← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Communication Control System

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria Police are looking to procure an on-premise integrated communications control system (ICCS) for a period of 5 years with x2 optional 12-month extension periods.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Integrated Communication Control System

Statusactive
Value£1,393,596

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055da2
Latest release ID023665-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 15:46:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023665-2026
16 Feb 2026award, contract013766-2026
11 Jul 2025tender039264-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:46:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055da2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14700366",
          "name": "ZETRON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Communication Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to procure an on-premise integrated communications control system (ICCS) for a period of 5 years with x2 optional 12-month extension periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14700366",
      "name": "ZETRON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Minster Corner"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zetron.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14700366",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emeasales@zetron.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Integrated Communication Control System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1393595.57,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1672314.68
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "X2 optional 12-month extension periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023665-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023665-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T15:46:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "System uptime",
          "description": "Uptime availability of the solution (excluding scheduled/planned down time).",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "SLA Fulfilment",
          "description": "Percentage of incidents that are resolved within the agreed SLA",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023665-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T15:46:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055da2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14700366",
          "name": "ZETRON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Communication Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to procure an on-premise integrated communications control system (ICCS) for a period of 5 years with x2 optional 12-month extension periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14700366",
      "name": "ZETRON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Minster Corner"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zetron.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14700366",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emeasales@zetron.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Integrated Communication Control System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1393595.57,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1672314.68
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "X2 optional 12-month extension periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023665-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023665-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T15:46:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "System uptime",
          "description": "Uptime availability of the solution (excluding scheduled/planned down time).",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "SLA Fulfilment",
          "description": "Percentage of incidents that are resolved within the agreed SLA",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2026 · 013766-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013766-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PNJT-6433-CZGT",
            "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-7169-TZCV",
            "name": "Systel"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
            "name": "Zetron Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T11:36:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055da2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NP0366 - Integrated Communications Control System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1393595.57,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1672314.68
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two optional 12-month extension periods to be taken at the discretion of the Authority."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013766-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013766-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:36:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
          "name": "Zetron Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Communication Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to procure an on-premise integrated communications control system (ICCS) for a period of 5 years with x2 optional 12-month extension periods. For full specification details, please download the tender pack.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
      "name": "Zetron Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Minster Corner"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emeasales@zetron.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJT-6433-CZGT",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, iMex Centre, 575-599 Maxted Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJT-6433-CZGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-7169-TZCV",
      "name": "Systel",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "postalCode": "BD19 4LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hunsworth Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGZ-7169-TZCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2025 · 039264-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039264-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T13:10:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055da2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2600000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 3120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will include two optional 12-month extension periods that can be taken at the discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "A full description of the award criteria for each stage can be found in the invitation to tender document, included within the tender pack."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "A full description of the award criteria for each stage can be found in the invitation to tender document, included within the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Communication Control System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "039264-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039264-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T13:10:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 - Selection Criteria \nBidders will be assessed based on the criteria established in steps 1-4 of section 8 of the document titled NP0366 – Invitation to Tender and will be scored using PASS/FAIL.\nBidders that have passed all elements of the Participation Stage and are not on the Debarment List or subject to a mandatory or discretionary exclusion ground will progress to Stage 2 of the tender to submit a full tender response.\nAll tender documents have been included under Stage 1 of the tender advertisement, however, this is only to enable Bidders to understand the full scope of Northumbria Police’s requirements, how we will be looking to structure the pricing response and allow for Bidders to make an informed response to the gateway criteria. For the purposes of Stage 1, Bidders are only required to complete and return the following documents:\n- Invitation To Tender (Schedule 3 – Response to ITT – GATEWAY CRITERIA ONLY)\n- Appendix 1 – Procurement Specific Questionnaire \n- Appendix 2 – Information Security Questionnaire  \nStage 2 - Full Tender Response\nSuppliers that have successfully progressed from Stage 1 will be provided 30 calendar days to complete and return the following tender documents:\n- Invitation To Tender\n- Pricing Schedule\n- URB\n- High Level Design\nBids will be evaluated in line with the quality and price criteria established in Section 10 of the Invitation to Tender document.\nThe top 2 scoring Bidders that have achieved the minimum quality score of 35% will advance to Stage 3 for demos and negotiations ahead of submitting a final tender response.\nStage 3 - Supplier Demonstration and Negotiation\nThe top 2 scoring Bidders from stage 2 will be invited to provide a demonstration of their product. Bidders will be allocated a 3-hour timeslot, during which they will provide a demonstration of their product and enter negotiations with the Buyer. Demonstrations will be followed by negotiations whereby the Buyer will address any areas of concern with the tender response and the Supplier will address both their own concerns and the concerns raised by the Buyer.\nOnce demonstrations and negotiations have taken place with both Bidders, a further 10 calendar days will be provided to make any necessary amendments and submit a final tender response (where necessary). The final tender response submitted will be used for the final evaluation.\nBidders will be re-evaluated using the same scoring methodology established in Section 10 of the Invitation to Tender document. The highest scoring Bidder will be awarded the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to procure an on-premise integrated communications control system (ICCS) for a period of 5 years with x2 optional 12-month extension periods. For full specification details, please download the tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Force's e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}