Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Yorkshire Housing Limited →
The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Yorkshire Housing Limited.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,513 | 3 median · 18.6 average (557 of 1,513 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (633 of 1,513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 481 | 5 median · 27.2 average (139 of 481 with a bid count) | 3 average (170 of 481 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 90 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire Housing Group ("YHG") is considering the procurement of its Insurance Programme, anticipated contract start date being 1st April 2027. In advance of any formal procurement process, and in accordance with Section 17 (Preliminary Market Engagement) of the Procurement Act 2023, Yorkshire Housing intends to undertake a period of pre‐market engagement. The purpose of this engagement is to share early, high‐level thinking in relation to the proposed insurance tender and to seek feedback on how these initial ideas may be perceived by the insurance market, including considerations around market appetite, structure and deliverability. Given current market dynamics, Yorkshire Housing is keen to engage with prospective insurers, as well as brokers, to ensure that discussions are conducted in a fair, transparent and proportionate manner and without conferring any unfair competitive advantage, in line with the principles of the Procurement Act 2023. As a result, we may reach out to insurers directly where we believe there are no exclusive agreements in place with brokers. Those insurers and all other interested brokers and providers will then be invited by YHG to participate in a pre‐market engagement meeting. Friday 21st August at 10.00am YHG will present an overview of the business, strategic plans for the next 3-5 years, risk appetite and existing strategy. There will then follow the opportunity for questions during the allocated time (expected to be 30 mins including the presentation) If, however, a further separate meeting is required for interested parties, YHG have also reserved 21st August and 24th August when individual meetings can take place. YHG would then further assess market capacity and appetite for the Business and any specific requirements that potential Bidders might have and which needs to be factored into the Tender process or the specification in due course. Any meetings held during pre-engagement are not scored and do not form part of any competitive process that Yorkshire Housing decides to instigate following pre-engagement. Please note that participation in this pre‐market engagement is entirely voluntary. It will not form part of any evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise. Yorkshire Housing also anticipates that there will be further engagement opportunities throughout the course of the eventual tender. We would be grateful if you could respond at your earliest convenience with your nominated insurers. Should you have any questions regarding the process or its alignment with procurement requirements, please do not hesitate to contact us. Any pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams | engagement | 23 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067856-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:16:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | planning | 067856-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067856-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:16:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-30443R",
"name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Yorkshire Housing Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13350000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Yorkshire Housing Limited.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-30443R",
"name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30443R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicky.robinson@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC322760",
"name": "GIBBS LAIDLER CONSULTING LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard Salters Heath Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC322760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:16:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Yorkshire Housing Group (\"YHG\") is considering the procurement of its Insurance Programme, anticipated contract start date being 1st April 2027.\nIn advance of any formal procurement process, and in accordance with Section 17 (Preliminary Market Engagement) of the Procurement Act 2023, Yorkshire Housing intends to undertake a period of pre‐market engagement. The purpose of this engagement is to share early, high‐level thinking in relation to the proposed insurance tender and to seek feedback on how these initial ideas may be perceived by the insurance market, including considerations around market appetite, structure and deliverability.\nGiven current market dynamics, Yorkshire Housing is keen to engage with prospective insurers, as well as brokers, to ensure that discussions are conducted in a fair, transparent and proportionate manner and without conferring any unfair competitive advantage, in line with the principles of the Procurement Act 2023. As a result, we may reach out to insurers directly where we believe there are no exclusive agreements in place with brokers.\nThose insurers and all other interested brokers and providers will then be invited by YHG to participate in a pre‐market engagement meeting.\nFriday 21st August at 10.00am\nYHG will present an overview of the business, strategic plans for the next 3-5 years, risk appetite and existing strategy. There will then follow the opportunity for questions during the allocated time (expected to be 30 mins including the presentation)\nIf, however, a further separate meeting is required for interested parties, YHG have also reserved 21st August and 24th August when individual meetings can take place. YHG would then further assess market capacity and appetite for the Business and any specific requirements that potential Bidders might have and which needs to be factored into the Tender process or the specification in due course.\nAny meetings held during pre-engagement are not scored and do not form part of any competitive process that Yorkshire Housing decides to instigate following pre-engagement.\nPlease note that participation in this pre‐market engagement is entirely voluntary. It will not form part of any evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise. Yorkshire Housing also anticipates that there will be further engagement opportunities throughout the course of the eventual tender.\nWe would be grateful if you could respond at your earliest convenience with your nominated insurers.\nShould you have any questions regarding the process or its alignment with procurement requirements, please do not hesitate to contact us.\nAny pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067856-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:16:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-30443R",
"name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Yorkshire Housing Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13350000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Yorkshire Housing Limited.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-30443R",
"name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30443R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicky.robinson@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC322760",
"name": "GIBBS LAIDLER CONSULTING LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard Salters Heath Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC322760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:16:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Yorkshire Housing Group (\"YHG\") is considering the procurement of its Insurance Programme, anticipated contract start date being 1st April 2027.\nIn advance of any formal procurement process, and in accordance with Section 17 (Preliminary Market Engagement) of the Procurement Act 2023, Yorkshire Housing intends to undertake a period of pre‐market engagement. The purpose of this engagement is to share early, high‐level thinking in relation to the proposed insurance tender and to seek feedback on how these initial ideas may be perceived by the insurance market, including considerations around market appetite, structure and deliverability.\nGiven current market dynamics, Yorkshire Housing is keen to engage with prospective insurers, as well as brokers, to ensure that discussions are conducted in a fair, transparent and proportionate manner and without conferring any unfair competitive advantage, in line with the principles of the Procurement Act 2023. As a result, we may reach out to insurers directly where we believe there are no exclusive agreements in place with brokers.\nThose insurers and all other interested brokers and providers will then be invited by YHG to participate in a pre‐market engagement meeting.\nFriday 21st August at 10.00am\nYHG will present an overview of the business, strategic plans for the next 3-5 years, risk appetite and existing strategy. There will then follow the opportunity for questions during the allocated time (expected to be 30 mins including the presentation)\nIf, however, a further separate meeting is required for interested parties, YHG have also reserved 21st August and 24th August when individual meetings can take place. YHG would then further assess market capacity and appetite for the Business and any specific requirements that potential Bidders might have and which needs to be factored into the Tender process or the specification in due course.\nAny meetings held during pre-engagement are not scored and do not form part of any competitive process that Yorkshire Housing decides to instigate following pre-engagement.\nPlease note that participation in this pre‐market engagement is entirely voluntary. It will not form part of any evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise. Yorkshire Housing also anticipates that there will be further engagement opportunities throughout the course of the eventual tender.\nWe would be grateful if you could respond at your earliest convenience with your nominated insurers.\nShould you have any questions regarding the process or its alignment with procurement requirements, please do not hesitate to contact us.\nAny pre-engagement meetings will be held online via Microsoft Teams"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}