← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council requires an insurance-backed alliancing contract and associated advisory services to deliver the construction of a £25m Higher Education Facility.

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Building services consultancy services 71315210Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider for the construction of a educational facility.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building services consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG36713.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider

Statusactive
Value£750,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f3b4
Latest release ID003746-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 09 2022 14:52:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2022award, contract003746-2022
4 Nov 2021tender027718-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003746-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-09T14:52:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33042",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003746-2022-RGN-056-1",
      "title": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43798",
          "name": "Integrated Project Initiatives Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RGN 056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider for the construction of a educational facility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council  requires an insurance-backed alliancing contract and associated advisory services to deliver the construction of a £25m Higher Education Facility.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33042",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Field",
        "email": "andy.field@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384816292"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43798",
      "name": "Integrated Project Initiatives Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG2 0JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Project Initiatives Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003746-2022-RGN-056-1",
      "title": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003746-2022-RGN-056-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2022 · 003746-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003746-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-09T14:52:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33042",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003746-2022-RGN-056-1",
      "title": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43798",
          "name": "Integrated Project Initiatives Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RGN 056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider for the construction of a educational facility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council  requires an insurance-backed alliancing contract and associated advisory services to deliver the construction of a £25m Higher Education Facility.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33042",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Field",
        "email": "andy.field@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384816292"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43798",
      "name": "Integrated Project Initiatives Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG2 0JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Project Initiatives Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003746-2022-RGN-056-1",
      "title": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003746-2022-RGN-056-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2021 · 027718-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027718-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-04T15:14:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33042",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RGN 056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider for the construction of a educational facility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-01-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance backed alliancing development - contract provider",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council  requires an insurance-backed alliancing contract and associated advisory services to deliver the construction of a £25m Higher Education Facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountyportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33042",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Andy Field",
        "email": "andy.field@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1384816292"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}