Insurance Cover
Buyer: Jobs & Business Glasgow →
What is being bought
Jobs & Business Glasgow (JBG) requires the organisation's assets and activities to be adequately covered by insurance provided by reputable and regulated insurers. Any subsidiary company of JBG must also be covered.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03517e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019157-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 13 2022 12:00:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 019157-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019157-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-13T13:00:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03517e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1114",
"name": "Jobs & Business Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190949-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000697163"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JBG22012",
"title": "Insurance Cover",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Time Limit (Section IV.2.2) extended due to local holiday on 18/07/22.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jobs & Business Glasgow (JBG) requires the organisation's assets and activities to be adequately covered by insurance provided by reputable and regulated insurers. Any subsidiary company of JBG must also be covered.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1114",
"name": "Jobs & Business Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ladywell Business Centre, 94 Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jbg.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16584"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jobs & Business Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "JBG Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@jbg.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412743333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2022 · 019157-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019157-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-13T13:00:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03517e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1114",
"name": "Jobs & Business Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190949-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000697163"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JBG22012",
"title": "Insurance Cover",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Time Limit (Section IV.2.2) extended due to local holiday on 18/07/22.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jobs & Business Glasgow (JBG) requires the organisation's assets and activities to be adequately covered by insurance provided by reputable and regulated insurers. Any subsidiary company of JBG must also be covered.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1114",
"name": "Jobs & Business Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ladywell Business Centre, 94 Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jbg.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16584"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jobs & Business Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "JBG Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@jbg.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412743333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}