Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Questions — Quality (80%)
Price — Price (15%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Medway Council is seeking quotes for a single contract for an integrated perinatal mental health system. This system should prevent, detect and treat perinatal mental health (PMH) problems and support both birthing and non‐birthing parents. The aim is to create a cohesive, joined-up perinatal mental health system across maternity, primary care, mental health services, social care, and the voluntary and community sector, ensuring that women and families in Medway receive timely, equitable, and evidence based support. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-and-social-work-services./7D9G8537XQ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7D9G8537XQ
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Questions — Quality (80%)
Price — Price (15%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Health services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 20 | 5 median · 9 average (3 of 20 with a bid count) | 7 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 547 | 2 median · 3.6 average (22 of 547 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 547 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£318,794 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £490,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065317-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 15:10:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065317-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-23T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7D9G8537XQ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £490,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065317-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065317-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:10:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Perinatal Mental Health System",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:10:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council is seeking quotes for a single contract for an integrated perinatal mental health system. This system should prevent, detect and treat perinatal mental health (PMH) problems and support both birthing and non‐birthing parents. \nThe aim is to create a cohesive, joined-up perinatal mental health system across maternity, \nprimary care, mental health services, social care, and the voluntary and community sector, \nensuring that women and families in Medway receive timely, equitable, and evidence based \nsupport.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-and-social-work-services./7D9G8537XQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7D9G8537XQ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7D9G8537XQ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065317-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:10:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Perinatal Mental Health System",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:10:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council is seeking quotes for a single contract for an integrated perinatal mental health system. This system should prevent, detect and treat perinatal mental health (PMH) problems and support both birthing and non‐birthing parents. \nThe aim is to create a cohesive, joined-up perinatal mental health system across maternity, \nprimary care, mental health services, social care, and the voluntary and community sector, \nensuring that women and families in Medway receive timely, equitable, and evidence based \nsupport.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-and-social-work-services./7D9G8537XQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7D9G8537XQ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7D9G8537XQ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}