Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
This contract is for the provision of a Buckinghamshire Integrated Community Equipment Services (BICES) through the appointment of a single provider delivering those services as required. Buckinghamshire Council (BC) and the Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board (BOB ICB) have statutory duties to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs. The awarded supplier shall contract with BC, as the lead commissioner, on behalf of both BC and the BOB ICB. The services will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of mobility and daily living aids, adaptations and technology enabled care. It shall also include the collection of items no longer required, recycling of equipment and robust data gathering to support contract management. This service will ensure that residents in Buckinghamshire, who have either healthcare or social care needs (or a combination of both) are provided with high quality equipment, aids and/or adaptations that enable them to stay independent and live healthy lives for longer, and crucially to remain at home rather than requiring formal social and healthcare support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044931-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 15:59:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044931-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044710-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044931-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:59:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044931-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044931-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:59:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated community equipment services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a Buckinghamshire Integrated Community Equipment Services (BICES) through the appointment of a single provider delivering those services as required.\nBuckinghamshire Council (BC) and the Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board (BOB ICB) have statutory duties to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe awarded supplier shall contract with BC, as the lead commissioner, on behalf of both BC and the BOB ICB.\nThe services will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of mobility and daily living aids, adaptations and technology enabled care. It shall also include the collection of items no longer required, recycling of equipment and robust data gathering to support contract management.\nThis service will ensure that residents in Buckinghamshire, who have either healthcare or social care needs (or a combination of both) are provided with high quality equipment, aids and/or adaptations that enable them to stay independent and live healthy lives for longer, and crucially to remain at home rather than requiring formal social and healthcare support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Ann Spence",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane Calmore Ind Estate, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044931-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:59:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044931-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044931-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:59:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated community equipment services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a Buckinghamshire Integrated Community Equipment Services (BICES) through the appointment of a single provider delivering those services as required.\nBuckinghamshire Council (BC) and the Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board (BOB ICB) have statutory duties to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe awarded supplier shall contract with BC, as the lead commissioner, on behalf of both BC and the BOB ICB.\nThe services will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of mobility and daily living aids, adaptations and technology enabled care. It shall also include the collection of items no longer required, recycling of equipment and robust data gathering to support contract management.\nThis service will ensure that residents in Buckinghamshire, who have either healthcare or social care needs (or a combination of both) are provided with high quality equipment, aids and/or adaptations that enable them to stay independent and live healthy lives for longer, and crucially to remain at home rather than requiring formal social and healthcare support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Ann Spence",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane Calmore Ind Estate, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044710-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T12:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T12:22:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated community equipment services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a Buckinghamshire Integrated Community Equipment Services (BICES) through the appointment of a single provider delivering those services as required.\nBuckinghamshire Council (BC) and the Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board (BOB ICB) have statutory duties to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe awarded supplier shall contract with BC, as the lead commissioner, on behalf of both BC and the BOB ICB.\nThe services will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of mobility and daily living aids, adaptations and technology enabled care. It shall also include the collection of items no longer required, recycling of equipment and robust data gathering to support contract management.\nThis service will ensure that residents in Buckinghamshire, who have either healthcare or social care needs (or a combination of both) are provided with high quality equipment, aids and/or adaptations that enable them to stay independent and live healthy lives for longer, and crucially to remain at home rather than requiring formal social and healthcare support.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council was notified at the end of June 2025 of a possible event occurring on or before 31 July 2025, which, if it were to happen as notified, would cause serious and significant disruption to the delivery of a critical service (the Imminent Event). The impact of any disruption to that service caused by the Imminent Event would be severe, and would result in significant risk to the health and wellbeing of service users, including a potential risk of death. The services are critical to the delivery of health and social care services across Buckinghamshire and the Council has a statutory obligation to ensure that they are delivered effectively and continuously, to a high standard, to service users.\nThe Council therefore began making preparations for alternative arrangements to ensure continuity of service after 31 July 2025, and continued those preparations as the likelihood of the Imminent Event occurring increased.\nAs the Imminent Event is still expected to occur as notified, the Council considers that a direct award is justified in all the circumstances on the basis of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The situation giving rise to the need for a direct award was not foreseeable or attributable in any way to the Council, and there was not sufficient time for a competitive tendering procedure to be conducted prior to 31 July 2025 given the complexity and scale of the services required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Spence",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"name": "MILLBROOK HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane Calmore Ind Estate, "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}