Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up Services
Buyer: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up with CPV Code 85160000: Optician services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068618-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 15:09:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 068618-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057746-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068618-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:09:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT 1216",
"title": "Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 31/03/2027\nThe total value is ££999,559\nThe new contracts will run from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2027, and the estimated lifetime value of the new contract is £999,559. This is an activity-based contract.\nThe unit price remains unchanged from the previous contract.\nActivity during 2024/25 was valued at £999,559"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up with CPV Code 85160000: Optician services",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gabriela Bussoli",
"email": "gabriela.bussoli@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068618-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068618-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:09:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMT 1216",
"title": "Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st October 2025 and dates between which the services are intended be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 31/03/2027\nThe total value is ££999,559\nThe new contracts will run from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2027, and the estimated lifetime value of the new contract is £999,559. This is an activity-based contract.\nThe unit price remains unchanged from the previous contract.\nActivity during 2024/25 was valued at £999,559"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up with CPV Code 85160000: Optician services",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC000",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gabriela Bussoli",
"email": "gabriela.bussoli@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Sept 2025 · 057746-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057746-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T14:28:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057746-2025-CMT 1216-1",
"title": "Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMT 1216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Intention to Award Notice for Direct Award C Process for the Provision of Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up Services for Staffordshire and Stoke - on - Trent Integrated Care Board.\nNHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of with CPV Code 85160000: Optician services.\nThe Direct Award C process involves awarding a contract to provider(s) without running a competitive process, because the relevant authority (SSOT ICB) confirms that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and is likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract.\nThe new contract will run from 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2027, and the estimated lifetime value of the new contract is £999,559 (this is an activity-based contract).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) are acting on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB). The ICB intends to follow the Direct Award C process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for the Provision of Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up with CPV Code 85160000: Optician services",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award C under PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gabriela Bussoli",
"email": "gabriela.bussoli@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 6LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 Waulk Mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06722353",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109128",
"name": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057746-2025-CMT 1216-1",
"title": "Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up Services",
"value": {
"amount": 999559,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057746-2025-CMT 1216-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award notice. The award of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThis procurement was approved by the ICB at their Finance and Performance Committee on 5th August 2025. The ICB have reviewed the performance of the provider against the key criteria and are satisfied that the provider meets the requirements of the current contract. The ICB is also satisfied that the provider will continue to meet the requirements of the new contract. No conflicts of interest were identified or declared. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PCR 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight of 1st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an Intention to Award under the Provider Selection Regime.\nRepresentations should be made via email to: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}