← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Demand System

Buyer: Wales & West Utilities Limited →

BuyerWales & West Utilities Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

IDS is a modern enterprise scale web application which allows the user to derive and manage demand data for use in gas network analysis software. The gas network analysis capability is one of WWU's Safety Case commitments and is used to make investment and operational decisions.

Delivery location

UKK · UKL

Categories

Services related to the oil and gas industry 76000000Services related to the oil and gas industry 76000000

Lot details

Lot 1

WWU's current Demand Derivation System (DDS) was developed by Transco in 2002 when they owned and operated all the UKs Gas Distribution Networks (GDNs). This was a bespoke system created to work with other bespoke Network Analysis software. This software provided by Advantica / DNV was used by all GDNs after network sale in 2005. The DDS system was later developed and updated as the Integrated Demand System (IDS). All the other UK GDNs moved to this new system, but WWU chose to retain the DDS system. WWU's DDS system has now reached its end of life, does not integrate well with its surrounding systems and is extremely challenging to support or change, leading to significant manual intervention to manage certain key business processes. WWU intends to replace the current DDS system with IDS used by all the other UK GDNs. The Integrated Demand System (IDS) is a modern enterprise scale web application which allows the user to derive and manage demand data for use in network analysis software. The network analysis capability is one of WWU's Safety Case commitments and is used to make investment and operational decisions.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services related to the oil and gas industryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Services related to the oil and gas industry (76000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 762193 median · 69.2 average (45 of 219 with a bid count)7.1 average (59 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12Not published3.5 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWWU believe services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator and competition is absent for technical reasons. Hence WWU is relying on The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Regulation 50 (1)(c)(iii). WWU believes that no off-the shelf systems exist that can meet the following requirements: General Requirement • WWU are seeking a ready to use off the shelf cloud-based solution, with a product lifecycle roadmap. • WWU are seeking SaaS for 10 years. The System must be supported with patches, technical upgrades etc. throughout this period. • The solution must be Cyber secure (and comply with NIS Regulations 2018) Mandatory System requirements • The system must take customer and meter point data from Xoserve. • The system must interface with Synergi Gas. • The system must interface with OS AddressBase Premium Interface • The system must be able to calculate to peak gas demands for all consumers. • The system must forecast future gas demands. • The system must model gas demand growth. • The system must securely hold 3rd party data from other gas transporters. • The system must use proven algorithms to convert customers annual usage to a peak gas demand. • The system holds personal data and must be compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009381-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

009381-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044bbb
Latest release ID009381-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 12:55:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024award, contract009381-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009381-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T12:55:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009381-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 years plus 5 further 1-year options (Total 10 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "WWU's current Demand Derivation System (DDS) was developed by Transco in 2002 when they owned and operated all the UKs Gas Distribution Networks (GDNs). This was a bespoke system created to work with other bespoke Network Analysis software. This software provided by Advantica / DNV was used by all GDNs after network sale in 2005. \nThe DDS system was later developed and updated as the Integrated Demand System (IDS). All the other UK GDNs moved to this new system, but WWU chose to retain the DDS system.  \nWWU's DDS system has now reached its end of life, does not integrate well with its surrounding systems and is extremely challenging to support or change, leading to significant manual intervention to manage certain key business processes.  \nWWU intends to replace the current DDS system with IDS used by all the other UK GDNs.  \nThe Integrated Demand System (IDS) is a modern enterprise scale web application which allows the user to derive and manage demand data for use in network analysis software.  \nThe network analysis capability is one of WWU's Safety Case commitments and is used to make investment and operational decisions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Demand System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IDS is a modern enterprise scale web application which allows the user to derive and manage demand data for use in gas network analysis software.\nThe gas network analysis capability is one of WWU's Safety Case commitments and is used to make investment and operational decisions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "76000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WWU believe services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator and competition is absent for technical reasons. \nHence WWU is relying on The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Regulation 50 (1)(c)(iii). WWU believes that no off-the shelf systems exist that can meet the following requirements: \nGeneral Requirement \n• WWU are seeking a ready to use off the shelf cloud-based solution, with a product lifecycle roadmap. \n• WWU are seeking SaaS for 10 years. The System must be supported with patches, technical upgrades etc. throughout this period. \n• The solution must be Cyber secure (and comply with NIS Regulations 2018) \nMandatory System requirements \n• The system must take customer and meter point data from Xoserve. \n• The system must interface with Synergi Gas. \n• The system must interface with OS AddressBase Premium Interface \n• The system must be able to calculate to peak gas demands for all consumers. \n• The system must forecast future gas demands. \n• The system must model gas demand growth. \n• The system must securely hold 3rd party data from other gas transporters. \n• The system must use proven algorithms to convert customers annual usage to a peak gas demand. \n• The system holds personal data and must be compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Phillips",
        "email": "Wayne.Phillips@wwutilities.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108787",
      "name": "Wales and West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales and West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009381-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009381-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "WWU's current Demand Derivation System (DDS) was developed by Transco in 2002 when they owned and operated all the UKs Gas Distribution Networks (GDNs). This was a bespoke system created to work with other bespoke Network Analysis software. This software provided by Advantica / DNV was used by all GDNs after network sale in 2005. \nThe DDS system was later developed and updated as the Integrated Demand System (IDS). All the other UK GDNs moved to this new system, but WWU chose to retain the DDS system.  \nWWU's DDS system has now reached its end of life, does not integrate well with its surrounding systems and is extremely challenging to support or change, leading to significant manual intervention to manage certain key business processes.  \nWWU intends to replace the current DDS system with IDS used by all the other UK GDNs.  \nThe Integrated Demand System (IDS) is a modern enterprise scale web application which allows the user to derive and manage demand data for use in network analysis software.  \nThe network analysis capability is one of WWU's Safety Case commitments and is used to make investment and operational decisions. \nRationale: \nWWU believe services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator and competition is absent for technical reasons. \nHence WWU is relying on The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Regulation 50 (1)(c)(iii). WWU believes that no off-the shelf systems exist that can meet the following requirements: \nGeneral Requirement \n• WWU are seeking a ready to use off the shelf cloud-based solution, with a product lifecycle roadmap. \n• WWU are seeking SaaS for 10 years. The System must be supported with patches, technical upgrades etc. throughout this period. \n• The solution must be Cyber secure (and comply with NIS Regulations 2018) \nMandatory System requirements \n• The system must take customer and meter point data from Xoserve. \n• The system must interface with Synergi Gas. \n• The system must interface with OS AddressBase Premium Interface \n• The system must be able to calculate to peak gas demands for all consumers. \n• The system must forecast future gas demands. \n• The system must model gas demand growth. \n• The system must securely hold 3rd party data from other gas transporters. \n• The system must use proven algorithms to convert customers annual usage to a peak gas demand. \n• The system holds personal data and must be compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009381-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009381-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T12:55:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009381-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 years plus 5 further 1-year options (Total 10 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "WWU's current Demand Derivation System (DDS) was developed by Transco in 2002 when they owned and operated all the UKs Gas Distribution Networks (GDNs). This was a bespoke system created to work with other bespoke Network Analysis software. This software provided by Advantica / DNV was used by all GDNs after network sale in 2005. \nThe DDS system was later developed and updated as the Integrated Demand System (IDS). All the other UK GDNs moved to this new system, but WWU chose to retain the DDS system.  \nWWU's DDS system has now reached its end of life, does not integrate well with its surrounding systems and is extremely challenging to support or change, leading to significant manual intervention to manage certain key business processes.  \nWWU intends to replace the current DDS system with IDS used by all the other UK GDNs.  \nThe Integrated Demand System (IDS) is a modern enterprise scale web application which allows the user to derive and manage demand data for use in network analysis software.  \nThe network analysis capability is one of WWU's Safety Case commitments and is used to make investment and operational decisions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Demand System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IDS is a modern enterprise scale web application which allows the user to derive and manage demand data for use in gas network analysis software.\nThe gas network analysis capability is one of WWU's Safety Case commitments and is used to make investment and operational decisions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "76000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WWU believe services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator and competition is absent for technical reasons. \nHence WWU is relying on The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Regulation 50 (1)(c)(iii). WWU believes that no off-the shelf systems exist that can meet the following requirements: \nGeneral Requirement \n• WWU are seeking a ready to use off the shelf cloud-based solution, with a product lifecycle roadmap. \n• WWU are seeking SaaS for 10 years. The System must be supported with patches, technical upgrades etc. throughout this period. \n• The solution must be Cyber secure (and comply with NIS Regulations 2018) \nMandatory System requirements \n• The system must take customer and meter point data from Xoserve. \n• The system must interface with Synergi Gas. \n• The system must interface with OS AddressBase Premium Interface \n• The system must be able to calculate to peak gas demands for all consumers. \n• The system must forecast future gas demands. \n• The system must model gas demand growth. \n• The system must securely hold 3rd party data from other gas transporters. \n• The system must use proven algorithms to convert customers annual usage to a peak gas demand. \n• The system holds personal data and must be compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wwutilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Phillips",
        "email": "Wayne.Phillips@wwutilities.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108787",
      "name": "Wales and West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales and West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009381-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009381-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "WWU's current Demand Derivation System (DDS) was developed by Transco in 2002 when they owned and operated all the UKs Gas Distribution Networks (GDNs). This was a bespoke system created to work with other bespoke Network Analysis software. This software provided by Advantica / DNV was used by all GDNs after network sale in 2005. \nThe DDS system was later developed and updated as the Integrated Demand System (IDS). All the other UK GDNs moved to this new system, but WWU chose to retain the DDS system.  \nWWU's DDS system has now reached its end of life, does not integrate well with its surrounding systems and is extremely challenging to support or change, leading to significant manual intervention to manage certain key business processes.  \nWWU intends to replace the current DDS system with IDS used by all the other UK GDNs.  \nThe Integrated Demand System (IDS) is a modern enterprise scale web application which allows the user to derive and manage demand data for use in network analysis software.  \nThe network analysis capability is one of WWU's Safety Case commitments and is used to make investment and operational decisions. \nRationale: \nWWU believe services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator and competition is absent for technical reasons. \nHence WWU is relying on The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, Regulation 50 (1)(c)(iii). WWU believes that no off-the shelf systems exist that can meet the following requirements: \nGeneral Requirement \n• WWU are seeking a ready to use off the shelf cloud-based solution, with a product lifecycle roadmap. \n• WWU are seeking SaaS for 10 years. The System must be supported with patches, technical upgrades etc. throughout this period. \n• The solution must be Cyber secure (and comply with NIS Regulations 2018) \nMandatory System requirements \n• The system must take customer and meter point data from Xoserve. \n• The system must interface with Synergi Gas. \n• The system must interface with OS AddressBase Premium Interface \n• The system must be able to calculate to peak gas demands for all consumers. \n• The system must forecast future gas demands. \n• The system must model gas demand growth. \n• The system must securely hold 3rd party data from other gas transporters. \n• The system must use proven algorithms to convert customers annual usage to a peak gas demand. \n• The system holds personal data and must be compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}