← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Insurance and Damp Work Framework

Buyer: Newlon Housing Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNewlon Housing Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Apr 2022
Value£500,000
Published10 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Seeking to mobilise a maximum number of four (4) contractors to form part of a framework to provide a service across a multiple of projects including insurance works, disrepair works, planned works and routine void & repair works.

Delivery location

UKI5

Categories

Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690Building alteration work 45262700Building alteration work 45262700

Lot details

Lot 1

Seeking to mobilise a maximum number of four (4) contractors to form part of a framework to provide a service across a multiple of projects including insurance works, disrepair works, planned works and routine void & repair works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X43695J7UQ

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Building alteration workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment of run-down buildings (45262690); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5387 median · 159.7 average (17 of 38 with a bid count)11.4 average (17 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1924 median · 6 average (6 of 1,192 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 1,192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032030
Latest release ID006550-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 10 2022 10:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-04T11:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-04-04T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2022tender006550-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006550-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T10:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032030",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38040",
    "name": "Newlon Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHT-Asset-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Twelve month extensions up to a maximum of three times."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Seeking to mobilise a maximum number of four (4) contractors to form part of a framework to provide a service across a multiple of projects including insurance works, disrepair works, planned works and routine void & repair works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X43695J7UQ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – East and North East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Damp Work Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-04T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "An initial two year contract, followed by one year extensions no more than three years.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-04T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Seeking to mobilise a maximum number of four (4) contractors to form part of a framework to provide a service across a multiple of projects\nincluding insurance works, disrepair works, planned works and routine void & repair works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-04T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building alteration work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38040",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newlon.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.newlon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Building-alteration-work./X43695J7UQ",
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31685",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newlon.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Building-alteration-work./X43695J7UQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X43695J7UQ\n GO Reference: GO-202239-PRO-19755472",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2022 · 006550-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006550-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T10:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032030",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38040",
    "name": "Newlon Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHT-Asset-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Twelve month extensions up to a maximum of three times."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Seeking to mobilise a maximum number of four (4) contractors to form part of a framework to provide a service across a multiple of projects including insurance works, disrepair works, planned works and routine void & repair works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X43695J7UQ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Outer London – East and North East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Damp Work Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-04T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "An initial two year contract, followed by one year extensions no more than three years.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-04T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Seeking to mobilise a maximum number of four (4) contractors to form part of a framework to provide a service across a multiple of projects\nincluding insurance works, disrepair works, planned works and routine void & repair works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-04T11:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building alteration work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38040",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newlon.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.newlon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Building-alteration-work./X43695J7UQ",
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31685",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newlon House, 4 Daneland Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newlon.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@newlon.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076138000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Building-alteration-work./X43695J7UQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X43695J7UQ\n GO Reference: GO-202239-PRO-19755472",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}