Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
100kN load cell reversible (tension/compression, so it has to be a Universal Test System) • Velocities of cross hair 0.1mm/min to 1 mm/min (typical range of usage) • Floor mounted (to achieve large travel) • Length of crosshead travel min 1m, 1.4m with grips attached (to be compatible with existing test equipment and test needs) • Effective sample width ~ 0.5m (rail frame width) • Accuracy for both speed and force equal or better than 0.5% (Force is +/-0.5% of reading down to 1/250th of load cell and +/-1% of reading down to 1/500th of capacity, Speed accuracy +/-0.2% of set speed) • Compatible with high temperature tests ~1000C (whether as is or with a test chamber attached)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a251 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059792-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 14:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059792-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059792-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T15:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "INSTRON, ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "INSTRON 34FM-100 Universal Test System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "100kN load cell reversible (tension/compression, so it has to be a Universal Test System) • Velocities of cross hair 0.1mm/min to 1 mm/min (typical range of usage) • Floor mounted (to achieve large travel) • Length of crosshead travel min 1m, 1.4m with grips attached (to be compatible with existing test equipment and test needs) • Effective sample width ~ 0.5m (rail frame width) • Accuracy for both speed and force equal or better than 0.5% (Force is +/-0.5% of reading down to 1/250th of load cell and +/-1% of reading down to 1/500th of capacity, Speed accuracy +/-0.2% of set speed) • Compatible with high temperature tests ~1000C (whether as is or with a test chamber attached)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "INSTRON, ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ellen_fulcher@instron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "INSTRON 34FM-100 Universal Test System",
"value": {
"amount": 75947,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91136.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059792-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059792-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T15:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059792-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T15:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "INSTRON, ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "INSTRON 34FM-100 Universal Test System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "100kN load cell reversible (tension/compression, so it has to be a Universal Test System) • Velocities of cross hair 0.1mm/min to 1 mm/min (typical range of usage) • Floor mounted (to achieve large travel) • Length of crosshead travel min 1m, 1.4m with grips attached (to be compatible with existing test equipment and test needs) • Effective sample width ~ 0.5m (rail frame width) • Accuracy for both speed and force equal or better than 0.5% (Force is +/-0.5% of reading down to 1/250th of load cell and +/-1% of reading down to 1/500th of capacity, Speed accuracy +/-0.2% of set speed) • Compatible with high temperature tests ~1000C (whether as is or with a test chamber attached)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "INSTRON, ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ellen_fulcher@instron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "INSTRON 34FM-100 Universal Test System",
"value": {
"amount": 75947,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91136.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059792-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059792-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T15:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}