Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this procurement is to ensure NI Water has continued access to the wide range of OEM ICA equipment, spares and specialist OEM support for ICA equipment that is currently installed across NI Water’s Premises. This includes but is not strictly limited to the following OEMs- Siemens, Socomec, Refex, ABB, Hach Lange, Omron, Allen Bradley, Mitsubishi, Palintest, Pulsar, PI, Endress & Hauser and Badger
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Instrumentation and control equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Instrumentation and control equipment (31682210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 810 | 5.5 median · 90.7 average (146 of 810 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (170 of 810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A series of one-to-one meetings for suppliers to provide details of the OEMs they represent and to understand more about the procurement requirement. | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e138 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076184-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 11:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 076184-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076184-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T12:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Instrumentation, Control & Automation (ICA)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to ensure NI Water has continued access to the wide range of OEM ICA equipment, spares and specialist OEM support for ICA equipment that is currently installed across NI Water’s Premises. This includes but is not strictly limited to the following OEMs- Siemens, Socomec, Refex, ABB, Hach Lange, Omron, Allen Bradley, Mitsubishi, Palintest, Pulsar, PI, Endress & Hauser and Badger",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:19:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A series of one-to-one meetings for suppliers to provide details of the OEMs they represent and to understand more about the procurement requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076184-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T12:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31682210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Instrumentation, Control & Automation (ICA)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to ensure NI Water has continued access to the wide range of OEM ICA equipment, spares and specialist OEM support for ICA equipment that is currently installed across NI Water’s Premises. This includes but is not strictly limited to the following OEMs- Siemens, Socomec, Refex, ABB, Hach Lange, Omron, Allen Bradley, Mitsubishi, Palintest, Pulsar, PI, Endress & Hauser and Badger",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:19:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A series of one-to-one meetings for suppliers to provide details of the OEMs they represent and to understand more about the procurement requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}