Lot 1
No lot description published.
The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of North Star Housing Group Limited. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988313444
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,893 | 3 median · 17.4 average (746 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (838 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 598 | 5 median · 24.4 average (190 of 598 with a bid count) | 3 average (222 of 598 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 153 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 153 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-market engagement meetings are available upon request. Should a meeting be arranged you will be provided with the opportunity to hear from North Star Housing Group Limited. The meeting will include an overview of the organisation, including discussion on stock profile, development and strategy ambitions for the next five years. Should you wish to arrange a meeting please contact procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Pre Engagement Meetings will be held either in person or online at the discretion of the contracting authority. | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069179-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 19:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | planning | 069179-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069179-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T19:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGM-5183-NXYN",
"name": "North Star Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by North Star Housing Group Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 2150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2153600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of North Star Housing Group Limited.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988313444",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGM-5183-NXYN",
"name": "North Star Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mark's Court, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGM-5183-NXYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T19:05:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement meetings are available upon request. Should a meeting be arranged you will be provided with the opportunity to hear from North Star Housing Group Limited. The meeting will include an overview of the organisation, including discussion on stock profile, development and strategy ambitions for the next five years. Should you wish to arrange a meeting please contact procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Pre Engagement Meetings will be held either in person or online at the discretion of the contracting authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069179-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T19:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGM-5183-NXYN",
"name": "North Star Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by North Star Housing Group Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 2150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2153600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident, professional indemnity, fidelity guarantee/crime and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of North Star Housing Group Limited.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=988313444",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGM-5183-NXYN",
"name": "North Star Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mark's Court, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGM-5183-NXYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T19:05:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement meetings are available upon request. Should a meeting be arranged you will be provided with the opportunity to hear from North Star Housing Group Limited. The meeting will include an overview of the organisation, including discussion on stock profile, development and strategy ambitions for the next five years. Should you wish to arrange a meeting please contact procurement@gibbslaidler.co.uk. Pre Engagement Meetings will be held either in person or online at the discretion of the contracting authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}