Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Insurance Services
Accident and health insurance services
Agricultural
farming
+11 more
Published value
£8,500,000
Submission deadline 29 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published9
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL: "Insurance Services". Published status: active. Published value: £8,500,000. 9 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 29 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Mar 2022, 16:11 GMT | Last source update18 Mar 2022, 16:11 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationAccident and health insurance services, Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Damage or loss insurance services, Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services, Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport, Insurance services, Liability insurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0323c1 | ||
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified suppliers to provide insurance services (excluding broking services) in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015.
The opportunity has been split into 9 Lots Bidders are invited to submit bids for any or all lots.
Lot 1 - General Property Insurance - Material Damage
Lot 2 - Commercial Property Insurance - Material Damage
Lot 3 - Liability Insurance
Lot 4 - Motor Fleet
Lot 5 - Engineering Insurance and Inspection
Lot 6 - Personal Accident and Travel
Lot 7 - Fidelity
Lot 8 - Fine Art
Lot 9 - Marine Liability Insurance
Tenders are required on the basis of an initial contract period of 3 years from 30 June 2022 with the option for the Contracting Authority to extend the contract by up to an additional 2 years.
The procurement process will be undertaken in line with the following programme:
• Issue FTS Contract Notice - 18 Mar 2022
• Issue Invitation to Tender - 18 Mar 2022
• ITT Return Deadline - 29 April 2022 at 12:00
• Standstill period - 20 May - 30 May 2022
• Contract Award - 01 Jun 2022
• Service Commencement - 30 June 2022
The Council reserves the right to change the above timetable and Bidders will be notified accordingly where there is a change in the timetable.
Application is via completed tender submission by the deadline stated above via the Council's e-sourcing system InTend which will be used to administrate the procurement process, the system can be accessed free of charge via the web link below:
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £8,500,000
18 Mar 2022, 16:11 GMT - Status changed to active
18 Mar 2022, 16:11 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2022, 16:11 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 29 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
18 Mar 2022, 16:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2022, 16:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (9)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1General Property Insurance - Material DamageactivePublished value£3,200,000General Property Insurance - Material Damage Property Insured (Council Properties - Buildings and Contents)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Commercial Property Insurance - Material DamageactivePublished value£1,140,000Commercial Property Insurance - Material Damage All Industrial and Commercial PropertiesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Liability InsuranceactivePublished value£2,210,000Indemnity to the Insured subject to the Limit of Indemnity stated in the Schedule against legal liability to pay Compensation for Bodily Injury sustained by any Employee arising out of and in the course of employment with the Insured in connection with the Business and caused during the Period of Insurance within (a) Great Britain, Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands and offshore installations in territorial waters around Great Britain and its continental shelf (b) elsewhere in the world where any Employee normally resident in the territories stated in (a) above is temporarily working in connection with the Business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Motor FleetactivePublished value£240,000Motor Fleet Any motor vehicle the property of the policy holder or in their care, custody or control Employees' own vehicles are excluded unless otherwise stated.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Engineering Insurance and InspectionactivePublished value£700,000Engineering Insurance and Inspection This policy provides for Inspection and Insurance of the Plant as detailed in the Plant schedules given in the ITT document.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Personal Accident / Business TravelactivePublished value£70,000Personal Accident Cover/Business Travel If within the Operative Time an Insured Person sustains a Bodily Injury the Insurer shall pay a benefit to the Insured in accordance with the Sum Insured shown in the specification subject to any appropriate policy limits.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Fidelity GuaranteeactivePublished value£100,000Fidelity Guarantee Cover Employee Dishonesty Indemnity to the Insured for loss of money and/or other property as a direct result of any act of fraud or dishonesty committed by any employee during the policy period, or discovered within 24 months following cancellation or termination of the policy, with the intent to (i) cause the Insured to sustain such loss and (ii) obtain financial benefit for the employee or for any other person or entity intended by the employee to receive such benefit. Third Party Computer or Funds Transfer Fraud Indemnity to the Insured following theft of money and/or other property by computer fraud, or the theft of the Insured's funds from their funds transfer account at any financial institution through the communication of fraudulent transfer instructions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #8Fine ArtactivePublished value£130,000Description of Cover Fine arts and collectible objects of every description Including but not limited to paintings, drawings, prints, rare books and manuscripts, rugs, tapestries, etchings, photographs. numismatic objects, jewellery, sculpture, ceramics, video, artwork and other bona-fide works of art, or rarity, historic value, or artistic merit, property offered as gifts or for sale or while awaiting acceptance by the Insured, the Insured's Interest in residuary gifts and jointly owned property, property of others, meaning property loaned. Leased, rented or consigned or otherwise made available to the Insured, on a "wall to wall" basis, any other property of a fine art or collectable nature as more fully described above that the Insured has agreed to insure or assumed responsibility for either contractually or otherwise, all property including but not limited to frames. packing crates, installation and re Installation material, and technical equipment including video monitors, projectors, EDP hardware and software of a non-artistic value used in association with, or as part of exhibit used in direct association with an installation or exhibition, the Insured's reference library including but not limited to portfolios, books, exhibition catalogues, manuscripts, letters, documents, slides, photographs, negatives, videos and computer data.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #9Marine Primary LiabilityactivePublished value£640,000To cover the Assured's legal and or contractual liability arising in connection with the Assureds activities as the statutory competent authority for Portsmouth International Port in respect of: Section A) - Legal and Contractual Liability. Section B) - Removal of Wreck including loss of revenue. Section C) - Clean-up CostsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Mar 2022, 16:11 GMT - Submission deadline
29 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4436Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published