Integrated Lifestyle Service
What is being bought
Lincolnshire faces significant health challenges due to an ageing population, rural and coastal geography, and high levels of deprivation. The county has higher rates of obesity, inactivity, and smoking compared to the national average, leading to greater ill-health and economic impact. Health inequalities are strongly linked to deprivation, with coastal communities experiencing some of the worst health outcomes in England. The prevalence of long-term conditions, especially among older residents, is expected to rise. Preventative action is crucial to improving health and reducing future demands on health services. Research indicates that much ill-health is preventable, with significant portions of heart disease, cancers, dementia, chronic respiratory disease, and type 2 diabetes being avoidable by addressing the following areas, making it easier for individuals to address multiple risk factors and enhance their health: Tobacco smoking (from age 12) Physical inactivity Adult and child obesity (including food, nutrition, and maintaining a healthy weight) Excessive alcohol consumption Falls prevention To achieve this, the Council plans to commission a Tier 1 and Tier 2 Integrated Lifestyle Support Service (ILS). This service will offer information, health promotion, digital self-help (Tier 1), and direct support (Tier 2) to help residents adopt healthier lifestyles. The service will address smoking, physical inactivity, and obesity, making it easier for individuals to tackle multiple risk factors and improve their health.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 76 | 8 median · 16.7 average (39 of 76 with a bid count) | 7 average (39 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049c39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060055-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 10:23:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 060055-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006832-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2024 | planning | 030000-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060055-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T11:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN743818",
"title": "Integrated Lifestyle Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "0",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "0"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lincolnshire faces significant health challenges due to an ageing population, rural and coastal geography, and high levels of deprivation. The county has higher rates of obesity, inactivity, and smoking compared to the national average, leading to greater ill-health and economic impact. Health inequalities are strongly linked to deprivation, with coastal communities experiencing some of the worst health outcomes in England. The prevalence of long-term conditions, especially among older residents, is expected to rise.\nPreventative action is crucial to improving health and reducing future demands on health services. Research indicates that much ill-health is preventable, with significant portions of heart disease, cancers, dementia, chronic respiratory disease, and type 2 diabetes being avoidable by addressing the following areas, making it easier for individuals to address multiple risk factors and enhance their health:\nTobacco smoking (from age 12)\nPhysical inactivity\nAdult and child obesity (including food, nutrition, and maintaining a healthy weight)\nExcessive alcohol consumption\nFalls prevention\nTo achieve this, the Council plans to commission a Tier 1 and Tier 2 Integrated Lifestyle Support Service (ILS). This service will offer information, health promotion, digital self-help (Tier 1), and direct support (Tier 2) to help residents adopt healthier lifestyles. The service will address smoking, physical inactivity, and obesity, making it easier for individuals to tackle multiple risk factors and improve their health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522555431"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060055-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060055-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T11:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN743818",
"title": "Integrated Lifestyle Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "0",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "0"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lincolnshire faces significant health challenges due to an ageing population, rural and coastal geography, and high levels of deprivation. The county has higher rates of obesity, inactivity, and smoking compared to the national average, leading to greater ill-health and economic impact. Health inequalities are strongly linked to deprivation, with coastal communities experiencing some of the worst health outcomes in England. The prevalence of long-term conditions, especially among older residents, is expected to rise.\nPreventative action is crucial to improving health and reducing future demands on health services. Research indicates that much ill-health is preventable, with significant portions of heart disease, cancers, dementia, chronic respiratory disease, and type 2 diabetes being avoidable by addressing the following areas, making it easier for individuals to address multiple risk factors and enhance their health:\nTobacco smoking (from age 12)\nPhysical inactivity\nAdult and child obesity (including food, nutrition, and maintaining a healthy weight)\nExcessive alcohol consumption\nFalls prevention\nTo achieve this, the Council plans to commission a Tier 1 and Tier 2 Integrated Lifestyle Support Service (ILS). This service will offer information, health promotion, digital self-help (Tier 1), and direct support (Tier 2) to help residents adopt healthier lifestyles. The service will address smoking, physical inactivity, and obesity, making it easier for individuals to tackle multiple risk factors and improve their health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522555431"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2025 · 006832-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006832-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T14:34:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN743818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30735000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract includes an option to extend for two additional periods of up to 36 months each, totalling 72 months. Including the initial three-year period, this allows for a maximum potential contract duration of nine years (108 months)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lincolnshire County Council is inviting tenders to establish a contract for the provision of Integrated lifestyle Services in Lincolnshire.\nThere are 7 main overarching aims:\nTo improve health outcomes of the people of Lincolnshire.\nTo contribute to the reduction of health inequalities in Lincolnshire.\nTo reduce the length of time adults spend in poor health in later life by helping more adults in Lincolnshire to live longer in good health.\nTo contribute to economic growth in Lincolnshire by improving the health and wellbeing of the workforce, thereby improving productivity, reducing absenteeism and helping inactive adults return to work.\nTo improve levels of self-care, resilience and wellbeing in Lincolnshire\nTo contribute to reducing the overall cost burden to public services, particularly health and social care\nTo support the Customer to fulfil its obligations within the public health grant to tackle obesity and deliver community-based stop smoking services\nThe Supplier shall ensure that:\nThe service is fully utilised\nThere is equitable county coverage\nThe service specifically targets areas of greatest need within the county.\nThe service monitors and analyses the volume of referrals and interventions being provided in comparison to demographic and intelligence data.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Lifestyle Service",
"value": {
"amount": 30735000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Lincolnshire faces significant health challenges due to an ageing population, rural and coastal geography, and high levels of deprivation. The county has higher rates of obesity, inactivity, and smoking compared to the national average, leading to greater ill-health and economic impact. Health inequalities are strongly linked to deprivation, with coastal communities experiencing some of the worst health outcomes in England. The prevalence of long-term conditions, especially among older residents, is expected to rise.\nPreventative action is crucial to improving health and reducing future demands on health services. Research indicates that much ill-health is preventable, with significant portions of heart disease, cancers, dementia, chronic respiratory disease, and type 2 diabetes being avoidable by addressing the following areas, making it easier for individuals to address multiple risk factors and enhance their health:\nTobacco smoking (from age 12)\nPhysical inactivity\nAdult and child obesity (including food, nutrition, and maintaining a healthy weight)\nExcessive alcohol consumption\nFalls prevention\nTo achieve this, the Council plans to commission a Tier 1 and Tier 2 Integrated Lifestyle Support Service (ILS). This service will offer information, health promotion, digital self-help (Tier 1), and direct support (Tier 2) to help residents adopt healthier lifestyles. The service will address smoking, physical inactivity, and obesity, making it easier for individuals to tackle multiple risk factors and improve their health.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Miss Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522555431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139046",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newlands"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Sept 2024 · 030000-2024 · planning
{
"id": "030000-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-19T12:48:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1905",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN743818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10245000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "The ILS service is a key preventative service within Lincolnshire’s Integrated Care Strategy. It focusses on supporting people to address four lifestyle behaviours that have the greatest impact on health and wellbeing: smoking, physical inactivity, obesity and excessive alcohol consumption. The service utilises a behaviour change model to achieve and sustain outcomes long term, thus reducing the need for individuals to require health and/or social care services due to ill health.\nThe ILS delivers both primary prevention, where people change their lifestyle and never develop a disease that they otherwise may have done, and secondary prevention, where people with existing risk factors such as high blood pressure and high cholesterol are supported to make changes which mean that they don’t deteriorate and can stay healthier for longer. Addressing unhealthy behaviours in those in middle age, or younger, rather than treating those people when they are in older age, can significantly reduce the demand on Lincolnshire’s health and care system.\nIndividuals can access the service via a GP referral or, since July 2020, directly as a self-referral. The tier one offer encourages individuals to self-care, providing information and advice via a digital platform (website and social media), with tier two support providing 12-week health coaching and behaviour change support for those meeting the criteria (delivered directly by Thrive Tribe and by partner such as Slimming World, leisure centres and GPs). All clients need to be motivated to change in order to access support, with the following pathway-specific eligibility criteria:\n•\tSmoking: actively smoking and aged 12 years and above\n•\tWeight management: Body Mass Index (BMI) of 30 or more\n•\tPhysical activity: undertaking less than 150 minutes of physical activity per week\n•\tAlcohol reduction: consuming more than 14 units of alcohol per week\nA key element of the service is the integrated nature, allowing individuals to access support across multiple pathways (simultaneously or sequentially). The ILS Service also aims to address health inequalities by offering targeted provision for some hard-to-reach groups in Lincolnshire, which is measured via a KPI targeting provision to the most deprived areas in the county."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Lifestyle Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lincolnshire’s Integrated Lifestyle Service (ILS), known as ‘One You Lincolnshire’, is jointly funded by the Integrated Care Board and Lincolnshire County Council, and designed to prevent ill-health and reduce inequalities in health outcomes through addressing 4 key risk factors: smoking, physical inactivity, unhealthy weight, and alcohol.\nLincolnshire County Council (LCC) is in the process of re-commissioning and procuring contracts to deliver its commissioned Integrated Lifestyle Service (ILS) when the current arrangements conclude in June 2025. To that end we are seeking to understand the market’s views on a number of issues to assist in informing the decision-making process.\nPlease email mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk no later than 12:00noon on Thursday 26th September 2024 and a questionnaire will be emailed back to you. We require engagement questionnaires to be returned to mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk by 18:00 on 26th September 2024\nThe service is expected to be procured under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Open procedure.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1905",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard House, Orchard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mark Fowell",
"email": "mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522554044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}