031077-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 14:49:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009659-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031077-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 009659-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | tender | 000903-2026 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | planning | 078867-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031077-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T15:49:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124800
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe Services may need to change throughout the Term and the process for such review is the Variation procedure, which is set out in the Specified Terms and Schedule 12 of theTerms and Conditions of Contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for any period up to and including 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031077-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031077-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:49:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXZ-2584-THBP",
"name": "Parm AG"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "6282386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ulster University has been using Microsoft's Project Online (POL) system since 2019.\nFollowing Microsoft's recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September\n2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for\nalternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace to deliver the\nfollowing aims:\n- Establish a \"single source of truth\" for all project data.\n- Standardise templates, reports, and processes.\n- Future Capability to integrate with our financial systems. The new system should be the\nsource of truth for project-level financials.\nPage 2 to 6\n- Be scalable, secure, and future proof.\n- Support strategic, executive, and operational reporting levels.\n- Usability of the system is considered key.\n- Migrate the current POL data and system to the future system.\nWe are seeking options available to the University currently available in the market to\ninclude:\n- Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis;\n- Portfolio, programme and project management;\n- Project planning, management, and execution;\n- Task management;\n- Financial management;\n- Reporting and analytics;\n- Benefits management;\n- Risk and issue management;\n- Change request management;\n- Dependency management;\n- POL Migration process; and\n- Intuitive User Experience and Interface.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXZ-2584-THBP",
"name": "Parm AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Kreuzlingen",
"postalCode": "8280",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Bahnhofstrasse 31"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parm.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXZ-2584-THBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sommer@parm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031077-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T15:49:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124800
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe Services may need to change throughout the Term and the process for such review is the Variation procedure, which is set out in the Specified Terms and Schedule 12 of theTerms and Conditions of Contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for any period up to and including 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031077-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031077-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:49:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXZ-2584-THBP",
"name": "Parm AG"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "6282386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ulster University has been using Microsoft's Project Online (POL) system since 2019.\nFollowing Microsoft's recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September\n2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for\nalternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace to deliver the\nfollowing aims:\n- Establish a \"single source of truth\" for all project data.\n- Standardise templates, reports, and processes.\n- Future Capability to integrate with our financial systems. The new system should be the\nsource of truth for project-level financials.\nPage 2 to 6\n- Be scalable, secure, and future proof.\n- Support strategic, executive, and operational reporting levels.\n- Usability of the system is considered key.\n- Migrate the current POL data and system to the future system.\nWe are seeking options available to the University currently available in the market to\ninclude:\n- Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis;\n- Portfolio, programme and project management;\n- Project planning, management, and execution;\n- Task management;\n- Financial management;\n- Reporting and analytics;\n- Benefits management;\n- Risk and issue management;\n- Change request management;\n- Dependency management;\n- POL Migration process; and\n- Intuitive User Experience and Interface.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXZ-2584-THBP",
"name": "Parm AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Kreuzlingen",
"postalCode": "8280",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Bahnhofstrasse 31"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parm.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXZ-2584-THBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sommer@parm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009659-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T17:09:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CfT 6282386 EXP/2305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Services may need to change throughout the Term and the process for such review is the Variation procedure, which is set out in the Specified Terms and Schedule 12 of the Terms and Conditions of Contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for two (2) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to an including twenty-four (24) months. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Questions QS-01 - QS-05",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) Tender Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009659-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009659-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T17:09:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Ulster University has been using Microsoft's Project Online (POL) system since 2019. Following Microsoft's recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September 2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for\nalternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace to deliver the following aims:\n- Establish a \"single source of truth\" for all project data.\n- Standardise templates, reports, and processes.\n- Future Capability to integrate with our financial systems. The new system should be the source of truth for project-level financials.\n- Be scalable, secure, and future proof.\n- Support strategic, executive, and operational reporting levels.\n- Usability of the system is considered key.\n- Migrate the current POL data and system to the future system.\nWe are seeking options available to the University currently available in the market to include:\n- Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis;\n- Portfolio, programme and project management;\n- Project planning, management, and execution;\n- Task management;\n- Financial management;\n- Reporting and analytics;\n- Benefits management;\n- Risk and issue management;\n- Change request management;\n- Dependency management;\n- POL Migration process; and\n- Intuitive User Experience and Interface.",
"riskDetails": "As per RISK AND INSURANCE section of Document 2 - Terms and Conditions of Contract Services EXP2305.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per Schedule 5: Charges and Payment of Document 2 - Terms and Conditions of Contract Services EXP2305."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000903-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T09:28:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CfT 6282386 EXP/2305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Services may need to change throughout the Term and the process for such review is the Variation procedure, which is set out in the Specified Terms and Schedule 12 of the Terms and Conditions of Contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for two (2) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to an including twenty-four (24) months. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Questions QS-01 - QS-05",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) Tender Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T09:28:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Ulster University has been using Microsoft's Project Online (POL) system since 2019. Following Microsoft's recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September 2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for\nalternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace to deliver the following aims:\n- Establish a \"single source of truth\" for all project data.\n- Standardise templates, reports, and processes.\n- Future Capability to integrate with our financial systems. The new system should be the source of truth for project-level financials.\n- Be scalable, secure, and future proof.\n- Support strategic, executive, and operational reporting levels.\n- Usability of the system is considered key.\n- Migrate the current POL data and system to the future system.\nWe are seeking options available to the University currently available in the market to include:\n- Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis;\n- Portfolio, programme and project management;\n- Project planning, management, and execution;\n- Task management;\n- Financial management;\n- Reporting and analytics;\n- Benefits management;\n- Risk and issue management;\n- Change request management;\n- Dependency management;\n- POL Migration process; and\n- Intuitive User Experience and Interface.",
"riskDetails": "As per RISK AND INSURANCE section of Document 2 - Terms and Conditions of Contract Services EXP2305.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per Schedule 5: Charges and Payment of Document 2 - Terms and Conditions of Contract Services EXP2305."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078867-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T12:18:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6282386 EXP/2305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Project Management Information System (PMIS) Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ulster University has been using Microsoft’s Project Online (POL) system since 2019. Following Microsoft’s recent announcement to decommission Project Online in September 2026 with some system functionality ceasing from April 2026, the University is looking for alternative solutions from potential service providers in the marketplace to deliver the following aims:\n.\n- Establish a \"single source of truth\" for all project data. \n- Standardise templates, reports, and processes. \n- Future Capability to integrate with our financial systems. The new system should be the source of truth for project-level financials. \n- Be scalable, secure, and future proof. \n- Support strategic, executive, and operational reporting levels. \n- Usability of the system is considered key. \n- Migrate the current POL data and system to the future system. \n.\nWe are seeking options available to the University currently available in the market to include:\n.\n- Strategic alignment, prioritisation and what-if analysis; \n- Portfolio, programme and project management; \n- Project planning, management, and execution; \n- Task management; \n- Financial management; \n- Reporting and analytics; \n- Benefits management; \n- Risk and issue management; \n- Change request management; \n- Dependency management; \n- POL Migration process; and \n- Intuitive User Experience and Interface. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T12:18:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement has now been concluded. A Request for Information (RFI) was issued on eSourcingNI on 26-Sep-25 under Project Code: Project_28878 / RFI Ref: PQQ_4683 which closed on 10-Oct-25.\n10 completed PME responses were received and the University opted to not follow up with any further engagement meetings / demonstrations due to sufficient information received from respondents following a short clarification period. \nF01: Prior information notice (prior information only) \nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-060231 \nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05a369 \nThe University initially believed this procurement was going to be below threshold but following indicative costs received in PME responses, we now believe this will be above threshold hence why this PME notice is retrospective. \nIt is anticipated that the resulting tender competition will be published via eTendersNI under CFT ID 6282386 in early 2026, however this is subject to change along with estimated tender publication date and contract start & end dates stated in this PME notice. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}