Lot 1
No lot description published.
YPO are seeking to establish a compliant route to market for the provision of insurance brokerage and associated services, for use across the whole public sector. The aim of the solution is to provide high-quality insurance brokerage services to public sector organisations who often have complex liabilities and require specialised, high-capacity insurance products. YPO seeks to appoint brokers who have scope and capacity to provide all services and products that public sector contracting authorities may require.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,077 | 3 median · 20.6 average (339 of 1,077 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (391 of 1,077 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 345 | 6 median · 16.7 average (84 of 345 with a bid count) | 3 average (107 of 345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 76 with a bid count) | 5 average (2 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| YPO intends to hold pre-market engagement (PME) sessions between 27 April - 15 May, 2026. We wish to engage with insurance brokers who have the scope and capacity to support public sector contracting authorities with all of their complex liabilities, and their requirement for specialised, high-capacity insurance products. In advance of an engagement meeting, YPO shall send out a Request for Information (RFI) document to interested providers. It is requested that providers complete and return the RFI no less the two working days before the engagement meeting. The purpose of the engagement meeting shall be to review the RFI response, and to discuss the following points: scope of brokerage services offered, T&Cs, market conditions, pricing structures, options for delivery of social value, potential routes to market and mechanisms for call-off contracts, in order to ensure the new iteration is fit-for-purpose for YPO's public sector customers. Sessions will take place remotely (via Microsoft Teams) or in-person, depending on the availability and capacity. Please contact James Maclean at insurance@ypo.co.uk to request the RFI document and to arrange a PME session. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06828a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034015-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 08:43:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034015-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034015-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T09:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06828a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance brokerage and associated services III",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YPO are seeking to establish a compliant route to market for the provision of insurance brokerage and associated services, for use across the whole public sector. \nThe aim of the solution is to provide high-quality insurance brokerage services to public sector organisations who often have complex liabilities and require specialised, high-capacity insurance products. YPO seeks to appoint brokers who have scope and capacity to provide all services and products that public sector contracting authorities may require.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Collaborating authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Collaborating authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpnepoteam@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034015-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034015-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "YPO intends to hold pre-market engagement (PME) sessions between 27 April - 15 May, 2026.\nWe wish to engage with insurance brokers who have the scope and capacity to support public sector contracting authorities with all of their complex liabilities, and their requirement for specialised, high-capacity insurance products. \nIn advance of an engagement meeting, YPO shall send out a Request for Information (RFI) document to interested providers. It is requested that providers complete and return the RFI no less the two working days before the engagement meeting.\nThe purpose of the engagement meeting shall be to review the RFI response, and to discuss the following points: scope of brokerage services offered, T&Cs, market conditions, pricing structures, options for delivery of social value, potential routes to market and mechanisms for call-off contracts, in order to ensure the new iteration is fit-for-purpose for YPO's public sector customers.\nSessions will take place remotely (via Microsoft Teams) or in-person, depending on the availability and capacity. Please contact James Maclean at insurance@ypo.co.uk to request the RFI document and to arrange a PME session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034015-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T09:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06828a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001339",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance brokerage and associated services III",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YPO are seeking to establish a compliant route to market for the provision of insurance brokerage and associated services, for use across the whole public sector. \nThe aim of the solution is to provide high-quality insurance brokerage services to public sector organisations who often have complex liabilities and require specialised, high-capacity insurance products. YPO seeks to appoint brokers who have scope and capacity to provide all services and products that public sector contracting authorities may require.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Collaborating authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Collaborating authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpnepoteam@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034015-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034015-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "YPO intends to hold pre-market engagement (PME) sessions between 27 April - 15 May, 2026.\nWe wish to engage with insurance brokers who have the scope and capacity to support public sector contracting authorities with all of their complex liabilities, and their requirement for specialised, high-capacity insurance products. \nIn advance of an engagement meeting, YPO shall send out a Request for Information (RFI) document to interested providers. It is requested that providers complete and return the RFI no less the two working days before the engagement meeting.\nThe purpose of the engagement meeting shall be to review the RFI response, and to discuss the following points: scope of brokerage services offered, T&Cs, market conditions, pricing structures, options for delivery of social value, potential routes to market and mechanisms for call-off contracts, in order to ensure the new iteration is fit-for-purpose for YPO's public sector customers.\nSessions will take place remotely (via Microsoft Teams) or in-person, depending on the availability and capacity. Please contact James Maclean at insurance@ypo.co.uk to request the RFI document and to arrange a PME session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}