← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Community Equipment Service

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The provision of Oxfordshire's Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) is a critical service for Oxfordshire County Council, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust and Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. ICES covers the provision, delivery, collection and recycling of a wide range of community equipment. It supports hospital discharges, prevents and reduces hospital admissions and supports people who may be vulnerable to maintain their independence.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Integrated Community Equipment

Statuspending
Value£45,000,000
Contract periodFrom 18 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056ac0
Latest release ID045796-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 15:52:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045796-2025
31 Jul 2025award, contract044975-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045796-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T16:52:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Community Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045796-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045796-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:52:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
          "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "i-4570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Community Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Oxfordshire's Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) is a critical service for Oxfordshire County Council, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust and Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.\nICES covers the provision, delivery, collection and recycling of a wide range of community equipment. It supports hospital discharges, prevents and reduces hospital admissions and supports people who may be vulnerable to maintain their independence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Clothier",
        "email": "matt.clothier@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headley Way, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandSuppliesQueries@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
      "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane, Calmore Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045796-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045796-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T16:52:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Community Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045796-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045796-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:52:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
          "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "i-4570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Community Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Oxfordshire's Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) is a critical service for Oxfordshire County Council, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust and Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.\nICES covers the provision, delivery, collection and recycling of a wide range of community equipment. It supports hospital discharges, prevents and reduces hospital admissions and supports people who may be vulnerable to maintain their independence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Clothier",
        "email": "matt.clothier@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headley Way, Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandSuppliesQueries@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
      "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane, Calmore Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2025 · 044975-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044975-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T18:54:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Community Equipment Contract ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044975-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044975-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T18:54:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
          "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Community Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Oxfordshire's Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) is a critical service for Oxfordshire County Council, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust and Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.  \nICES covers the provision, delivery, collection and recycling of a wide range of community equipment.  It supports hospital discharges, prevents and reduces hospital admissions and supports people who may be vulnerable to maintain their independence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A contract is being awarded in accordance with section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 2023”) because of extreme and unavoidable urgency.\nPursuant to the Care Act 2014, the Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and telecare services (the “Services”).  \nThe existing provider of integrated community equipment services have notified the Council that they will cease trading on the 31st July 2025 and therefore cease providing the Services to the Council and the Consortium. This was unforeseen and outside of the control of the Council.  \nThis means that it is necessary for the Council (on the behalf of the Consortium) to urgently award a replacement contract to secure continuity of critical statutory Services in Oxfordshire. \nThis is an exceptional situation where extreme urgency has been brought about by events unforeseeable and not attributable by the Council, making it impossible for the Council to conduct a regulated competitive tendering process within prescribed time limits due to the requirement to secure continuity of critical statutory Services from 31st July 2025. \nThe Council have considered all options and taken independent advice and have concluded that there is insufficient time and that it is impossible to run a competitive tendering procedure (even on an accelerated basis, or otherwise a call-off from a framework agreement) in time to ensure continuity of the Services with effect from 31st July 2025.\nICES is a very complex service and the market is in a state of flux in response to the financial collapse of one of the leading suppliers.  Three years will allow sufficient time for the unplanned transition and stabilisation of the service, commercial shaping of the wider equipment market, subsequent competitive tendering and mobilisation of longer term ICES contract.\nA shorter contract would put increased risk on stakeholders and suppliers at a time when they are focussing on establishing, stabilising, and recovering multiple services.  There would be significant commercial implications for taxpayers and the public purse, such as capital funding demands and significantly higher overhead / margin recovery from suppliers who need to recoup set up costs on a much shorter timescale. ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Clothier",
        "email": "matt.clothier@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNX-8259-DYLT",
      "name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headley Way, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNX-8259-DYLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandSuppliesQueries@ouh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
      "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane, Calmore Industrial Es"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMQ-4279-NRYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@millbrookhealthcare.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}