Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The scope of the work will be to carry out annual servicing and six-monthly inspections of firefighting equipment throughout Cardiff & Vale University Health Board sites. Due to the complex nature of Healthcare premises it is imperative that firefighting equipment is maintained. This equipment can play a vital part in preventing the spread of fire and therefore reduce the risks to life and/or property. The purpose of Fire Fighting equipment maintenance is to ensure the equipment will function correctly in the event that it is needed. Any faults with the equipment will be identified and rectified quickly, safely and efficiently via a well-run maintenance contract. Goods and services provided under this contract will be in accordance with the following standards: - HTM 05-02 Firecode - BS 5306 Part 1 - BS EN 671-3 - BS 9999 Fire Hydrant & Dry Riser Inspection & Servicing - 6 Monthly & Annual Fire Hose Inspection & Servicing - Annual Servicing & Supply of Portable Fire Fighting Equipment - Annual
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus (50410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,243 | 4 median · 20.5 average (1,824 of 5,243 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,044 of 5,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 55 | 1.5 median · 5.1 average (20 of 55 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 439 | 3 median · 4.4 average (16 of 439 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (16 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067003 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031599-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 15:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031599-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-27T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £310,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031599-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | planning | 025618-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031599-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:06:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067003",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board (+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Inspection & Testing of Fire Fighting Equipment for Cardiff and Vale Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031599-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031599-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:06:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The scope of the work will be to carry out annual servicing and six-monthly inspections of firefighting equipment throughout Cardiff & Vale University Health Board sites. Due to the complex nature of Healthcare premises it is imperative that firefighting equipment is maintained. This equipment can play a vital part in preventing the spread of fire and therefore reduce the risks to life and/or property.\nThe purpose of Fire Fighting equipment maintenance is to ensure the equipment will function correctly in the event that it is needed. Any faults with the equipment will be identified and rectified quickly, safely and efficiently via a well-run maintenance contract.\nGoods and services provided under this contract will be in accordance with the following standards:\n- HTM 05-02 Firecode\n- BS 5306 Part 1\n- BS EN 671-3\n- BS 9999\nFire Hydrant & Dry Riser Inspection & Servicing - 6 Monthly & Annual\nFire Hose Inspection & Servicing - Annual\nServicing & Supply of Portable Fire Fighting Equipment - Annual",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031599-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:06:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067003",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board (+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Inspection & Testing of Fire Fighting Equipment for Cardiff and Vale Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031599-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031599-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:06:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The scope of the work will be to carry out annual servicing and six-monthly inspections of firefighting equipment throughout Cardiff & Vale University Health Board sites. Due to the complex nature of Healthcare premises it is imperative that firefighting equipment is maintained. This equipment can play a vital part in preventing the spread of fire and therefore reduce the risks to life and/or property.\nThe purpose of Fire Fighting equipment maintenance is to ensure the equipment will function correctly in the event that it is needed. Any faults with the equipment will be identified and rectified quickly, safely and efficiently via a well-run maintenance contract.\nGoods and services provided under this contract will be in accordance with the following standards:\n- HTM 05-02 Firecode\n- BS 5306 Part 1\n- BS EN 671-3\n- BS 9999\nFire Hydrant & Dry Riser Inspection & Servicing - 6 Monthly & Annual\nFire Hose Inspection & Servicing - Annual\nServicing & Supply of Portable Fire Fighting Equipment - Annual",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025618-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T10:35:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067003",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inspection & Testing of Fire Fighting Equipment for Cardiff and Vale Health Board",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the work will be to carry out annual servicing and six-monthly inspections of firefighting equipment throughout Cardiff & Vale University Health Board sites. Due to the complex nature of Healthcare premises it is imperative that firefighting equipment is maintained. This equipment can play a vital part in preventing the spread of fire and therefore reduce the risks to life and/or property. \nThe purpose of Fire Fighting equipment maintenance is to ensure the equipment will function correctly in the event that it is needed. Any faults with the equipment will be identified and rectified quickly, safely and efficiently via a well-run maintenance contract. \nGoods and services provided under this contract will be in accordance with the following standards: \n- HTM 05-02 Firecode \n- BS 5306 Part 1 \n- BS EN 671-3 \n- BS 9999 \nFire Hydrant & Dry Riser Inspection & Servicing - 6 Monthly & Annual \nFire Hose Inspection & Servicing - Annual \nServicing & Supply of Portable Fire Fighting Equipment - Annual ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025618-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025618-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T10:35:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please note, the tender opportunity has not been posted yet, this is a Pre-Market Engagement Notice to make the market aware we will be going out to tender on the 30th March 2026. \nIf you require any further information regarding this notice please contact the contract manager."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}