← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Platform for Networks

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

YW seek an integrated platform as managing separate, disconnected systems for each functionality creates operational inefficiencies, increases the risk of data gaps, and complicates timely decision-making. Having all required capabilities within a single, unified solution ensures a holistic view of the network, seamless data flow between modules, and faster, more effective operational responses. The integrated platform must deliver all of the following functionalities within a single, unified solution (not as separate modules across different, disconnected systems): - Blockage Prediction: Identifies early signs of potential blockages within the wastewater network, based on abnormal patterns detected through flow or level data. This enables proactive maintenance to prevent incidents before customer impact or pollution occurs. - Network Spill Forecasting: Estimates the likelihood of network spills based on rainfall, capacity, and system behaviour. The goal is to trigger early operational interventions to avoid environmental non-compliance and reduce pollution events. - Pumping Station: Tracks pump activity across the network, identifying underperformance, abnormal operation, or potential failures. This helps improve operational visibility, reduce downtime, and support asset efficiency. - Customer Sewer Alarm (CSA): Provides alerting mechanisms in customer-facing parts of the network where issues such as blockages or overflows could lead to property flooding. It allows for early warnings before customers are affected using both digital and analog pressure data. - Burst Rising Main Detection: Assure accurate burst detection to prevent and reduce the impact of pollution from pressurised sewage mains; - Excess Water Detection: Detects excess water entering the wastewater network from sea, river, ground or misconnected rainwater, causing spills, damage and inefficiencies. The platform must be fully developed and commercially available. For clarity this means the product is not in early-stage development, not unproven, and not awaiting first deployment or first operational results. The solution must have already demonstrated successful outcomes with other water companies, preferably within the UK and particularly with other WASCs. The platform must be capable of integrating with core utility systems (e.g., SCADA, telemetry, SAP, GIS) and must meet minimum interoperability requirements to interpret data from devices and sensors currently deployed in our network.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleYorkshire Water conducted a market engagement exercise, for which a Market Engagement Notice (2025/S 000-055964) dated 11 September 2025 was published, to which 10 companies submitted responses. This market engagement exercise was carried out to understand whether there were suppliers capable of delivering a single, fully-integrated platform covering the six required functionalities/modules (blockage prediction, network spill forecasting, pumping station, customer sewer alarm, burst rising main detection and excess water detection). The solution needed to be commercially available, already deployed with proven outcomes in other water companies (particularly UK WASCs) and ready for immediate use rather than still in development or awaiting first implementation. This is as Yorkshire Water are prioritising mitigation of the risks in implementation and risks of poor outcomes. The engagement demonstrated that no supplier, other than the proposed contractor, was able to provide all required capabilities within one integrated platform with proven operational benefits. Other suppliers could only offer partial coverage, standalone modules, solutions still under development, or platforms without sufficient evidence of successful implementation in comparable UK networks. As a result, a competitive tendering process would not generate genuine competition. For these reasons, a direct award is justified a feasible route to securing the required integrated solution with proven performance, interoperability with our systems, and readiness for deployment.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598ea
Latest release ID069876-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 16:45:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069876-2025
11 Sept 2025planning055964-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:45:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial control software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The initial contract term is three years (36 months), with the possibility of extension up to a maximum duration of five years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069876-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069876-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:45:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI649408",
          "name": "STORMHARVESTER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Platform for Networks",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YW seek an integrated platform as managing separate, disconnected systems for each functionality creates operational inefficiencies, increases the risk of data gaps, and complicates timely decision-making. Having all required capabilities within a single, unified solution ensures a holistic view of the network, seamless data flow between modules, and faster, more effective operational responses.\nThe integrated platform must deliver all of the following functionalities within a single, unified solution (not as separate modules across different, disconnected systems):\n- Blockage Prediction: Identifies early signs of potential blockages within the wastewater network, based on abnormal patterns detected through flow or level data. This enables proactive maintenance to prevent incidents before customer impact or pollution occurs.\n- Network Spill Forecasting: Estimates the likelihood of network spills based on rainfall, capacity, and system behaviour. The goal is to trigger early operational interventions to avoid environmental non-compliance and reduce pollution events.\n- Pumping Station: Tracks pump activity across the network, identifying underperformance, abnormal operation, or potential failures. This helps improve operational visibility, reduce downtime, and support asset efficiency.\n- Customer Sewer Alarm (CSA): Provides alerting mechanisms in customer-facing parts of the network where issues such as blockages or overflows could lead to property flooding. It allows for early warnings before customers are affected using both digital and analog pressure data. \n- Burst Rising Main Detection: Assure accurate burst detection to prevent and reduce the impact of pollution from pressurised sewage mains;\n- Excess Water Detection: Detects excess water entering the wastewater network from sea, river, ground or misconnected rainwater, causing spills, damage and inefficiencies.\nThe platform must be fully developed and commercially available. For clarity this means the product is not in early-stage development, not unproven, and not awaiting first deployment or first operational results.\nThe solution must have already demonstrated successful outcomes with other water companies, preferably within the UK and particularly with other WASCs.\nThe platform must be capable of integrating with core utility systems (e.g., SCADA, telemetry, SAP, GIS) and must meet minimum interoperability requirements to interpret data from devices and sensors currently deployed in our network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Yorkshire Water conducted a market engagement exercise, for which a Market Engagement Notice (2025/S 000-055964) dated 11 September 2025 was published, to which 10 companies submitted responses.\nThis market engagement exercise was carried out to understand whether there were suppliers capable of delivering a single, fully-integrated platform covering the six required functionalities/modules (blockage prediction, network spill forecasting, pumping station, customer sewer alarm, burst rising main detection and excess water detection). The solution needed to be commercially available, already deployed with proven outcomes in other water companies (particularly UK WASCs) and ready for immediate use rather than still in development or awaiting first implementation. This is as Yorkshire Water are prioritising mitigation of the risks in implementation and risks of poor outcomes.\nThe engagement demonstrated that no supplier, other than the proposed contractor, was able to provide all required capabilities within one integrated platform with proven operational benefits. Other suppliers could only offer partial coverage, standalone modules, solutions still under development, or platforms without sufficient evidence of successful implementation in comparable UK networks. As a result, a competitive tendering process would not generate genuine competition.\nFor these reasons, a direct award is justified a feasible route to securing the required integrated solution with proven performance, interoperability with our systems, and readiness for deployment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI649408",
      "name": "STORMHARVESTER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, Floor 3, Meadow House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stormharvester.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI649408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@stormharvester.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTTN-2563-DMWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069876-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:45:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial control software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The initial contract term is three years (36 months), with the possibility of extension up to a maximum duration of five years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069876-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069876-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:45:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI649408",
          "name": "STORMHARVESTER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Platform for Networks",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YW seek an integrated platform as managing separate, disconnected systems for each functionality creates operational inefficiencies, increases the risk of data gaps, and complicates timely decision-making. Having all required capabilities within a single, unified solution ensures a holistic view of the network, seamless data flow between modules, and faster, more effective operational responses.\nThe integrated platform must deliver all of the following functionalities within a single, unified solution (not as separate modules across different, disconnected systems):\n- Blockage Prediction: Identifies early signs of potential blockages within the wastewater network, based on abnormal patterns detected through flow or level data. This enables proactive maintenance to prevent incidents before customer impact or pollution occurs.\n- Network Spill Forecasting: Estimates the likelihood of network spills based on rainfall, capacity, and system behaviour. The goal is to trigger early operational interventions to avoid environmental non-compliance and reduce pollution events.\n- Pumping Station: Tracks pump activity across the network, identifying underperformance, abnormal operation, or potential failures. This helps improve operational visibility, reduce downtime, and support asset efficiency.\n- Customer Sewer Alarm (CSA): Provides alerting mechanisms in customer-facing parts of the network where issues such as blockages or overflows could lead to property flooding. It allows for early warnings before customers are affected using both digital and analog pressure data. \n- Burst Rising Main Detection: Assure accurate burst detection to prevent and reduce the impact of pollution from pressurised sewage mains;\n- Excess Water Detection: Detects excess water entering the wastewater network from sea, river, ground or misconnected rainwater, causing spills, damage and inefficiencies.\nThe platform must be fully developed and commercially available. For clarity this means the product is not in early-stage development, not unproven, and not awaiting first deployment or first operational results.\nThe solution must have already demonstrated successful outcomes with other water companies, preferably within the UK and particularly with other WASCs.\nThe platform must be capable of integrating with core utility systems (e.g., SCADA, telemetry, SAP, GIS) and must meet minimum interoperability requirements to interpret data from devices and sensors currently deployed in our network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Yorkshire Water conducted a market engagement exercise, for which a Market Engagement Notice (2025/S 000-055964) dated 11 September 2025 was published, to which 10 companies submitted responses.\nThis market engagement exercise was carried out to understand whether there were suppliers capable of delivering a single, fully-integrated platform covering the six required functionalities/modules (blockage prediction, network spill forecasting, pumping station, customer sewer alarm, burst rising main detection and excess water detection). The solution needed to be commercially available, already deployed with proven outcomes in other water companies (particularly UK WASCs) and ready for immediate use rather than still in development or awaiting first implementation. This is as Yorkshire Water are prioritising mitigation of the risks in implementation and risks of poor outcomes.\nThe engagement demonstrated that no supplier, other than the proposed contractor, was able to provide all required capabilities within one integrated platform with proven operational benefits. Other suppliers could only offer partial coverage, standalone modules, solutions still under development, or platforms without sufficient evidence of successful implementation in comparable UK networks. As a result, a competitive tendering process would not generate genuine competition.\nFor these reasons, a direct award is justified a feasible route to securing the required integrated solution with proven performance, interoperability with our systems, and readiness for deployment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI649408",
      "name": "STORMHARVESTER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, Floor 3, Meadow House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stormharvester.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI649408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@stormharvester.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTTN-2563-DMWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2025 · 055964-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055964-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:48:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Platform for Networks",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise in relation to the potential procurement of an integrated digital platform to support wastewater (and potentially water) network operations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Marta.Jalles@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055964-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055964-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:48:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Yorkshire Water is undertaking a market engagement exercise in relation to the potential procurement of an integrated digital platform to support wastewater (and potentially water) network operations.\nThe market engagement will run from 11 September 2025 until 25 September 2025 at 17:00 (UK time).\nSuppliers wishing to participate are invited to submit their expressions of interest and access further information by contacting Marta Jalles at marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}