← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Insurance & Risk Management Services

Buyer: A2Dominion Housing Group Limited →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerA2Dominion Housing Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Insurance services may involve insurance broking, insurance underwriting or a combination of both. The term is intended to include the arrangement, placing and administration of insurance policies, as well as claims settlement and administration, risk management services and any other insurance related services.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Insurance services may involve insurance broking, insurance underwriting or a combination of both. The term is intended to include the arrangement, placing and administration of insurance policies, as well as claims settlement and administration, risk management services and any other insurance related services.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2023 to 31 Jul 2026

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1772 median · 16.6 average (62 of 177 with a bid count)3.8 average (69 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae45
Latest release ID006410-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 06 2023 11:01:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2023tender006410-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006410-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-06T11:01:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18105",
    "name": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN659390",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Other excess options can be considered by A2D at the point of award with the successful Tenderer.\nHowever, these options will not be assessed as part of the tender process."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a 2-year extension (1 + 1 or 2)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Insurance services may involve insurance broking, insurance underwriting or a combination of both. The term is intended to include the arrangement, placing and administration of insurance policies, as well as claims settlement and administration, risk management services and any other insurance related services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance & Risk Management Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This service must always be in place. Therefore, when this contract expires or is terminated, it will be retendered."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Insurance services may involve insurance broking, insurance underwriting or a combination of both. The term is intended to include the arrangement, placing and administration of insurance policies, as well as claims settlement and administration, risk management services and any other insurance related services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Requirements for qualifications and memberships to applicable bodies.\nReferenced within the procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18105",
      "name": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Franklin Hutchinson",
        "email": "franklin.hutchinson@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088252811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2023 · 006410-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006410-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-06T11:01:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18105",
    "name": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN659390",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Other excess options can be considered by A2D at the point of award with the successful Tenderer.\nHowever, these options will not be assessed as part of the tender process."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a 2-year extension (1 + 1 or 2)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Insurance services may involve insurance broking, insurance underwriting or a combination of both. The term is intended to include the arrangement, placing and administration of insurance policies, as well as claims settlement and administration, risk management services and any other insurance related services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance & Risk Management Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This service must always be in place. Therefore, when this contract expires or is terminated, it will be retendered."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Insurance services may involve insurance broking, insurance underwriting or a combination of both. The term is intended to include the arrangement, placing and administration of insurance policies, as well as claims settlement and administration, risk management services and any other insurance related services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Requirements for qualifications and memberships to applicable bodies.\nReferenced within the procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18105",
      "name": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Franklin Hutchinson",
        "email": "franklin.hutchinson@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088252811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}