← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance Brokerage and related Services

Buyer: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED →

BuyerTHE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. FRC has awarded a contract under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS), Insurance & Related Services 4 framework agreement (RM6323).

Delivery location

UKG31 · UKI

Categories

Insurance brokerage services 66518100Insurance brokerage and agency services 66518000

Lot details

Lot 1

Insurance Brokerage and related Services (contract 22/06/2026 for four years ).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance brokerage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance brokerage services (66518100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,2283 median · 18 average (405 of 1,228 with a bid count)2 average (464 of 1,228 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3157 median · 7 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded under Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework RM6323 - Insurance and Related Services 4, which was established following a competitive procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Financial Reporting Council awarded the contract in accordance with the framework agreement and its direct award provisions. As the contract was awarded under an existing framework agreement, no separate call for competition was required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063235-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£55,560

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c468
Latest release ID063235-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 13:21:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063235-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T14:21:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063235-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00181116",
          "name": "Willis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRC2026-050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insurance Brokerage and related Services (contract 22/06/2026 for four years ).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Brokerage and related Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE \nThe Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality.\nFRC has awarded a contract under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS), Insurance & Related Services 4 framework agreement (RM6323).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66518000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework RM6323 - Insurance and Related Services 4, which was established following a competitive procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe Financial Reporting Council awarded the contract in accordance with the framework agreement and its direct award provisions. As the contract was awarded under an existing framework agreement, no separate call for competition was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13th Floor, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02486368",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@frc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00181116",
      "name": "Willis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00181116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Willis Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51180",
      "name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063235-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55560,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063235-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063235-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063235-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T14:21:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063235-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00181116",
          "name": "Willis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRC2026-050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insurance Brokerage and related Services (contract 22/06/2026 for four years ).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66518100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance brokerage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Brokerage and related Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE \nThe Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality.\nFRC has awarded a contract under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS), Insurance & Related Services 4 framework agreement (RM6323).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66518000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework RM6323 - Insurance and Related Services 4, which was established following a competitive procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe Financial Reporting Council awarded the contract in accordance with the framework agreement and its direct award provisions. As the contract was awarded under an existing framework agreement, no separate call for competition was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02486368",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13th Floor, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02486368",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@frc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00181116",
      "name": "Willis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00181116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Willis Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51180",
      "name": "The Financial Reporting Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Financial Reporting Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063235-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55560,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063235-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}